Hyundai A-League Round 9 Preview

All the squad news for Round 9 of the Hyundai A-League.

With just two points separating 1st and 7th place, Round 9 could see a serious reshuffle on the Hyundai A-League ladder.

There-s five more games of Hyundai A-League action when Gold Coast United and Wellington Phoenix meet at Skilled Park for the first time. In another first, North Queensland Fury will make the journey to Perth as they take on the Glory who have moved to within touching distance of the summit of the league. And the rivalry continues as Brisbane Roar make the trip down to Etihad as they prepare to take on Melbourne Victory.

On Monday, it-s the mini-F3 derby when Central Coast Mariners visit Sydney FC in their 100th Hyundai A-League match and at Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide United host Newcastle Jets.

Gold Coast United v Wellington Phoenix Friday 2 October 2009 Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 8.00pm Referee: Gerard Parsons

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.MILSON, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 22.Adama TRAORE, 24.ANDERSON, 25.Steven LUSTICA, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 27.Mark BYRNES, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: ROBSON (return from knee injury), Shane SMELTZ (return from suspension), Mark BYRNES (promoted), Steve LUSTICA (promoted), James BROWN (promoted), Scott HIGGINS (gk) (return from shoulder injury).

Out: Steve FITZSIMMONS (suspended - 1 week), Steve PANTELIDIS (suspended - 1 week), Robbie BAJIC (gk) (end of temporary contract), Andrew BARISIC (not selected).

Unavailable: JEFFERSON (knee injury - 3 weeks), Tahj MINNIECON (international duty). Zenon CARAVELLA (hip injury - 1 week), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - 9 weeks)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES.

In: DANIEL (return from personal leave)

Out: Marco ROJAS (not selected)

Unavailable: Jon McKAIN (quad - 3 weeks)

Perth Glory v North Queensland Fury Saturday 3 October 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 3.30pm (5.30pm AEST) Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 14.Eugene DADI, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *one to be omitted*

In: Eugene DADI (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Jamie HARNWELL (knee - 8 weeks), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 2 weeks), AMARAL (thigh - 2 weeks)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (gk), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3.Chris TADROSSE, 4.Scott WILSON, 6.Ufuk TALAY, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 8.Shane STEFANUTTO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 12.Jack HINGERT, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 15.Fred AGIUS, 18.James ROBINSON, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20.Justin PASFIELD (gk) , 21.John TAMBOURAS. 24. Dyron DAAL *one to be omitted*

In: Fred AGIUS (promoted)

Out: Jeremy Brockie (not selected), David WILLIAMS (not selected), Paul KOHLER (not selected), Osama MALIK (not selected), Rostyn Griffiths (not selected)

Unavailable: Jacob Timpano (hamstring - indefinite), Karl DODD (Knee -5 weeks)

Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar Saturday, 3 October 2009 Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 7.30pm Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 23.Adrian LEIJER *two to be omitted*

In: Evan BERGER (return from injury), Tom PONDELJAK (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Nathan ELASI (international duty), Steven PACE (abdominal - 2 weeks), Mathew THEODORE (glute - 2 weeks), Nick WARD (infection - indefinite)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 4. Craig MOORE (c), 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Charlie MILLER, 11. REINALDO, 12. Matt MUNDY, 13. HENRIQUE, 14. Adam SAROTA, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 23. Tim SMITS, 27. Ivan FRANJIC, 29 Mario KARLOVIC *two to be omitted*

In: Adam SAROTA (promoted), Mario KARLOVIC (short term-contract)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Andrew PACKER (adductor - 1 week), Massimo MURDOCCA (fractured leg - 6/8 weeks), Matt McKAY (medial ligament - 2/3 weeks), Michael ZULLO (Hip flexor - 1/2 weeks), Tommy OAR (international duty), Luke DEVERE (international duty), Mitch NICHOLS (international duty)

*Head-to-Head: Played 13: Melbourne Victory wins 7, Brisbane Roar wins 4, Drawn 2

Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners Monday, 5 October 2009 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 3. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 12. Shannon COLE, 13. Antony GOLEC, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15.Terry MCFLYNN, 16. Chris PAYNE, 18. Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN *three to be omitted*

In: Stephan KELLER (returns from injury), John ALOISI (returns from injury), Terry MCFLYNN (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Mitchell PRENTICE (back - 1 week), Kofi DANNING (international duty), Matthew JURMAN (international duty), Rhyan GRANT (international duty)

Central Coast Mariners squad: Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK, 30. Matthew RYAN (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Brad PORTER (return from injury), Nik MRDJA (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Shane HUKE (knee - 1 week)

*Head-to-Head: Played 14: Sydney FC wins 6, Central Coast Mariners wins 4, Drawn 4

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets Monday, 5 October 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 4.30pm (5.00pm AEST) Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 3. To purchase tickets visit www.venuetix.com.au

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 15.Francesco MONTEROSSO, 16.Inseob SHIN, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *three to be omitted*

In: ALEMAO (returns from injury), Francesco MONTEROSSO (promoted), Fabian BARBIERO (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Daniel MULLEN (international duty), Paul REID (thigh/quad - 2 weeks), Michael MARRONE (knee - 3 weeks), Joe COSTA (knee - indefinite)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 19. Jason NAIDOVSKI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS *three to be omitted*

In: Sasho PETROVSKI (returns from injury), Jobe WHEELHOUSE (returns from injury), Michael BRIDGES (new signing)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Ben KANTAROVSKI (international duty), Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Sean ROONEY (international duty), Jason HOFFMAN (international duty), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

*Head-to-Head: Played 13: Adelaide United wins 6, Newcastle Jets wins 4, Drawn 3