Hyundai A-League Round 4 Ins-and-Outs

Round 4 of Hyundai A-League Season 2014/15 kicks off with some tasty clashes across the country - here are squads for all the teams.

Friday, 31 October 2014

Melbourne City FC v Adelaide United

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM AEDT)

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan

Assistant Referee 2: Brad Hobson

Fourth Official: Patrick Chaplin

TV Broadcast: Live Coverage on SBS ONE from 7.30pm AEDT

Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and on Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local radio SA, 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local radio Victoria, 936 ABC Hobart and ABC Northern Tasmania, Grandstand Digital, ABC Grandstand Online/ABC Radio phone app.SEN Radio 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MCYvADL

Click here to watch Craig Foster preview Melbourne City v Adelaide United

Harvey Norman Friday Night Football on SBS One.

Melbourne City FC squad:  1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 3.Robbie WIELAERT, 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.David VILLA, 11.Damien DUFF, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 14.James BROWN, 15.David WILLIAMS, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 18.Paulo RETRE, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (C), 27.Ross ARCHIBALD

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 13.Jonatan GERMANO (promoted), 15.David WILLIAMS (returns from injury), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (promoted)

Outs: 25.Jacob MELLING (omitted)

Unavailable: 10.Robert KOREN (calf – 3-5 weeks)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (c) (GK), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 6.CÁSSIO, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 20.Paul IZZO (GK), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 32.Nathan KOSTANDOPOULOS

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 6.CÁSSIO (promoted), 11.Bruce DJITE (returns from injury) 20.Paul IZZO (GK) (promoted),  24.Bruce KAMAU (promoted),

Outs: 30.John HALL (GK) (omitted), 22.Fabio FERREIRA (hamstring 2-4 weeks)

Unavailable: 14.Cameron WATSON (toe – 2 weeks), 15.Ben WARLAND (ankle – 3 weeks), 22.Fabio FERREIRA (hamstring 2-4 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (wrist –  3 weeks)

 

Saturday, 1 November 2014

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 4:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella

Assistant Referee 2: Tim Mihevc

Fourth Official: David Bruce

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, Local Radio WA, 1233 ABC Newcastle, Grandstand Digital, ABC Grandstand Online/ABC Radio phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvNEW

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 2.Jack CLISBY, 3.Brandon O’NEILL, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Youssouf HERSI, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 17.Mitch NICHOLS, 18.Jack DUNCAN (GK), 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 23.Michael THWAITE (C), 24.Matthew DAVIES

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 20.Daniel DE SILVA (promoted), 24.Matthew DAVIES (promoted),

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (back), 16.Sidnei SCIOLA (calf), 14.Chris HAROLD (thigh), 26.Harry O’BRIEN (groin)

Newcastle Jets Squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (GK), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Taylor REGAN, 4.Kew JALIENS (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Jeronimo NEUMANN, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Joel GRIFFITHS, 10.Marcos FLORES, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTANO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 17.James VIRGILI, 18.Allan WELSH, 20.Ben KENNEDY (GK), 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 23.David CARNEY

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (promoted), 18.Allan WELSH (promoted), 20.Ben KENNEDY (GK) (promoted)

Outs: 30.John Solari (not selected)

Unavailable: 6.Adrian MADASCHI (calf– 1-2 weeks), 14.Billy CELESKI (groin – 4-6 weeks), 15.Josh BARRESI (knee – season), 19.Mitch COOPER (knee – 3-5 weeks)

 

Sunday, 2 November 2014

Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Strebre Delovski

Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho

Assistant Referee 2: Ryan Gallagher

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Full coverage Grandstand Digital Sydney,  ABC Grandstand Online/ABC Radio phone app. Second half coverage 702 ABC Sydney, 92.5 ABC Central Coast, Local Radio NSW. Coast FM 96.3 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvCCM

Sydney FC Squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (GK), 2.Sebastian RYALL, 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI, 4.Pedj BOJIC, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 7.Corey GAMEIRO, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 12.Hagi GLIGOR, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 19.Nick CARLE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (GK), 21.Mark JANKO, 22.Ali ABBAS.

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 6.Nikola PETKOVIC (return from suspension), 9.Shane SMELTZ (return from injury), 19.Nick CARLE (promoted)

Outs: 25.Aaron CALVER (omitted)

Unavailable: 23.Rhyan GRANT (knee – 1 week), 5.Matthew JURMAN (knee).

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1. Matt NASH (gk), 2. Storm ROUX, 3. Josh ROSE, 4. Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5. Zac ANDERSON, 7. John HUTCHINSON (C), 8. Nick MONTGOMERY, 9. Mitchell DUKE, 10. Anthony CACERES, 11. Nick FITZGERALD, 12. Liam REDDY (Gk), 14. Malick MANÉ, 15. Matthew SIM, 18. Glen TRIFIRO, 19. Matt SIMON, 23. Isaka CERNAK, 25. Eddy BOSNAR, 26, KIM Seung-yong 
***two to be omitted***

Ins: 19. Matt SIMON (promoted), 23. Isaka CERNAK (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 6. Brent GRIFFITHS (injury – 4 weeks)

 

Monday, 3 November 2014

Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2: Jonathan Barreiro

Fourth Official: Lucien Laverdure

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 4HD & 4 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne, Local Radio Victoria,  Grandstand Digital, ABC Grandstand Online/ABC Radio phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MVCvWEL

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c) 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 18.Dylan MURNANE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24.Scott GALLOWAY, 26.Jordan BROWN

***Two to be omitted***

Ins: 11.Connor PAIN (promoted), 18 Dylan MURNANE (promoted), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS (promoted), 26.Jordan BROWN (promoted)

Outs: 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (suspension – 1 week), 23.Adrian LEIJER (suspension – 1 week)

Unavailable: 2.Jason GERIA (ankle - 1 week), 4.Nick ANSELL (foot - 2-3 weeks)

Wellington Phoenix Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 7, Kenny CUNNINGHAM, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Jeremy BROCKIE, 13.Albert RIERA, 16 Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON.

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 21.Roy KRISHNA (promoted), 23.Matthew RIDENTON (promoted).

Outs: Nil.

Unavailable: Nil.

 

**The remaining Hyundai A-League 2014/15 Season – Round 4 match will be played on:

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Brisbane Roar FC

Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Kick-Off: 7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)