Hyundai A-League Round 6 Preview

All the squad news for Round 6 of the Hyundai A-League.

Round 6 of the Hyundai A-League kicks into action this Friday when Adelaide United host Central Coast Mariners at Hindmarsh Stadium. On Saturday Newcastle Jets take on Brisbane Roar and Sydney FC welcome North Queensland Fury to the SFS for the first time. On Sunday Melbourne Victory face Wellington Phoenix and Gold Coast United travel to ME Bank Stadium to take on Perth Glory.

It-s a big week for player milestones with Brisbane Roar captain Craig Moore, Gold Coast United defender Kristian Rees, Melbourne Victory-s Nick Ward and Central Coast Mariner-s Matt Simon set to make their 50th Hyundai A-League appearances. It-s also Sydney FC striker John Aloisi-s 400th national league level appearance.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 6. Please note squads are subject to change.

Weekend Matches

Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners

Friday, 11 September 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-of: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEST) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 (HD) and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.venuetix.com.au

Adelaide United Squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 12.Paul REID, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 15.Francesco MONTEROSSO, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Michael MARRONE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *two to be omitted*

In: CASSIO (returns from injury), Travis DODD (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Robert CORNTHWAITE (suspended - 1 week), Kristian SARKIES (calf - indefinite), Fabian BARBIERO (calf - 1 week)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK.

In: Dean HEFFERNAN (Return from injury)

Out: Michael MCGLINCHEY (International Duty)

Unavailable: Shane HUKE (Knee - 5 weeks), Chris DOIG (Calf - 2 weeks)

Head-to-Head: Played 13: Adelaide United wins 5, Central Coast Mariners wins 5, Drawn 3

Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar Saturday, 12 September 2009 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.30pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 15. Sean ROONEY, 16. Jason HOFFMAN, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 19. Jason NAIDOVSKI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 24. Chris TRIANTIS, 25. Labinot HALITI *three to be omitted*

In: Sasho PETROVSKI (return from injury), Fabio VIGNAROLI (return from injury), Jason NAIDOVSKI (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI (ankle - 1 week), 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE (ankle - 1/2 weeks), 13. Shaun ONTONG (achilles - indefinite), 18. Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Craig MOORE (c), 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Charlie MILLER, 11. REINALDO, 12. Matt MUNDY, 13. HENRIQUE, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 27. Ivan FRANJIC. *two to be omitted*

In: Tommy OAR (promoted), Isaka CERNAK (promoted), Ivan FRANJIC (promoted)

Out: David DODD (omitted), Robbie KRUSE (moved clubs)

Unavailable: Andrew PACKER (adductor - 2/3 weeks), Massimo MURDOCCA (fractured leg - 3/4 months), Matt McKAY (medial ligament - 6/8 weeks)

Head-to-Head: Played 13: Newcastle Jets wins 6, Brisbane Roar wins 5, 2 Drawn

Sydney FC v North Queensland Fury Saturday, 12 September 2009 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 7.30pm Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 17. Matthew JURMAN, 18. Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT. *three to be omitted*

In: Stuart MUSIALIK (promoted), Matthew JURMAN (promoted), Adam CASEY (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Mitchell PRENTICE (back - 1 week), Terry MCFLYNN (thigh - 3 weeks)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (gk), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3.Chris TADROSSE, 6.Ufuk TALAY 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 8.Shane STEFANUTTO 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 11.David WILLIAMS, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 15.Fred AGIUS, 17.Osama MALIK 18.James ROBINSON, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 21.John TAMBOURAS 22.Karl DODD, 23.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 24.Dyron DAAL *two to be omitted; one goalkeeper to be added*

In: Osama MALIK (promoted), John TAMBOURAS (promoted)

Out: Paul KOHLER (Suspended), Justin PASFIELD (rib injury)

Unavailable: Scott Wilson (foot - 1 week), Jacob Timpano (hamstring - indefinite), Jeremy Brockie (quadriceps - 3 weeks)

Head-to-Head: Played 1, Sydney 1 win

Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix Sunday, 13 September 2009 Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Craig Zetter

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne) and The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER *one to be omitted*

In: Carlos HERNANDEZ (return from international duty), Kevin MUSCAT (return from injury)

Out: Billy CELESKI (knee - season)

Unavailable: Evan BERGER (groin - 2 weeks)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL. 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Michael FERRANTE, 11. DANIEL, 12. Jiang CHEN, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 16. David MULLIGAN, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES *five to be omitted*

In: Manny MUSCAT (return from international duty), Jiang CHEN (promoted), David MULLIGAN (promoted), Marco ROJAS (promoted), Costa BARBAROUSES (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Adrian CACERES (hamstring - 1 week)

Head-to-Head: Played 6: Melbourne Victory wins 3, Wellington Phoenix wins 1, Drawn 2

Perth Glory v Gold Coast United Sunday, 13 September 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 3.00pm (5.00pm AEST) Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 14.Eugene DADI, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 24.Matthew MAYORA, 25.AMARAL *two to be omitted*

In: Jamie COYNE (return from injury), Jamie HARNWELL (return from injury), Eugene DADI (promoted)

Out: Scott NEVILLE (virus - 1 week)

Unavailable: Jimmy DOWNEY (knee - 1 week)

Gold Coast United Squad: 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 4.Daniel PIORKOWSKI, 5.ROBSON, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (capt), 11.MILSON, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 40.Robbie BAJIC. *one to be omitted*

In: Jason CULINA (return from international duty), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (promoted), Steve FITZSIMMONS (promoted).

Out: Matt OSMAN (hip injury - 2 weeks), Joel PORTER (calf injury - 3 weeks).

Unavailable: JEFFERSON (knee injury - 4 weeks), Jess VANSTRATTAN (ankle injury - 2 weeks)