Hyundai Ins-and-Outs - Round 1

The Hyundai A-League is back! See how all 10 clubs will line up for this weekend's opening round right here!

[ad type="leaderboard" devices="desktop,tablet"]

[ad type="topMrec" devices="desktop,tablet,mobile"]

Friday 7 October 2016

Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne Victory

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 6:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Jarred Gillett

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), SBS TWO from 7.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 612 ABC Brisbane & ABC Local Radio Qld, 774 ABC Melbourne & ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live,Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio), EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvMVC

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Corey BROWN, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Tommy OAR, 13.Jade NORTH, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 33.Joey KATEBIAN

**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

New signing Brett Holman in action for Brisbane Roar.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 23.Dimitri PETRATOS (ankle – 2 weeks), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (international duty – 4 weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Jason GERIA, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Besart BERISHA, 10.James TROISI, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Alan BARO, 17.James DONACHIE, 19.George HOWARD, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 27.Alastair BRAY (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

James Troisi

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 7.Marco ROJAS (international duty – 1 week), 16.Rashid MAHAZI (illness – 1 week)


Saturday 8 October 2016

Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne City FC

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 7:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Glen Lochrie

Assistant Referee 2: Simon Lount

Fourth Official: Matthew Conger

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT), and Sky Sport (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne & ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Jacob TRATT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Ryan LOWRY, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 11.Hamish WATSON, 12.Adam PARKHOUSE, 13.Marco ROSSI, 14.Alex RUFER, 17.Vince LIA (c), 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 24.Logan ROGERSON, 26.Jack-Henry SINCLAIR

Ins: Nil

Gui Finkler has been impressive in pre-season for Wellington Phoenix.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES (international duty – 1 week), 10.Michael McGLINCHEY (international duty – 1 week), 16.Louis FENTON (international duty – 1 week), 22.Andrew DURANTE (international duty – 1 week), 23.Matthew RIDENTON (knee – 2-3 weeks)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Thomas SORENSEN (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 6.Osama MALIK, 8.Neil KILKENNY, 9.Nicolas COLAZO, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Daniel ARZANI, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Fernando BRANDAN

**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

Fernando Brandan.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (ACL – season), 17.Tim CAHILL (international duty – 1 week), 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI (international duty – 4 weeks)


Saturday 8 October 2016

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Sydney FC

ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Allyson Flynn

Assistant Referee 2: Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official: Kurt Ams

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 7.50pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 702 ABC Sydney & ABC Local Radio NSW, 666 ABC Canberra, Grandstand Digital & Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com), Coast FM 96.3, Hawkesbury Radio

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SydneyDerby

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 3.Jack CLISBY, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Steve LUSTICA, 8.Dimas, 9.Kerem BULUT, 10.Nicolás MARTÍNEZ, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Bruno PIÑATARES, 14.Jumpei, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 17.Aritz BORDA, 18.Robbie CORNTHWAITE, 19.Jacob MELLING, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS

**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers: IN – Robbie Cornthwaite, Jumpei Kusukami, Steven Lustica, Bruno Pinatares, Aritz Borda, Jack Clisby, Jacob Melling, Nicolas Martinez, Kerem Bulut

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (suspended – 1 week), 21.Mario SHABOW (international duty – 4 weeks), 23.Lachlan SCOTT (international duty – 4 weeks), 25.Liam YOULLEY (international duty – 4 weeks), 26.Jackson BANDIERA (international duty – 4 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 3.Riley WOODCOCK, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Joshua BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Bobô, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Bernie IBINI, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 20.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 22.Sebastian RYALL, 23.Rhyan GRANT

**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

Bobo in action for Sydney FC in the Westfield FFA Cup.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 12.Aaron CALVER (returning from knee injury), 16.George TIMOTHEOU (international duty), 19.George BLACKWOOD (international duty)


Saturday 8 October 2016

Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (10:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella

Assistant Referee 2: Matthew Southern

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 10.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 92.5 ABC Central Coast, Grandstand Digital (Except Perth), Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com), Coast FM 96.3

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Marc WARREN, 5.Rhys WILLIAMS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 8.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (c), 9.Andy KEOGH 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 13 Nicholas FEELY (gk), 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joseph MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 19.Josh RISDON, 21.Jamal REINERS, 22.Adam TAGGART, 23.Kosta PETRATOS, 24.Milan SMILJANIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

Rostyn Griffiths will captain Perth Glory for the Hyundai A-League 2016/17 season.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Harry ASCROFT, 6.Blake POWELL, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (c), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Mickael TAVARES, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 14.Adam BERRY, Jacques FATY, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING, 25.Ryan PETERSON

**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

Connor Pain at Mariners training 📷 Jason Pratt Photography ©

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 16.Liam ROSE (international duty – 4 weeks), 23.Jake ADELSON (ACL – indefinite)


Sunday 9 October 2016

Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Alan Milliner

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on Fox Sports 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle, ABC Local Radio SA, Grandstand Digital & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live, EON Sports Radio (eonsportsradio.com)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Aleksandr KOKKO, 10.Wayne BROWN, 11.Labinot HALITI, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 16.Nicholas COWBURN, 19.Morten NORDSTRAND, 20.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Devante CLUT, 30.Pierce CLARK (gk) 
**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

Wayne Brown is buzzing for the FFA Cup clash against Melbourne Victory.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk) (achilles – indefinite), 21.Daniel ALESSI (knee – season)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (c) (gk), 3.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 7.HENRIQUE, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergi GUARDIOLA, 11.Sergio CIRIO, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 13.Marc MARINO, 15.Ben WARLAND, 16.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 18.Riley McGREE, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.John HALL (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Ryan KITTO, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 25.James HOLLAND

**two to be omitted**

Ins: Nil

James Holland has signed a two-year deal with Adelaide United.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 2.Michael MARRONE (achilles – 12 weeks), 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (foot – 7 weeks), 14.George MELLS (international duty – 4 weeks), 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC (quad – 6 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – season)

[ad type="skin" devices="desktop,tablet"]

[ad type="bottomLeaderboard" devices="desktop,tablet,mobile"]