Hyundai A-League Week 2 - Preview

The Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Week 2

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Week 2. Please note : Squads are subject to change.

Wellington Phoenix v Gold Coast United Friday, 13 August, 2010 Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 7.30pm (5.30pm AEST) Referee: Peter O-Leary

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD & Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network (Wellington) 1035AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Oscar Roberto CORNEJO, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Mirjan PAVLOVIC, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Dylan MACALLISTER *two to be omitted* Unavailable: 5. Diego WALSH (knee - 4 weeks), 15. Jade NORTH (international duty)

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.ANDERSON, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 18.James BROWN, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 21.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 22.Adama TRAORE, 24.John CURTIS *three to be omitted* In: 8.ANDERSON, 18.James BROWN, 24.John CURTIS Out: Nil Unavailable: Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - 4 weeks), Matt OSMAN (knee injury - indefinite)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 3): Wellington Phoenix wins 2, Gold Coast United wins 0 (1 draw)

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Heart Friday, 13 August, 2010 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 8.00pm Referee: Ryan Shepheard

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD & delayed on Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 1233 ABC (Newcastle) and 774 ABC (Melbourne). To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI 7. Kasey WEHRMAN 8. Michael BRIDGES, 10. Ruben ZADKOVICH, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 13. Sash PETROVSKI, 14. Labinot HALITI, 16. Jeremy BROCKIE, 17. Marcello FIORENTINI, 18. Marko JESIC, 19. Ali ABASS, 30. Paul HENDERSON *two to be omitted* In: Nil Out: 21.Brodie MOOY (not selected), 22. Kaz PATAFTA (not selected), 2. Taylor REGAN (not selected) Unavailable: 9. Zhang SHOU, 20. Neil YOUNG (illness - indefinite), 15. Sean ROONEY (calf - 4/6 weeks)

Melbourne Heart FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Michael MARRONE, 3. Brendan HAMILL, 4. Simon COLOSIMO (c), 5. Michael BEAUCHAMP, 6. Matthew THOMPSON, 7. Rutger WORM, 9. Gerald SIBON, 10. Wayne SRHOJ, 11. ALEX TERRA, 12. Peter ZOIS (gk) 17. Jason HOFFMAN, 19. Eli BABALJ, 20. Josip SKOKO, 21. Kliment TASESKI, 22. Nick KALMAR, 23. Dean HEFFERNAN, 24. Aziz BEHICH *three to be omitted* In: 10. Wayne SRHOJ, 17. Jason HOFFMAN (promoted), 21. Kliment TASESKI (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: 15.John ALOISI (Hamstring - 3 weeks), 8.Kristian SARKIES (Leg - Indefinite), 14.Kamal IBRAHIM (not selected), 18.Ante TOMIC (not selected)

North Queensland Fury v Sydney FC Saturday, 14 August, 2010 Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 5.15pm Referee: Peter Green

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD & delayed on Sky Sports 3. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Zinc 100.7 (Townsville) and SBS Digital. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury FC squad: 1. Justin PASFIELD (gk), 2.Jack HINGERT, 3.Brad McDonald, 4. Eric AKOTO, 5. Mark HUGHES, 7. Gareth EDDS (c), 8. Adam CASEY, 10. Dyron DAAL, 11. David WILLIAMS, 12. Panagiotis NIKAS, 14. Chris GROSSMAN, 15. Chris PAYNE, 16. Simon STOREY, 17. Osama MALIK, 18. Brett STUDMAN, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Matthew HAM (gk), 21. Jason SPAGNUOLO *five to be omitted* In: 3.Brad McDonald (new signing), 9.Eugene SSEPPUYA (transfer clearance), 2.Jack HINGERT (promoted), 7.Ufuk TALAY (returns from calf injury) Out: Nil Unavailable: 13.Andre KILIAN (3 weeks - foot)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL 3. Stephan KELLER, 5. Hayden FOXE, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 10. Nick CARLE, 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 13. Antony GOLEC, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN (c), 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21. Scott JAMIESON, 22. Sung-Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT *one to be omitted* In: 7.Brendan GAN Out: 9.Mark BRIDGE (Hamstring - 1 week) Unavailable: Nil Head-to-Head: All matches (played 3): North Queensland Fury wins 1, Sydney FC wins 2 (0 draws)

Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory Saturday, 14 August, 2010 AAMI Park, Melbourne Local kick-off: 7.30pm (5.30pm AEST) Referee: Gerard Parsons

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD & Sky Sports 3. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner 774 ABC, SEN Digital (Melbourne) and 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Michael PETKOVIC (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5. Surat SUKHA, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Grant BREBNER, 11.Marvin ANGULO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Billy CELESKI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Sebastian MATTEI (gk), 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER.

*two to be omitted*

In: 17.Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), 13.Diogo FERREIRA (promoted) Out: Robbie KRUSE - hamstring Unavailable: Archie THOMPSON (knee - indefinite), Matthew KEMP (knee - indefinite), Robbie KRUSE (hamstring).

Perth Glory squad: 1. Tando VELAPHI, 2. Josh MITCHELL, 3. Jamie COYNE, 5. Jamie HARNWELL, 7. Jacob BURNS (c), 9.Robbie FOWLER, 10. Michael BAIRD, 11. Branko JELIC, 12. Scott NEVILLE, 14. Steven McGARRY, 16. Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17. Todd HOWARTH, 19. Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20. Aleks VRTESKI, 21. Mile STERJOVSKI, 22. Anthony SKORICH, 23. ANDRIJA JUKIC.

*two to be omitted*

**MITCHELL and BAIRD subject to international clearance In: 2. Josh MITCHELL (awaiting clearance), 10. Michael BAIRD (awaiting clearance) Out: Nil Unavailable: Andy TOOD (knee- 2 weeks), Victor SIKORA (hip - 2 weeks), Tommy AMPHLETT (groin - 2 weeks), Chris COYNE (on loan - 8 weeks)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 15): Melbourne Victory wins 6, Perth Glory wins 5 (4 draws)

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United Sunday, 15 August 2010 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Kris Griffith-Jones

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD & delayed on Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 96.3 Coast FM (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2 Daniel MCBREEN, 3. Joshua ROSE, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 6. Patrick ZWAANSWIJK, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9. Nik MRDJA, 10. Patricio PEREZ, 11. Oliver BOZANIC, 12. Matthew LEWIS, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Mathew RYAN (gk), 23. Adam KWASNIK *two to be omitted*

In: 3. Joshua ROSE (transfer clearance), 10. Patricio PEREZ (return from injury) Out: Nil Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS (c), 8.Adam HUGHES, 9.Sergio VAN DIJK, 10.Marcos FLORES, 12.Paul REID, 15.Francsco MONTEROSSO, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Iain RAMSAY, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 24.Cameron WATSON

In: Marcos FLORES (returns from injury) Out: Nigel BOOGAARD (ankle - 4/6 weeks) Unavailable: Robert CORNTHWAITE (groin - 1 week), Travis DODD (groin - 7 weeks), Lloyd OWUSU (knee - indefinite), Fabian BARBIERO (ankle - 4 weeks)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 16): Central Coast Mariners wins 5, Adelaide United wins 6 (5 draws)