Hyundai A-League Round 5 Ins-and-Outs

The Wanderers will be aiming to convert their ACL title winning form into domestic success in New Zealand this weekend, while the undefeated Reds and Sky Blues go head-to-head in Harvey Norman Friday Night Football.

 

Friday, 7 November 2014

Wellington Phoenix v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (5:30 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Lucien Laverdure

Assistant Referee 1:  Jan Hintz

Assistant Referee 2:  Mark Rule

Fourth Official:  Matthew Conger

TV Broadcast:  Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 4HD & FOX SPORTS 4 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #WELvWSW

Wellington Phoenix Squad:  1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 7, Kenny CUNNINGHAM, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Jeremy BROCKIE, 13.Albert RIERA, 16 Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON.

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  5.Michael BOXALL (promoted), 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM  (promoted).

Outs:  Nil.

Unavailable:  Nil.

Western Sydney Wanderers squad:  1.Ante COVIC (GK), 3.Daniel MULLEN, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c), 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Antony GOLEC, 7.Labinot HALITI, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Tomi JURIC, 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.Romeo CASTELEN, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (GK), 22.Seyi ADELEKE, 23.Jason TRIFIRO, 33.Daniel ALESSI

**two to be omitted**

Ins:  9.Tomi JURIC (promoted), 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA (promoted), 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC (promoted), 22.Seyi ADELEKE (promoted), 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO (promoted), 33.Daniel ALESSI (promoted)

Outs:  2.Shannon COLE (not selected), 10.Vitor SABA (suspended – 1 week), 11.Brendon SANTALAB (shoulder – indefinite), 14.Kwabena APPIAH (not selected)

Unavailable:  34.Golgol MUBRAHTU (knee – indefinite)

 

Friday, 7 November 2014

Adelaide United v Sydney FC

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off:  7:15 PM (Local) (7:45 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Alan Milliner

Assistant Referee 1:  Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2:  Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official:  Daniel Elder

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 4HD & FOX SPORTS 4 from 7.30pm (AEDT), Live Coverage on SBS HD & SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand).

 

Radio Broadcast:  Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #ADLvSYD

Adelaide United squad:  1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (c) (GK), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 6.CÁSSIO, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 20.Paul IZZO (GK), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 32.Nathan KOSTANDOPOULOS

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  6.CÁSSIO (promoted), 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  14.Cameron WATSON (toe – 2 weeks), 15.Ben WARLAND (ankle – 3 weeks), 22.Fabio FERREIRA (hamstring  1-2 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – indefinite)

Sydney FC squad:  1.Ivan NECEVSKI (GK), 2.Sebastian RYALL, 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI, 4.Pedj BOJIC, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 7.Corey GAMEIRO, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9. Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 12.Hagi GLIGOR, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF, 14. Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 19.Nick CARLE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (GK), 21.Mark JANKO, 22.Ali ABBAS.
***two to be omitted***

Ins:  Shane SMELTZ (promoted), 12.Hagi GLIGOR (promoted),

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  5. Matthew JURMAN (knee).

 

Saturday, 8 November 2014

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off:  5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Strebre Delovski

Assistant Referee 1:  Leigh Pigram

Assistant Referee 2:  James Tesoriero

Fourth Official:  Chris Young

TV Broadcast:  Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 4HD & FOX SPORTS 4 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Delayed on Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  774 ABC Melbourne, Local Radio VIC, 936 ABC Hobart and ABC Northern Tasmania, 1233 ABC Newcastle Grandstand Digital, Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #NEWvMVC

Newcastle Jets squad:  1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (GK), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Taylor REGAN, 4.Kew JALIENS (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Jeronimo NEUMANN, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Joel GRIFFITHS, 10.Marcos FLORES, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTANO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 17.James VIRGILI, 18.Allan WELSH, 20.Ben KENNEDY (GK), 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 23.David CARNEY

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  2.Scott NEVILLE (returns from being rested), 10.Marcos FLORES (returns from being rested),

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  14.Billy CELESKI (groin – 1-2 weeks), 15.Josh BARRESI (knee – season), 22.Jonny STEELE (leave of absence).

Melbourne Victory squad:  1.Nathan COE (GK), 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c) 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15. Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 18.Dylan MURNANE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23. Adrian LEIJER, 24.Scott GALLOWAY

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  8. Besart BERISHA (returns from injury) 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (returns from suspension), 23.Adrian LEIJER (returns from suspension)

Outs:  26. Jordan BROWN (not selected)

Unavailable:  2.Jason GERIA (ankle – 1 week), 4.Nick ANSELL (foot – 2-3 weeks), 17. Matthieu DELPIERRE (hamstring – 1 week)

 

Saturday, 8 November 2014

Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne City FC

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off:  6:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1:  Anton Shchetinin

Assistant Referee 2:  Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official:  Chris Beath

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 4HD & FOX SPORTS 4 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Live Coverage on SBS HD & SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  612 ABC Brisbane, ABC Local radio Queensland, 774 ABC Melbourne, Local Radio VIC, Grandstand Digital,   Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #BRIvMCY

Brisbane Roar FC Squad:  2.Matt SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Corey BROWN, 7.Mensur KURTISHI, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 12.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 15.James DONACHIE, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 30.Matthew ACTON  

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  Corey BROWN, Daniel BOWLES (both promoted), Matt McKAY (returns from suspension)

Outs:  Liam MILLER (released)
Unavailable:  Nil

Melbourne City FC   Squad : 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 3.Robbie WIELAERT, 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 11.Damien DUFF, 14.James BROWN, 15.David WILLIAMS, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK, 22.Nick KALMAR, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (C), 25.Jacob MELLING, 26.Marc MARINO, 27.Ross ARCHIBALD

***two to be omitted***

Ins : 7.Iain RAMSAY (promoted), 14.James BROWN (promoted), 22.Nick KALMAR (promoted), 21.Stefan MAUK (promoted), 26.Marc MARINO (promoted)

Outs:  8.Massimo MURDOCCA (groin - 1-2 weeks), 9.David VILLA (not available for selection), 13.Jonatan GERMANO (hamstring - 2-4 weeks), 

Unavailable:  10.Robert KOREN (calf – 3-5 weeks)

 

Sunday, 9 November 2014

Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off:  5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1:  David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2:  Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official:  Matthew Cropper

TV Broadcast:  Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 4HD & FOX SPORTS 4 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  92.5 ABC Central Coast, 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio WA, Grandstand Digital Perth, Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #CCMvPER

Central Coast Mariners Squad : 1.Matt NASH (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (C), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 9.Mitchell DUKE, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 14.Malick MANÉ, 15.Matt SIM, 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 21.Michael NEILL, 23.Isaka CERNAK, 25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.KIM Seung-yong

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  12.Liam REDDY (gk) (returns from injury), 21.Michael NEILL (promoted), 23.Isaka CERNAK (promoted) 
Outs:  30.Adam PEARCE (gk) (omitted)

Unavailable:  6.Brent GRIFFITHS (injury – 4 weeks) 

Perth Glory Squad:  1.Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 2.Jack CLISBY, 3.Brandon O’NEILL, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Youssouf HERSI, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 17.Mitch NICHOLS, 18.Jack DUNCAN (GK), 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 22.Cameron EDWARDS 23.Michael THWAITE (C)

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  3.Brandon O’NEILL (promoted), 18.Jack DUNCAN (GK) (promoted), 22.Cameron EDWARDS (promoted)

Outs:  30.Jordan THURTELL (omitted)

Unavailable:  8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (1 week back ), 16.Sidnei (2 weeks- calf)