Hyundai A-League Round 7 Preview

All the squad news for Round 6 of the Hyundai A-League.

Round 7 of the Hyundai A-League is ready to kick-off this Friday night with a 2008/09 Grand Final replay between Adelaide United and Melbourne Victory at Hindmarsh Stadium. Saturday sees Coast v Coast as the Mariners take on league leaders Gold Coast United in the first ever Hyundai A-League game between these two side.

Sunday serves up three matches back-to-back with Robbie Fowler-s North Queensland Fury traveling to take on Wellington Phoenix. Newcastle Jets are city bound in their match against Sydney FC at the SFS and then it-s East v West as Brisbane Roar host Perth Glory at Suncorp Stadium.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 7. Please note squads are subject to change.

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory Friday, 18 September 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-of: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEST) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 (HD) and Sky Sports 1 (HD). To purchase tickets visit www.venuetix.com.au

Adelaide United Squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8. Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 16.Inseob SHIN, 19. Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *one to be omitted*

In: Robert CORNTHWAITE (returns from suspension), Kristian SARKIES (returns from injury), Mathew LECKIE (promoted from NYL) Out: Paul REID (thigh/quad - 3 weeks), Michael MARRONE (knee - 4 weeks) Unavailable: Daniel MULLEN (international duty), Fabian BARBIERO (calf - 1 week)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER *two to be omitted*

In: Kevin MUSCAT (return from injury), Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Evan BERGER (groin - 1 week), Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Nathan ELASI (international duty) *Head-to-Head: Played 18: Adelaide United wins 5; Melbourne Victory wins 10; Drawn 3

Central Coast Mariners v Gold Coast United Saturday, 19 September 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 7.30pm Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 3. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners squad: 20. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 4. Brad PORTER, 5. Pedj BOJIC, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK, 30. Matthew RYAN (gk). *two to be omitted*

In: Chris DOIG (return from injury), Michael McGLINCHEY (return from international duty), Matthew RYAN (promoted from NYL) Out: Andrew REDMAYNE (international duty) Unavailable: Shane HUKE (knee - 4 weeks)

Gold Coast United Squad: 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.MILSON, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 25.Steven LUSTICA, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 40.Robbie BAJIC (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Matt OSMAN (return from hip injury), Steven LUSTICA (promoted from NYL) Out: Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle - 2 weeks) Unavailable: JEFFERSON (knee injury - 4 weeks), Jess VANSTRATTAN (ankle injury - 1 week), Andrew BARISIC (suspended - 1 week), Joel PORTER (calf injury - 1 week), ROBSON (knee injury - 1 week), Tahj MINNIECON (international duty)

Wellington Phoenix v North Queensland Fury Sunday, 20 September 2009 Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 3.00pm (1.00pm AEST) Referee: Peter Green Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL. 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Michael FERRANTE, 11. DANIEL, 12. Jiang CHEN, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 16. David MULLIGAN, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES *five to be omitted*

In: DIEGO (return from injury), Jiang CHEN (promoted), Adrian CACERES (promoted), David MULLIGAN (promoted), Ben SIGMUND (return from injury), Costa BARBAROUSES (promoted) Out: Jon McKAIN (quad - 3 weeks) Unavailable: Nil

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (gk), 2. Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3.Chris TADROSSE, 4. Scott WILSON, 6.Ufuk TALAY, 7. Jason SPAGNUOLO, 8.Shane STEFANUTTO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 11.David WILLIAMS, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16.Paul KOHLER 18.James ROBINSON, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 21.John TAMBOURAS 22.Karl DODD, 23.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 30. Matt HAM *two to be omitted* In: Scott WILSON (return from injury), Paul KOHLER (return from suspension).

Out: Dyron DAAL (off contract), Osama MALIK (not selected), Fred AGIUS (not selected)

Unavailable: Jacob TIMPANO (hamstring - indefinite), Jeremy BROCKIE (quadriceps - 2 weeks), Justin PASFIELD (rib injury - 1/2 weeks)

Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets Sunday, 20 September 2009 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Ben Williams Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 12. Shannon COLE, 13. Antony GOLEC, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 16. Chris PAYNE, 18. Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN. *two to be omitted* In: Sebastian RYALL (promoted), Stuart MUSIALIK (promoted), Antony GOLEC (promoted from NYL), Chris PAYNE (promoted from NYL), Adam CASEY (promoted from NYL) Out: Kofi DANNING (international duty), Matthew JURMAN (international duty), Rhyan GRANT (international duty) Unavailable: 5. Mitchell PRENTICE (back - 1 week), 15. Terry MCFLYNN (thigh - 2 weeks).

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 19. Jason NAIDOVSKI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 24. Chris TRIANTIS, 25. Labinot HALITI

In: Chris TRIANTIS (promoted) Out: Jason HOFFMAN (international duty)

Unavailable: Ben KANTAROVSKI (international duty), Donny DE GROOT (knee - 1 week), Jobe WHEELHOUSE (ankle - 1 week), Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Sean ROONEY (international duty), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

Head-to-Head: Played 14: Sydney FC wins 7; Newcastle Jets wins 2; Drawn 5

Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory Sunday, 20 September 2009 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 4. Craig MOORE (c), 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Charlie MILLER, 11. REINALDO, 12. Matt MUNDY, 13. HENRIQUE, 14. Adam SAROTA, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 23. Tim SMITS, 27. Ivan FRANJIC. *one to be omitted*

In: David DODD (promoted), Tim SMITS (promoted), Adam SAROTA (promoted), Matt MUNDY (promoted) Out: Tommy OAR (international duty), Luke DEVERE (international duty), Mitch NICHOLS (international duty), Danny TIATTO (groin injury - 1/2 weeks) Unavailable: Andrew PACKER (adductor - 1/2 weeks), Massimo MURDOCCA (fractured leg - 3/4 months), Matt McKAY (medial ligament - 6/8 weeks), Michael ZULLO (Hip flexor - 1/2 weeks)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 25.AMARAL *one to be omitted* In: 12.Scott NEVILLE (recovered from virus) Out: Nil Unavailable: Nil Head-to-Head: Played 12: Brisbane Roar wins 9; Perth Glory wins 1; Drawn 2