Hyundai A-League Round 2 Ins-and-Outs

In a week where club memberships have topped the 100,000 mark the attendance at this weekend's huge clashes also looks set to break through the six figure mark. There are some valuable additions this weekend - see how all the squads shape up.

Friday, 17 October 2014

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:10 PM (Local) (7:40 PM AEDT)

Referee: Peter O’Leary

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Rick Schneider

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Live Coverage on SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local radio SA, 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local radio Victoria, 936 ABC Hobart and ABC Northern Tasmania, Grandstand Digital, ABC Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app.5AA 1395 AM (Adelaide).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvMVC

Adelaide United FC Squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (c) (GK), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 6.CÁSSIO, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 30.John HALL (GK), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS 
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Osama MALIK (return from injury), 6.CÁSSIO (return injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Cameron WATSON (Toe – 2-3 weeks), Jordan ELSEY (Wrist –  5weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2.Jason GERIA, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c) 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Adrian LEIJER

**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c) (returns from international duty), 13.Andrew NABBOUT (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Nick ANSELL (foot – 3 weeks), 18.Dylan MURNANE (international duty), 24.Scott GALLOWAY (international duty), 26.Jordan BROWN (international duty).

 

Saturday, 18 October 2014

Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1: Allyson Flynn

Assistant Referee 2: Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official: Luke Withell

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 92.5 ABC central Coast, ABC Grandstand Online/Mobile phone app. Coast FM 96.3

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvWEL

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Matt NASH (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (C), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 9.Mitchell DUKE, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 14.Malick MANÉ, 15.Matt SIM, 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 21.Michael NEILL, 23.Isaka CERNAK, 25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.Kim SEUNG-YONG

***Two to be omitted***

Ins: 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (promoted), 21.Michael NEILL (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 6.Brent GRIFFITHS (injury – 5 weeks)

Wellington Phoenix Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 7, Kenny CUNNINGHAM, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.MichaelMcGLINCHEY, 11.Jeremy BROCKIE, 13.Albert RIERA, 16 Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON.

***Two to be omitted***

Ins: 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM (returns from suspension), 23.Matthew RIDENTON (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil.

 

Saturday, 18 October 2014

Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off: 7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho

Assistant Referee 2: Leigh Pigram

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 7.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Grandstand Digital, ABC Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app.2GLF

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SydneyDerby

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (GK), 2.Sebastian RYALL, 3. Sasa OGNENOVSKI, 4.Pedj BOJIC, 5.Matthew JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 7.Corey GAMEIRO, 8. Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 14. Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 19.Nick CARLE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (GK), 21.Mark JANKO, 22.Ali ABBAS. 
***two to be omitted***

Ins: 9.Shane SMELTZ (return from injury), 11.Bernie IBINI (return from international duty), 21.Mark JANKO (return from international duty), 22.Ali ABBAS (return from international duty).

Outs: 28. Max BURGESS, 29. George BLACKWOOD (Return to NYL)

Unavailable: 23. Rhyan GRANT (knee – indefinite)

Western Sydney Wanderers Squad: 1.Ante COVIC (GK), 2.Shannon COLE, 3.Daniel MULLEN, 4.Nikolai Topor-Stanley (c), 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Antony GOLEC, 7.Labinot HALITI, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 10.Vitor SABA, 11.Tomi JURIC, 22.Brendon SANTALAB, 14.Kwabena APPIAH, 17.Romeo CASTELEN, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (GK), 23.Jason TRIFIRO, 31.Alusine FOFANAH

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 11.Tomi JURIC (returns from groin injury), 4.Nikolai Topor-Stanley (returns from national team duty)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 34.Golgol MUBRAHTU (knee – indefinite), 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC (ankle – 2 weeks), 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA (awaiting ITC)

 

Sunday, 19 October 2014

Melbourne City FC v Newcastle Jets

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 3:00 PM (Local) (3:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan

Assistant Referee 2: Brad Hobson

Fourth Official: Patrick Chaplin

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 2.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne, Local Radio VIC, 1233 ABC Newcastle, Grandstand Digital Melbourne, ABC Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MCYvNEW

Melbourne City FC Line-Up: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 3.Robbie WIELAERT, 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.David VILLA, 10.Robert KOREN, 11.Damien DUFF, 14.James BROWN, 15.David WILLIAMS, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (C), 26.Marc MARINO, 27.Ross ARCHIBALD

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 10.Robert KOREN (promoted) 15.David WILLIAMS (promoted), 17.Jason HOFFMAN (returns from suspension)

Outs: 25.Jacob MELLING (not selected)

Unavailable: 4.Connor Chapman (glandular fever – ongoing), 13.Jonatan Germano (2-5 weeks), 19.Benjamin GARUCCIO (2-5 weeks), 21.Stefan Mauk (returning from Young Socceroos duty)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (GK), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Taylor REGAN, 4.Kew JALIENS (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Jeronimo NEUMANN, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Joel GRIFFITHS, 10.Marcos FLORES, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTANO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 17.James VIRGILI, 20.Ben KENNEDY (GK), 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 22.Jonny STEELE, 23.David CARNEY

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (return from injury), 21.Sam GALLAWAY (promoted).

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 6.Adrian MADASCHI (calf– 1-2 weeks), 14.Billy CELESKI (groin – 5-7 weeks), 15.Josh BARRESI (knee – season), 19.Mitch COOPER (knee – 5-7 weeks)

 

Sunday, 19 October 2014

Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar FC

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 2:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Mathew Cheeseman

Assistant Referee 2: Josh Mannella

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, Local Radio WA, 612 ABC Brisbane, Local Radio QLD, Grandstand Digital, ABC Grandstand Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvBRI

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Daniel Vukovic (GK) 2.Jack CLISBY, 3.Brandon O’NEILL, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Youssouf HERSI, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebosja MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14 Chris HAROLD, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 17.Mitch NICHOLS,18 Jack DUNCAN (GK) 19.Josh RISDON, 21.Scott JAMIESON 23.Michael THWAITE (C), 26.Harry O’BRIEN.

***Two to be omitted***

Ins: 2.Jack CLISBY (promoted), 26.Harry O’BRIEN (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (back – 1 week) ,16.Sidnei SCIOLA (calf – 3 weeks)

Brisbane Roar: 2.Matt SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 4.Adam SAROTA, 7.Mensur KURTISHI, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 12.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 15.James DONACHIE, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Kofi DANNING, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 30.Matthew ACTON (gk)

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 4.Adam SAROTA (returns from injury), 14.Daniel BOWLES (promoted), 20.Kofi DANNING (promoted)

Outs: 17.Matt McKAY (suspension – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 1.Michael THEO (wrist – 2 months), 5.Corey BROWN (rib – 1 week), 6.George LAMBADARIDIS (knee – 4 weeks)