Hyundai A-League Round 21 - Ins and Outs

A top of the table clash headlines this weekend's action as Wellington Phoenix travel to Perth to tackle the high-flying Glory. Here are all the squads for round 21.

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off:  7:00 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Yudai Yamamoto (JFA)

Assistant Referee 1:  Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2:  Paul Cetrangolo

Fourth Official:  Daniel Elder

TV Broadcast:  Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast:  891 ABC Adelaide Digital, 92.5 Central Coast, Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #ADLvCCM

Fox Sports banner

Adelaide United squad:  1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (GK) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 19.Miguel PALANCA, 20.Paul IZZO (GK), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Bruce KAMAU

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  5.Osama MALIK (returns from injury), 20.Paul IZZO (GK) (promoted), 24.Bruce KAMAU (promoted)

Outs:  30.John HALL (GK) (not selected)

Unavailable:  23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – indefinite)

Central Coast Mariners squad:  1.Matthew NASH (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (c), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 14.Travis MAJOR, 15. Matthew SIM, 16.Liam ROSE, 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 20.Anthony KALIK, 23.Isaka CERNAK,  25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.Fabio FERREIRA

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  15.Matthew SIM (promoted), 20.Anthony KALIK (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  17.Richard VERNES (shoulder – indefinite), 19.Matt SIMON (groin – indefinite), 21.Michael NEILL (foot – indefinite)

 

Friday, 13 March 2015

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Melbourne Victory

Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Kick-Off:  7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Peter O'Leary

Assistant Referee 1:  Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2:  James Tesoriero

Fourth Official:  Chris Young

TV Broadcast:  Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Live Coverage on SBS HD & SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app. 2GLF

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #WSWvMVC

Harvey Norman Friday Night Football on SBS One.

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad:  1.Ante COVIC (gk), 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c), 6.Antony GOLEC, 7.Labinot HALITI, 9.Tomi JURIC, 14.Kerem BULUT, 15.Yianni PERKATIS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.Romeo CASTELEN, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 23.Jason TRIFIRO, 25.Sam GALLAWAY, 22.Nick WARD, 31.Alusine FOFANAH, 38.Steve KUZMANOVSKI, 32.Daniel ALESSI, 36.Liam YOULLEY

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  14.Kerem BULUT (returns from internal suspension), 15.Yianni PERKATIS (promoted), 17.Romeo CASTELEN, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA (promoted), 31.Alusine FOFANAH (promoted), 32.Daniel ALESSI (promoted), 36.Liam YOULLEY (promoted)

Outs:  3.Yusuke TANAKA (not selected), 8.Mateo POLJAK (calf), 10.Yojiro TAKAHAGI (not selected), 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA (not selected), 37.Jonathan ASPROPOTIMITIS (not selected)

Unavailable:  34.Golgol MEBRAHTU (knee – indefinite), 5.Brendan HAMILL (thigh), 11.Brendon SANTALAB (shoulder), 2.Shannon COLE (collarbone), 19.Mark BRIDGE (injured)

Melbourne Victory squad:  1.Nathan COE (GK), 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24.Scott GALLOWAY

Ins:  22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS (promoted), 24.Scott GALLOWAY(promoted)

Outs:  2.Jason GERIA (injured), 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES (injured)

Unavailable:  Nil

 

Saturday, 14 March 2015

Melbourne City FC v Newcastle Jets

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Peter  Green

Assistant Referee 1:  Jonathan  Barreiro

Assistant Referee 2:  George Lakrindis

Fourth Official:  Lucien Laverdure

TV Broadcast:  Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT)

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #MCYvNEW

Fox Sports banner

Melbourne City FC squad:  1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.Harry NOVILLO, 10.Robert KOREN, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 14.James BROWN, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Josh KENNEDY, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 22.Jack CLISBY, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO, 27.Kew JALIENS, 29.Safuwan BAHARUDIN

***two to be omitted**

Ins:  7.Iain RAMSAY (promoted), 16.Josh KENNEDY (promoted), 17.Jason HOFFMAN (promoted)

Outs:  4.Connor CHAPMAN (suspended – TBC)

Unavailable:  3.Robbie WIELAERT (ankle – 3-4 weeks), 11.Damien DUFF (ankle/calf – indefinite), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (ankle – 8-9 weeks), 25.Jacob MELLING (knee – 1-2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad : 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Taylor REGAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Enver ALIVODIĆ, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 10.Travis COOPER, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTAÑO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 18.Allan WELSH, 19.Mitch COOPER, 20.Ben KENNEDY (Gk) (c), 21.Daniel MULLEN, 22.Ki-je LEE, 25.Brandon LUNDY, 27.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 30.John SOLARI (Gk)

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  10.Travis COOPER (promoted), 18.Allan WELSH (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (Gk) (knee – indefinite), 15.Joshua BARRESI (knee – season), 17.James VIRGILI (ankle – 5 weeks), 26.Nick COWBURN (knee – 1 week)

 

Saturday, 14 March 2015

Perth Glory v Wellington Phoenix

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off:  6:30 PM (Local) (9:30 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1:  Mathew Cheeseman

Assistant Referee 2:  Josh Mannella

Fourth Official:  Adam Fielding

TV Broadcast:  Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 9.30pm (AEDT)

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #PERvWEL

Fox Sports banner

Perth Glory FC squad:  1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 4.Riley WOODCOCK, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 14.Chris Harold, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA, 18.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 23.Michael THWAITE (c), 27.Dragan PALJIC, 28.Denis KRAMAR

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  4.Riley WOODCOCK (promoted), 11.Richard GARCIA (promoted), 16.Sidnei SCIOLA (promoted)

Outs:  17.Mitch NICHOLS (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable:  7.Youssouf HERSI (hamstring – season), 13.Diogo FEREIRA (hip – 2 weeks)

Wellington Phoenix squad:  1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Joel GRIFFITHS, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 13.Albert RIERA, 14.Alex RUFER, 15.Jason HICKS, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 29.Joel STEVENS

***one to be omitted***

Ins:  2.Manny MUSCAT (returns from suspension), 14.Alex RUFER (promoted), 29.Joel STEVENS (promoted)

Outs:  8.Alex RODRIGUEZ (hamstring – 1 week), 9.Nathan BURNS (hip – 1 week)

Unavailable:  6.Josh BRINDELL-SOUTH (shoulder – 4 weeks), 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM (hamstring – 2 weeks), 11.Kwabena APPIAH (calf – 1 week), 12.Tyler BOYD (ankle – 2 weeks), 23.Matthew Ridenton (knee – 2 weeks)

 

Sunday, 15 March 2015

Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar FC

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off:  5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee:  Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1:  Allyson Flynn

Assistant Referee 2:  Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official:  Matthew Cropper

TV Broadcast:  Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT)

Radio Broadcast:  Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #SYDvBRI

Fox Sports banner

Sydney FC squad:  1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Mark JANKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 25.Aaron CALVER, 26.Jacques FATY, 27.Mickael TAVARES, 34.Robert STAMBOLZIEV

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  16.Alex GERSBACH (return from suspension), 26.Jacques FATY (return from injury), 27.Mickael TAVARES (return from suspension)

Outs:  18.Peter TRIANTIS (not selected)

Unavailable:  7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – indefinite), 22.Ali ABBAS (knee – indefinite), 19.Nick CARLE (knee – indefinite), 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI (hip – indefinite)

Brisbane Roar FC squad:  2.Jerome POLENZ, 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 4.Adam SAROTA, 5.Corey BROWN, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 9.ANDRIJA Kaluderovic, 10.HENRIQUE, 12.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 15.James DONACHIE, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO, 33.Luke DeVERE, 34.Shannon BRADY, 36.Fraser CHALMERS

***two to be omitted***

Ins:  4.Adam SAROTA (promoted), 5.Corey BROWN (return from suspension), 34.Shannon BRADY (promoted)

Outs:  18.Luke BRATTAN (suspended)

Unavailable:  1.Michael THEO (groin – two weeks), 13.Jade NORTH  (groin – one week)