Hyundai A-League Round 23 Preview

Round 23 kicks-off tomorrow night with a delicious double when Wellington Phoenix attempt to continue their impressive Westpac Stadium form where they now haven’t lost in 15 matches. They face a North Queensland Fury side desperate to press their claims for a spot in the Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series in their debut season.

Round 23 kicks-off tomorrow night with a delicious double when Wellington Phoenix attempt to continue their impressive Westpac Stadium form where they now haven-t lost in 15 matches. They face a North Queensland Fury side desperate to press their claims for a spot in the Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series in their debut season.

Then it-s back across the Tasman to Hindmarsh Stadium where Adelaide United host the Central Coast Mariners. With both teams in dire need of three points this will be the make-or-break match for them as they also press for a spot in the top six.

On Saturday Melbourne Victory will attempt to get their title defence back on track when they play Perth Glory at Etihad Stadium.

Then it-s off to Brisbane for the Roar 's clash against the Jets at Suncorp Stadium. Ange Postecoglou-s men sit just outside of the six and will be searching for the points while Newcastle complete their week on the road in Queensland with the hope of securing the points to put them firmly in the title race.

On Sunday Sydney FC meet Gold Coast United in a top of the table clash. Following Gold Coast-s midweek win over the Newcastle Jets, they have the chance to take top spot if they can defeat their hosts. But Sydney FC, with home advantage, have a great chance to strengthen their title tilt and be first club to break the 40 accumulative point margin in the Hyundai A-League 2009/10 season.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 23. Please note squads are subject to change.

Friday, 15 January 2010 Wellington Phoenix v North Queensland Fury Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 7.30pm (5.30pm AEDT) Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 40.Liam REDDY (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Tony LOCHHEAD, 4.Jon McKAIN, 5.DIEGO, 6.Tim BROWN, 7.Leo BERTOS, 8.Paul IFILL, 9.Chris GREENACRE, 11.DANIEL,13.Troy HEARFIELD, 14.Adrian CACERES, 15.Eugene DADI, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 20.Reece CROWTHER (gk), 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Costa BARBAROUSES *three to be omitted

In: Costa BARBAROUSES (promoted), Chris GREENACRE (Return from Injury) , DANIEL (Return from Injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Mark PASTON (knee - Indefinite)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (gk), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3.Chris TADROSSE, 6.Ufuk TALAY, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 15.Fred AGIUS, 16.Paul KOHLER, 20.Justin PASFIELD (gk), 23.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 24.Dyron DAAL, 25.Grant SMITH, 26.Matt SMITH, 27.Terry COOKE, 28.James DOWNEY

In: Fred AGIUS (promoted), Rostyn GRIFFITHS (promoted), James DOWNEY (new signing)

Out: Robbie Middleby (Illness), Beau BUSCH (not selected) Daniel MCBREEN (Released),

Unavailable: Jacob TIMPANO (hamstring 2 - 4 weeks), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), David WILLIAMS (hamstring 2 - 4 weeks), James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite), Karl DODD (knee - indefinite).

*Head-to-heads: All matches (played 2): Wellington Phoenix wins 0, North Queensland Fury wins 0 (2 draws)

Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners Friday, 15 January 2010, Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 107.9 Life FM (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.venuetix.com.au

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 12.Paul REID, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Michael MARRONE, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *three to be omitted

In: Robert CORNTHWAITE (promoted), Lloyd OWUSU (promoted), Paul REID (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: ALEMAO (hip - 1 week), Kristian SARKIES (quad - 1 week), Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Matthew CROWELL, 4.Pedj BOJIC, 5.Brad PORTER, 7.John HUTCHINSON, 8.Dean HEFFERNAN, 9.Nik MRDJA, 11.Dylan MACALLISTER, 14.Michael McGLINCHEY, 15.Andrew CLARK, 16.Nigel BOOGAARD, 17.Chris DOIG, 18.Alex WILKINSON (C), 19.Matt SIMON, 20.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 23.Adam KWASNIK. *one to be omitted

IN: Matthew CROWELL (promoted)

OUT: Nil

UNAVAILABLE: Nicky TRAVIS (illness - 1 week)

*Head-to-heads: All matches (played 15): Adelaide United wins 6, Central Coast Mariners wins 5 (4 draws)

Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory Saturday, 16 January 2010 Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 7.00pm Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC Melbourne. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 25.Aziz BEHICH, 26.Marvin ANGULO *two to be omitted

In: Aziz BEHICH (promoted from NYL), Nathan ELASI (promoted), Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted)

Out: Matthew KEMP (hamstring - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Evan BERGER (hamstring, 1 week), Billy CELESKI (knee, season), Steven PACE (abdomen, indefinite), Surat SUKHA (hamstring, 2 weeks)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 11. Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC

In: Branko JELIC (return from injury)

Out: Jimmy DOWNEY (released)

Unavailable: Wayne SRHOJ (Knee - 1 week), Viktor SIKORA (Thigh - 1 week)

*Head-to-heads: All matches (played 14): Melbourne Victory wins 5, Perth Glory wins 5 (4 draws)

Brisbane Roar v Newcastle Jets Saturday, 16 January 2010 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 8.00pm local (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Matt HAM (gk), 2.Andrew PACKER, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Pieter COLLEN, 5.Josh McCLOUGHAN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.Sergio VAN DIJK, 11.REINALDO, 12.Matthew MUNDY, 13.HENRIQUE, 14.Adam SAROTA, 15.Matt McKAY (c), 19.Isaka CERNAK, 20.Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21.Tommy OAR, 22.Ivan FRANJIC *two to be omitted

In: Pieter COLLEN (new signing), Andrew PACKER (promoted)

Out: David DODD (injured)

Unavailable: HENRIQUE (hamstring - 2-3 weeks)

Newcastle Jets Squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Angelo COSTANZO, 3.Adam D-APUZZO, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5.Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Jin-Hyung SONG, 8.Matt THOMPSON (c), 9.Sasho PETROVSKI, 11.Tarek ELRICH, 12.Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14.Michael BRIDGES, 15.Sean ROONEY, 20.Neil YOUNG (gk), 22.Kaz PATAFTA, 25.Labinot HALITI, 26.Ali ABBAS

In: Ben KANTAROVSKI (returns from suspension), Kaz PATAFTA (promoted)

Out: None

Unavailable: Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Fabio VIGNAROLI (knee - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

*Head-to-heads: All matches (played 15): Brisbane Roar wins 6, Newcastle Jets wins 6 (3 draws)

Sydney FC v Gold Coast United Sunday, 17 January 2010 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is SBS Digital Radio 6. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1.Clint BOLTON (gk), 3.Stephan KELLER, 4.Simon COLOSIMO, 6.Karol KISEL, 7.Brendan GAN, 8.Stuart MUSIALIK, 9.John ALOISI, 10.Steve CORICA (c), 12.Shannon COLE, 13.Anthony GOLEC, 14.Alex BROSQUE, 15.Terry MCFLYNN, 16.Chris PAYNE, 18.Adam CASEY, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22.Sung-Hwan BYUN, 26 Hayden FOXE *three to be omitted

In: Simon COLOSIMO (return from suspension), Brendan GAN (promoted), Alex Brosque (return from injury), (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (Knee - season), Matthew JURMAN (Foot - season), Sebastian RYALL (knee - 5 weeks), Rhyan Grant (Suspended - 1 week)

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 34.Charlie MILLER, 36.Dino DJULBIC. *three to be omitted

In: Steve PANTELIDIS (return from suspension), Andrew BARISIC (return from thigh injury), Steve FITZSIMMONS (promoted).

Out: None.

Unavailable: Adama TRAORE (ankle injury - 2 weeks), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), ROBSON (knee injury - 3 weeks), JEFFERSON (knee injury - indefinite).

*Head-to-heads: All matches (played 2): Sydney FC wins 0, Gold Coast United wins 2 (0 draws)