Hyundai A-League Round 24 - Ins and Outs

The race for the Hyundai A-League Premiers Plate heats up this weekend with the top four sides set to face each other in Round 24. Here are the squads for all five matches.

Friday, 18 March 2016

Melbourne City FC v Brisbane Roar FC

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan

Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown

Fourth Official: Shaun Evans

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), SBS TWO from 7:30pm AEDT and Sky Sport Pop-Up (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio). SEN Radio (Melbourne)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MCYvBRI

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Thomas SORENSEN (gk) 2.Alex WILKINSON, 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 8.Aaron MOOY, 9.Harry NOVILLO, 11.Michael ZULLO, 16.Jason TRIFIRO, 18.Paulo RETRE, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 24.Patrick KISNORBO, 25.Jacob MELLING, 26.Marc MARINO, 27.Nick FITZGERALD, 29.Anthony CACERES, 33.Osama MALIK

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Connor CHAPMAN (promoted), 26.Marc MARINO (promoted), 29.Anthony CACERES (returns from injury - quad)

Anthony Caceres returns from suspension this weekend for Melbourne City's clash with Victory.

Outs: 17.Wade DEKKER (ankle – season)

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – season)

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Corey BROWN, 7.CORONA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.HENRIQUE, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 16.Devante CLUT, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 18.Javier HERVAS, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 24.Tommy OAR, 28.Brandon BORRELLO 

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Devante CLUT (promoted), 24.Tommy OAR (promoted)

Tommy Oar is set to play this weekend against Melbourne City.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 6.Jerome POLENZ (quadriceps – 1-2 weeks)

#MCYvBRI

Saturday, 19 March 2016

Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 5:15 PM (Local) (5:15 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Koichiro Fukushima (Japan)

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: James Tesoriero

Fourth Official: Jarred Gillett

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Coast FM 96.3 (Central Coast)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvSYD

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Paul IZZO (gk), 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Harry ASCROFT, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (c), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 15.Brad McDONALD, 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Francesco STELLA, 19.Josh BINGHAM, 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING, 23.Tomislav USKOK, 25.Adam BERRY, 28.Matthew FLETCHER, 30.Adam PEARCE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (promoted), 17.Francesco STELLA (promoted), 21.Michael NEILL (return from suspension), 25.Adam BERRY (promoted)

Chris Harold fights for the ball with Mariners defender Michael Neill in the opening round.

Outs: 6.Mitch AUSTIN (suspended – 1 week), 10.Luis GARCIA (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 2.Storm Roux (fractured fibula – season)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Rob STAMBOLZIEV, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Chris NAUMOFF, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Jacques FATY, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 22.Ali ABBAS, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 25.Aaron CALVER, 27.Mickael TAVARES

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Andrew HOOLE (promoted), 11.Chris NAUMOFF (promoted), 18.Matt SIMON (promoted)

Outs: 10.Milos NINKOVIC (ankle – 1 week)

Unavailable: 14.Alex BROSQUE (hamstring – 5 weeks)

#CCMvSYD

Saturday, 19 March 2016

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Adelaide United

Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Kick-Off: 7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Takuto Okabe (Japan)

Assistant Referee 1: Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: Greg Taylor

Fourth Official: Strebre Delovski

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local Radio SA, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WSWvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 2.Shannon COLE, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Romeo CASTELEN, 8.DIMAS, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 14.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 15.Kearyn BACCUS,16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.ALBERTO, 18.ANDREU, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 30.Liam REDDY (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Brendan HAMILL (promoted), 14.Golgol MEBRAHTU (promoted)

Hamill is hoping for a clash with Spanish giants Real Madrid.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 6.Stefan MAUK, 8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George MELLS, 15.Ben WARLAND, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Mate DUGANDZIC, 20.John HALL (gk), 24.Bruce KAMAU, 25.Ruon TONGYIK, 26.Jordan PUDLER

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Mark OCHIENG (promoted), 25.Ruon TONGYIK (promoted), 26.Jordan PUDLER (promoted)

Adelaide players celebrate opening the scoring against Wellington at Westpac Stadium.

Outs: 23.Jordan ELSEY (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 7.PABLO SANCHEZ (hamstring – 1 week), 19.Eli BABALJ (knee – season), 21.Tarek ELRICH (groin – 3 weeks)

#WSWvADL

Sunday, 20 March 2016

Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (3:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1: Simon Lount

Assistant Referee 2: Mark Rule

Fourth Official: Matthew Conger

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport Pop-Up (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio WA, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Justin GULLEY, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 6.Dylan FOX, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 11.Kwabena APPIAH, 12.Blake POWELL, 13.Albert RIERA, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 26.Hamish WATSON

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Kwabena APPIAH (promoted), 17.Vince LIA (returns from injury)

Vince Lia will play his 150th game for Wellington Phoenix this weekend.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 14.Alex RUFER (broken leg – season), 21.Roy KRISHNA (ankle – 10-12 weeks)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Marc WARREN, 4.Shane LOWRY, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Gyorgy SANDOR, 9.Andy KEOGH, 11.Richard GARCIA, 12.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Chris HAROLD, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18.Mitch OXBORROW, 19.Josh RISDON, 21.Kosta PETRATOS, 23.Krisztian VADOCZ, 24.Jamal REINERS, 29.Aryn WILLIAMS

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Diogo FERREIRA (promoted), 29.Aryn WILLIAMS (promoted)

Chris Harold and Aryn Williams celebrate a goal in Glory's 6-1 win over Newcastle.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (knee – indefinite), 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC (hamstring – 1 week)

#WELvPER

Sunday, 20 March 2016

Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2: Brad Hobson

Fourth Official: Lucien Laverdure

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport Pop-Up (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. SEN Radio (Melbourne)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MVCvNEW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 2.Jason GERIA, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 6.Leigh BROXHAM (c), 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 19.George HOWARD, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Jai INGHAM, 24.Thomas DENG

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES (returns from suspension), 15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO (promoted), 19.George HOWARD (promoted), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS (promoted)

Kosta Barbarouses netted the opener in Victory's 1-1 draw with Sydney FC in Round 21

Outs: 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (suspended – 1 week), 16.Rashid MAHAZI (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 21.Carl VALERI (ill – season)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Cameron WATSON, 7.Enver ALIVODIC, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Milos TRIFUNOVIC, 10.LEONARDO, 14.Mitch COOPER, 16.Steven UGARKOVIC, 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 19.Morten NORDSTRAND, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 24.Nicholas COWBURN, 28.Ryan KITTO

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Daniel MULLEN (returns from suspension), 3.Jason HOFFMAN (returns from suspension)

Jets defender Jason Hoffman says character will get Newcastle out of their A-League winless run.

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 11.Labinot HALITI (knee – season)

#MVCvNEW