Hyundai A-League Round 23 - Ins and Outs

With five rounds to go and just nine points separating first and seventh the race to the finals takes another turn this weekend. Here is how all the squads shape up for Round 23 Hyundai A-League action this weekend.

Friday, 11 March 2016

Adelaide United v Melbourne City FC

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:10 PM (Local) (7:40 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official: Rick Schneider

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), SBS TWO from 7:30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 891 ABC Adelaide, 774 ABC Melbourne ABC Local Radio SA, ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Crocmedia A-League Live (www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio). 5RTI (Adelaide)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

#ADLvMCY

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 6.Stefan MAUK, 7.PABLO SANCHEZ,8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.George MELLS, 15.Ben WARLAND, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Mate DUGANDZIC, 20.John HALL (gk), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 26.Jordan PUDLER

**two to be omitted**

Isaias wins possession in Adelaide's loss to Shandong on Tuesday night.

Ins: 8.ISAIAS (returns from injury), 15.Ben WARLAND (promoted), 26.Jordan PUDLER (promoted)

Outs: 21.Tarek ELRICH (groin – 4 weeks)

Unavailable: 19.Eli BABALJ (knee – season)

Melbourne City FC Squad: 1. Thomas SORENSEN (GK), 2. Alex WILKINSON, 3. Aaron HUGHES, 4. Connor CHAPMAN, 5. Ivan FRANJIC, 8. Aaron MOOY, 9. Harry NOVILLO, 11. Michael ZULLO, 16. Jason TRIFIRO, 17. Wade DEKKER, 18. Paulo RETRE, 19. Ben GARUCCIO, 20. Dean BOUZANIS, 23. Bruno FORNAROLI, 24. Patrick KISNORBO, 25. Jacob MELLING, 27. Nick FITZGERALD, 33. Osama MALIK

**two to be omitted**

Wade Dekker celebrates his goal on debut for Melbourne City against the Sky Blues.

Ins: 3. Aaron HUGHES (promoted), 16. Jason TRIFIRO (promoted), 17. Wade DEKKER (promoted)

Outs: 29. Anthony CACERES (quad – approx. 1 week)

Unavailable: 7. Corey GAMIERO (knee – season)


Saturday, 12 March 2016

Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off: 5:15 PM (Local) (5:15 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Takuto Okabe (Japan)

Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham

Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson

Fourth Official: Ben Williams

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

#SYDvWEL

Sydney FC squad: 1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Rob STAMBOLZIEV, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Jacques FATY, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 22.Ali ABBAS, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 25.Aaron CALVER, 27.Mickael TAVARES

**two to be omitted**

Jacques Faty celebrates scoring for Sky Blues in the Round 15 Sydney Derby.

Ins: 2.Seb RYALL (return from suspension), 17.David CARNEY (return from suspension), 19.Jacques FATY (return from suspension), 23.Rhyan GRANT (return from suspension)

Outs: 4.Zac ANDERSON (not selected), 16. Riley WOODCOCK (not selected)

Unavailable: 14.Alex BROSQUE (hamstring – six weeks)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Justin GULLEY, 4. Roly BONEVACIA, 6. Dylan FOX, 8. Alex RODRIGUEZ, 10. Michael MCGLINCHEY, 12. Blake POWELL, 13. Albert RIERA, 16. Louis FENTON, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 19. Tom DOYLE, 20. Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Matthew RIDENTON, 26. Hamish WATSON

Wellington Phoenix

Ins: Nil.

Outs: Nil.

Unavailable: 14. Alex RUFER (broken leg, season), 17. Vince LIA (knee injury 2 to 3 weeks), 21.Roy KRISHNA (ankle injury 10 to 12 weeks).


Saturday, 12 March 2016

Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne Victory

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 6:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: David Walsh

Fourth Official: Peter Green

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.15pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local Radio Vic, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvMVC

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

#BRIvMVC

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO, 3. Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Corey BROWN, 7.CORONA,  8.Steven LUSTICA,  9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.HENRIQUE, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES,  16.Devante CLUT, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 18.Javier HERVAS, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Shannon BRADY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO

**two to be omitted**

Brisbane Roar players celebrate opening the scoring against the Wanderers at Suncorp Stadium.

Ins: 16.Devante CLUT (promoted), 20.Shannon BRADY (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  6.Jerome POLENZ (quadriceps - 2 weeks), 11.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO (quadriceps - 1 week)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 2. Jason GERIA, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Leigh BROXHAM (c), 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Jai INGHAM, 24.Thomas DENG

**two to be omitted**

Victory midfielders Gui Finkler and Oliver Bozanic.

Ins:  11.Connor PAIN (promoted), 13.Oliver BOZANIC (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES (suspended – 1 week), 21.Carl VALERI (ill – season)


Saturday, 12 March 2016

Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 6:40 PM (Local) (9:40 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Fielding

Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella

Assistant Referee 2: James Tesoriero David Bruce

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 9.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, 92.5 ABC Central Coast, ABC Local Radio WA, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Coast FM 96.3 (Central Coast)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

#PERvCCM

Perth Glory squad: 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 2.Alex GRANT,  4.Shane LOWRY, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Gyorgy SANDOR, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 12.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Chris HAROLD, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18.Mitch OXBORROW, 19.Josh RISDON, 21.Kosta PETRATOS, 23.Krisztian VADOCZ, 24.Jamal REINER, 29.Aryn WILLIAMS

**two to be omitted**

Jamal Reiners and Diego Castro celebrate combining for Glory's decisive goal against Victory.

Ins: 13. Diogo FERREIRA (promoted), 24. Jamal REINERS (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (knee – indefinite)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Paul IZZO (gk), 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Harry ASCROFT, 6.Mitch AUSTIN, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, (c) 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Luis GARCIA, 15.Brad McDONALD, 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Francesco STELLA, 19.Josh BINGHAM, 22.Jake McGING, 23.Tomislav USKOK, 25.Adam BERRY, 28.Matthew FLETCHER, 30.Adam PEARCE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Mariners skipper Nick Montgomery leads his side out in Gosford.

Ins: 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (return from suspension) 25.Adam BERRY (promoted), 28.Matthew FLETCHER (promoted), 30.Adam PEARCE (gk) (promoted) 

Outs: 21.Michael NEILL (suspended – 1 week),13.Alastair BRAY (gk), (knee injury – 1 week)

Unavailable: 2.Storm ROUX (fractured fibula – season)


Sunday, 13 March 2016

Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee: Koichiro Fukushima (Japan)

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: Scott Edeling

Fourth Official: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

#NEWvWSW

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (C), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Cameron WATSON, 7.Enver ALIVODIC, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Milos TRIFUNOVIC, 10.Leonardo, 12.Andy BRENNAN, 14.Mitch COOPER, 16.Steven UGARKOVIC, 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 19.Morten NORDSTRAND, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 24.Nick COWBURN, 25.Brandon LUNDY, 28.Ryan KITTO

**two to be omitted**

Mitch Cooper and Milos Trifunovic had Newcastle in front before an own goal saw Roar draw level after the break as both sides had to settle for a 2-2 draw at Suncorp.

Ins: 12.Andy BRENNAN (promoted), 14.Mitch COOPER (promoted), 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC (promoted), 25.Brandon LUNDY (promoted)

Outs: 2.Daniel MULLEN (suspended – 1 week), 3.Jason HOFFMAN (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 11.Labinot HALITI (knee – season)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 2.Shannon COLE, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Romeo CASTELEN, 8.DIMAS, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 14.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 15.Kearyn BACCUS,16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.ALBERTO, 18.ANDREU, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 21.Jacob PEPPER, 30.Liam REDDY (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Mark Bridge and Dario Vidosic celebrate combining to open the scoring for the Wanderers in the Sydney Derby.

Ins: Nikolai Topor-Stanley (returns from suspension) 19. Mark Bridge (returns from injury), 21. Jacob Pepper (promoted)

Outs: 13. Matt Sim (not selected)

Unavailable: nil