Hyundai A-League Round 8 Preview

All the squad news for Round 8 of the Hyundai A-League.

Hyundai A-League Round 8 is set to kick-off this Friday night when Matt Thompson captains Newcastle Jets in his 100th Hyundai A-League match as they take on Perth Glory at EnergyAustralia Stadium. On Saturday Melbourne Victory make the trip to Skilled Park where they face top-of-the-table Gold Coast United.

Sunday sees three games back-to-back as Wellington Phoenix host Central Coast Mariners at Westpac Stadium. It-s Frank Farina-s 150th game as coach at national league level as Brisbane Roar continue their rivalry with Sydney FC at Suncorp Stadium. And in his 400th national league level appearance, Robbie Fowler, will lead out North Queensland Fury as they take on Adelaide United in Townsville.

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory Friday, 25 September 2009 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 8.00pm Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 19. Jason NAIDOVSKI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS *one to be omitted*

In: Donny DE GROOT (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Ben KANTAROVSKI (international duty), Jobe WHEELHOUSE (ankle - 1 week), Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Sean ROONEY (international duty), Jason HOFFMAN (international duty), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC, 25.AMARAL *one to be omitted*

In: Tando VELAPHI (return from injury), Andrija JUKIC (promoted), AMARAL (promoted)

Out: Jamie HARNWELL (knee - 8 weeks), Alex PEARSON (youth team)

Unavailable: Nil

Head-to-Head: Played 13: Newcastle Jets wins 3, Perth Glory wins 6, Drawn 4

Gold Coast United v Melbourne Victory Saturday, 26 September 2009 Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 7.30pm Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 3. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.MILSON, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 25.Steven LUSTICA, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 40.Robbie BAJIC (gk). *three to be omitted*

In: Joel PORTER (return from calf injury), Andrew BARISIC (return from suspension), James BROWN (promoted), ROBSON (return from knee injury).

Out: Shane SMELTZ (suspended - 1 week).

Unavailable: JEFFERSON (knee injury - 4 weeks), Tahj MINNIECON (international duty). Zenon CARAVELLA (hip injury - 1 week), Shane SMELTZ (suspended - 1 week), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - 10 weeks). Scott HIGGINS (gk) (shoulder injury - 1 week)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 23.Adrian LEIJER *two to be omitted*

In: Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), Mate DUGANDZIC (promoted), Evan BERGER (return from injury)

Out: Nick WARD (groin - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Nathan ELASI (international duty), Mathew THEODORE (glute - 2 weeks), Steven PACE (abdominal - 2 weeks)

Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners Sunday, 27 September 2009 Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 4.00pm (1.00pm AEST) Referee: Michael Hester

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 3 and Sky Sports 3. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington) and Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Michael FERRANTE, 12. Jiang CHEN, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 16. David MULLIGAN, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES *four to be omitted*

In: DIEGO (promoted), Jiang CHEN (promoted), David MULLIGAN (promoted), Marco ROJAS (promoted), Costa BARBAROUSES (promoted)

Out: DANIEL (personal leave)

Unavailable: Jon McKAIN (quad - 4 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 20. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK, 30. Matthew RYAN (gk).

In: Matthew CROWELL (new signing), Adam KWASNIK (promoted)

Out: Brad PORTER (thigh - 1 week)

Unavailable: Andrew REDMAYNE (international duty), Shane HUKE (knee - 2 weeks)

Head-to-Heads: Played 6: Wellington Phoenix wins 2, Central Coast Mariners wins 3, Drawn 1

Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC Sunday, 27 September 2009 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 3. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 4. Craig MOORE (c), 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Charlie MILLER, 11. REINALDO, 12. Matt MUNDY, 13. HENRIQUE, 14. Adam SAROTA, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 23. Tim SMITS, 27. Ivan FRANJIC, 28. Calum O-CONNELL. *two to be omitted*

In: Danny TIATTO (returns from injury), Matt MUNDY (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Andrew PACKER (adductor - 1/2 weeks), Massimo MURDOCCA (fractured leg - 8/12 weeks), Matt McKAY (medial ligament - 4/6 weeks), Michael ZULLO (Hip flexor - 1/2 weeks), Tommy OAR (international duty), Luke DEVERE (international duty), Mitch NICHOLS (international duty)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 12. Shannon COLE, 13. Antony GOLEC, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 16. Chris PAYNE, 18. Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN. *two to be omitted*

In: Stephan KELLER (returns from injury), Karol KISEL (returns from illness), John ALOISI (returns from injury)

Out: Zach CAIRNCROSS (not selected)

Unavailable: Mitchell PRENTICE (back - 1 week), Kofi DANNING (international duty), Terry MCFLYNN (thigh - 1 week), Matthew JURMAN (international duty), Rhyan GRANT (international duty)

Head-to-Heads: Played 14: Brisbane Roar wins 3, Sydney FC wins 4, Drawn 7

North Queensland Fury v Adelaide United Sunday, 27 September 2009 Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 3. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (gk), 2. Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3.Chris TADROSSE, 4. Scott WILSON, 6. Ufuk TALAY, 7. Jason SPAGNUOLO, 8.Shane STEFANUTTO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 11.David WILLIAMS, 12. Jack HINGERT, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16.Paul KOHLER, 17. Osama MALIK, 18.James ROBINSON, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20.Justin PASFIELD (gk) , 21.John TAMBOURAS, 23.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 30. Matt HAM (gk). *three to be omitted/GK to be omitted*

In: Osama MALIK (promoted), Jack HINGERT(promoted), Justin PASFIELD(promoted), Ufuk TALAY (returns from injury)

Out: Fred Agius (not selected)

Unavailable: Karl DODD (Knee -6 weeks) Jacob Timpano (hamstring - indefinite), Jeremy Brockie (quadriceps - 2 weeks)

Adelaide United Squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 4.Iain FYFE, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8. Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 15. Francesco MONTEROSSO, 16.Inseob SHIN, 19. Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *one to be omitted*

In: Francesco MONTEROSSO (promoted), Inseob SHIN (promoted)

Out: ALEMAO (broken nose - 1 week)

Unavailable: Daniel MULLEN (international duty), Paul REID (thigh/quad - 3 weeks), Michael MARRONE (knee - 4 weeks), Joe COSTA (knee - 6 months)

Head-to-Heads: Played 1: North Queensland Fury wins 0, Adelaide United wins 0, Drawn 1