Hyundai A-League Round 18: Ins and Outs

The Australia Day Big Blue headlines a huge Round 18 of the Hyundai A-League, which kicks off tonight in Melbourne as City host the Newcastle Jets.

There’s some big names included across the league and we have all the important squad news below.

Thursday, 25 January 2018

Melbourne City FC v Newcastle Jets

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Kurt Ams

MELBOURNE CITY

Ins: 4. Harrison DELBRIDGE (returns from suspension), 11. Bruce KAMAU (promoted), 15. Denis GENREAU (promoted), 21. Ruon TONGYIK (promoted)

Outs: 5. Bart SCHENKEVELD (yellow card accumulation - 1 week), 37. Nathaniel ATKINSON (ankle),

Unavailable: 23. Bruno Fornaroli (ankle)

NEWCASTLE JETS

Ins: 14.Riley MCGREE (return from international duty), 16.Nick COWBURN (return from international duty), 19.Kostsa PETRATOS (promoted)

Outs: 32.Angus THURGATE (omitted)

Unavailable: 8.Ronald VARGAS (ankle – indefinite), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN (groin – 5 weeks)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Osama MALIK, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.Daniel ARZANI, 15.Denis GENREAU, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Marcin BUDZINSKI, 34.Connor METCALFE, 44.Ross MCCORMACK

**two to be omitted**

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimitri PETRATOS, 10.Wayne BROWN, 11.Patricio RODRIGUEZ, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Riley MCGREE, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 24.Joseph CHAMPNESS, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**two to be omitted**

Bruce Kamau
Bruce Kamau (City)

Friday, 26 January 2018

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Jarred Gillett

MELBOURNE VICTORY

Ins: 10.James TROISI (returns from suspension), 17.James DONACHIE (promoted), 20.Lawrence THOMAS (Gk) (promoted)
Outs: 40.Matthew SUTTON (Gk) (omitted)
Unavailable: 11.Mitch AUSTIN (knee)

SYDNEY FC

Ins: 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Chris ZUVELA (both promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 23.Rhyan GRANT (knee – indefinite)

Melbourne Victory Squad: 1.Matt ACTON (Gk), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Rhys WILLIAMS, 5.Mark MILLIGAN, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 14.Thomas DENG, 17.James DONACHIE, 18.Matias SANCHEZ, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (Gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 24.Terry ANTONIS, 31.Christian THEOHAROUS, 41.Leroy GEORGE

**two to be omitted**

Sydney FC Squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (Gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jordy BUIJS, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Adrian MIERZEJEWSKI, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Chris ZUVELA, 21.Charles LOKOLINGOY, 26.Luke WILKSHIRE, 30.Thomas HEWARD-BELLE (Gk)
**two to be omitted**

Lawrence Thomas
Lawrence Thomas (Victory)

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Wellington Phoenix v Adelaide United

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 7:35 PM (Local) (5:35 PM AEDT)

Referee: Shaun Evans

WELLINGTON PHOENIX

Ins: 4.Goran PARACKI (returns from suspension), 6.Dylan FOX (returns from injury)

Outs: 13.Marco ROSSI (suspended)

Unavailable: Nil

ADELAIDE UNITED

Ins: 7.Ryan KITTO (promoted), 11.Johan ABSALONSEN (returns from injury), 18.Lachlan BROOK (promoted)

Outs: 8.ISAÍAS (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 6.Vince LIA (knee – 2-3 weeks), 9.Baba DIAWARA (quad), 21.Tarek ELRICH (knee - long term)

Wellington Phoenix Squad: 1.Lewis ITALIANO (Gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Goran PARACKI, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Nathan BURNS, 8.Matija LJUJIC, 9.Andrija KALUDJEROVIC, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 12.Adam PARKHOUSE, 14.Alex RUFER, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 21. Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Logan ROGERSON, 30.Keegan SMITH (Gk)


**two to be omitted**



Adelaide United Squad: 1.Daniel MARGUSH (Gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 5.Taylor REGAN, 7.Ryan KITTO, 11.Johan ABSALONSEN, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Paul IZZO (Gk), 22.Ersan GÜLÜM, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 25.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 29.Ryan STRAIN, 37.Daniel ADLUNG

**two to be omitted**

Goran Paracki
Goran Paracki (Phoenix)

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar FC

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Adam Kersey

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Ins: 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (returns from international duty), 23.Wout BRAMA (returns from injury )

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 11.Connor PAIN (hamstring injury), 21.Kye ROWLES (foot injury)

BRISBANE ROAR

Ins: 2.Dane INGHAM (promoted), 4.Daniel BOWLES (promoted), 5.Corey BROWN (promoted), 13.Jade NORTH (returns from injury), Shannon BRADY (promoted)

Outs: 3.Luke DEVERE (hamstring – 2-4 weeks), 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH (suspended – 1 match), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (foot – 1 week)

Unavailable: 1.Michael THEO (gk) (finger – 2 weeks), 18.Joe CALETTI (foot – 10 weeks), 26.Nick D’AGOSTINO (ankle – 1 week)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (Gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jake McGING, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Blake POWELL, 10.Danny De SILVA, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 15.Alan BARO (c), 16.Liam ROSE, 20.Adam PEARCE (Gk), 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Wout BRAMA, 24.Lachlan WALES, 27.Peter SKAPETIS

**two to be omitted**

Brisbane Roar FC Squad: 2.Dane INGHAM, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Corey BROWN, 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 9.Massimo MACCARONE, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Corey GAMEIRO, 13.Jade NORTH, 16.Mitchell OXBORROW, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Shannon BRADY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (Gk), 22.Eric BAUTHEAC, 31.Brendan WHITE (Gk), 36.Daniel LECK, 77.Ivan FRANJIC

**two to be omitted**

Wout Brama
Wout Brama (Mariners)

Sunday, 28 January 2018

Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 5:30 PM (Local) (20:30 AEDT)

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro

PERTH GLORY

Ins: 15.Brandon WILSON (returns from international duty), 66.Dino DJULBIC (new signing)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 2.Alex GRANT (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 6.Mitch NICHOLS (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 18.Andreu GUERAO (calf – 1-2 weeks), 22.Adam TAGGART (hamstring – 1-2 weeks)

WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS

Ins: 5.Brendan HAMILL (returns from suspension), 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO (promoted), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (returns from international duty), 42.Keanu BACCUS (returns from international duty)

Outs: 23.Lachlan SCOTT (not selected), 35.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory Squad: 3.Marc WARREN, 4.Shane LOWRY, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.Xavi TORRES, 9.Andy KEOGH (c), 13.Nick FEELY (Gk), 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joseph MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 24.Callum TIMMINS, 26.Jacob ITALIANO, 29.Jeremy WALKER, 33.Liam REDDY (Gk), 37.Walter SCOTT, 66.Dino DJULBIC

**two to be omitted**

Western Sydney Wanderers FC Squad:.3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 7.Steve LUSTICA, 8.Roly BONEVACIA, 9.Oriol RIERA, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (Gk), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 24.Raúl LLORENTE, 25.Chris HERD, 33.Michael THWAITE, 40.Nick SUMAN (Gk), 42.Keanu BACCUS

**two to be omitted**

Dino Djulbic
Dino Djulbic (Glory)