Hyundai A-League Round 26 - Ins and Outs

The race for the Premier's Plate is heating up with just two rounds remaining in the Hyundai A-League. Here are the all-important squads for round 26.

Friday, 17 April 2015

Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (5:30 PM AEST)

Referee:  Peter O’Leary

Assistant Referee 1:  Jan Hintz

Assistant Referee 2:  Mark Rule

Fourth Official:  Matthew Conger

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEST) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #WELvCCM

Wellington Phoenix squad:  1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 11.Kwabena APPIAH, 13.Albert RIERA, 15.Jason HICKS, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c)

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  18.Ben SIGMUND (returns from injury)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  3.Joel GRIFFITHS (knee – indefinite)

Central Coast Mariners squad:  1.Matthew NASH (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (c), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 16.Liam ROSE, 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 19.Matthew SIMON, 20.Anthony KALIK, 22.Tom SLATER, 23.Isaka CERNAK, 25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.Fabio FERREIRA

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (return from injury), 18.Glen TRIFIRO (promoted), 22.Tom SLATER (promoted)

Outs:  24.Hayden MORTON (not selected)

Unavailable:  17.Richard VERNES (shoulder – indefinite), 21.Michael NEILL (foot – indefinite)

Fox Sports banner

Friday, 17 April 2015

Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC                                                     

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off:  7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM AEST)

Referee:  Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1:  Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2:  Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official:  Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEST) and SBS HD & SBS One from 7.30pm (AEST)

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #NEWvSYD

Newcastle Jets squad:  3.Taylor REGAN, 7.Enver ALIVODIĆ, 10.Travis COOPER, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTAÑO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 18.Allan WELSH, 19.Mitch COOPER, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk) (c), 21.Daniel MULLEN, 22.LEE Ki-je, 26.Nicholas COWBURN, 27.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 29.Michael KANTAROVSKI, 30.John SOLARI (gk), 31.Max BURGESS

***one to be omitted***

Ins:  10.Travis COOPER (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (Gk) (knee – indefinite), 2.Scott NEVILLE (groin – 2 weeks), 8.Zenon CARAVELLA (ankle – 1 week), 15.Joshua BARRESI (knee – season), 17.James VIRGILI (ankle – 2 weeks)

Sydney FC squad:  1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Marc JANKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 26.Jacques FATY, 27.Mickael TAVARES, 29.George BLACKWOOD, 34.Robert STAMBOLZIEV

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  9.Shane SMELTZ (return from suspension), 27.Mickael TAVARES (return from injury)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI (hip – indefinite), 7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – indefinite), 17.Terry ANTONIS (knee – 1 week), 19.Nick CARLE (knee – indefinite), 22.Ali ABBAS (knee – indefinite)

Harvey Norman Friday Night Football on SBS One.

Saturday, 18 April 2015

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Adelaide United

Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Kick-Off:  5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEST)

Referee:  Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1:  Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2:  Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official:  Luke Withell

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEST) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #WSWvADL

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad:  1.Ante COVIC (gk), 3.Yusuke TANAKA, 6.Antony GOLEC, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Tomi JURIC, 10.Yojiro TAKAHAGI, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 14.Kerem BULUT, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.Romeo CASTELEN, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 23.Jason TRIFIRO, 25.Sam GALLAWAY, 33.Nick KALMAR, 37.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 42.Adrian MADASCHI

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  3.Yusuke TANAKA (promoted), 10.Yojiro TAKAHAGI (promoted), 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO (returns from injury), 19.Mark BRIDGE (promoted), 42.Adrian MADASCHI (promoted)

Outs:  31.Alusine FOFANAH (not selected), 38.Steve KUZMANOVSKI (not selected), 39.Shayne D’CUNHA (not selected)

Unavailable:  2.Shannon COLE (collarbone), 5.Brendan HAMILL (thigh), 11.Brendon SANTALAB (shoulder), 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA (hamstring), 22.Nick WARD (knee – indefinite), 34.Golgol MEBRAHTU (knee – indefinite)

Adelaide United squad:  1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (GK) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 15.Ben WARLAND, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 19.Miguel PALANCA, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 30.John HALL (GK)

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  15.Ben WARLAND (promoted), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (quadricep – 1 week), 17.Awer MABIL (quadricep – 1 week), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – indefinite)

Fox Sports banner

Saturday, 18 April 2015

Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne Victory

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEST)

Referee:  Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1:  Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2:  Ashley Beecham

Fourth Official:  Alan Milliner

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEST) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #BRIvMVC

Brisbane Roar FC squad:  2.Jerome POLENZ, 5.Corey BROWN, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 9.ANDRIJA Kaluderovic, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 15.James DONACHIE, 16.Devante CLUT, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26.Lachlan JACKSON, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 34.Shannon BRADY, 36.Fraser CHALMERS (gk)

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  2.Jerome POLENZ (return from injury), 13.Jade NORTH (return from injury), 14.Daniel BOWLES (return from suspension), 28.Brandon BORRELLO (return from injury)

Outs:  12.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO (unavailable), 33.Luke DeVERE (injured)

Unavailable:  1.Michael THEO (quad – 1 week), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO (calf – 4 weeks), 10.HENRIQUE (knee – indefinite), 33.Luke DeVERE (quad – scan later today)

Melbourne Victory squad:  2.Jason GERIA, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24.Scott GALLOWAY, 42.Lucas SPINELLA (GK)

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  7.Gui FINKLER (returns from injury), 24.Scott GALLOWAY (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  1.Nathan COE (gk) (injured), 26.Jordan BROWN (injured)

Fox Sports banner

Sunday, 19 April 2015

Perth Glory v Melbourne City FC

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off:  3:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEST)

Referee:  Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1:  Mathew Cheeseman

Assistant Referee 2:  Josh Mannella

Fourth Official:  David Bruce

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEST) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #PERvMCY

Perth Glory FC squad:  1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 4.Riley WOODCOCK, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Diogo FEREIRRA, 14.Chris Harold, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 18.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 23.Michael THWAITE (c), 25.Mitch OXBORROW, 27.Dragan PALJIC, 28.Denis KRAMAR

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  4.Riley WOODCOCK (promoted), 13.Diogo FEREIRRA (promoted)

Outs:  16.Sidnei SCIOLA (not selected)

Unavailable:  7.Youssouf HERSI, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (2 weeks)

Melbourne City FC squad:  1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.Harry NOVILLO, 10.Robert KOREN, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Josh KENNEDY, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 22.Jack CLISBY, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (c), 26.Marc MARINO, 28.Nick SYMEOY

***one to be omitted***

Ins:  7.Iain RAMSAY (promoted), 22.Jack CLISBY (promoted), 26.Marc MARINO (promoted), 28.Nick SYMEOY (promoted)

Outs:  25.Jacob MELLING (suspended, card accumulation – 1 match), 27.Kew JALIENS (suspended, card accumulation – 1 match), 29.Safuwan BAHARUDIN (tbc)

Unavailable:  3.Robbie WIELAERT (ankle – 2 weeks), 11.Damien DUFF (ankle/calf – indefinite), 14.James BROWN (foot – 5-6 weeks), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (ankle – 6-7 weeks)

Fox Sports banner