Hyundai A-League Round 16 - Ins and Outs

The majority of the Olyroos local contingent, numerous transfer signings and a certain former Spanish international have all been named in the Round 16 squads. Check out all the teams and match details for fixtures leading into Australia Day!

Friday, 22 January 2016

Brisbane Roar FC v Adelaide United

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off:  7:00 PM (Local) (8:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1:  David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2:  Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official:  Alex King

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.30pm (AEDT), SBS TWO from 7:30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

#BRIvADL

Radio Broadcast:  612 ABC Brisbane, 891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local Radio Qld & SA, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Crocmedia A-League Live ( www.facebook.com/A-leagueLIVERadio )

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvADL

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar FC squad:  1.Michael THEO (gk), 5.Corey BROWN, 6.Jerome POLENZ, 7.CORONA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 16.Devante CLUT, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 18.Javier HERVAS, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Shannon BRADY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26.Nick D'AGOSTINO 

**one to be omitted**

Brisbane Roar's Devante Clut celebrates scoring in his side's 3-0 win against Villarreal.

Ins:  6.Jerome POLENZ, 16.Devante CLUT, 26.Nick D'AGOSTINO (all promoted)

Outs:  3.Shane STEFANUTTO (suspended – 1 match), 11.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO (thigh – to be determined)

Unavailable:  9.Jamie MACLAREN, 15.James DONACHIE, 29.Brandon BORRELLO (all Olyroos duty)

Adelaide United squad:  1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 3.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.PABLO SANCHEZ, 8.ISAIAS, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.George MELLS, 15.Ben Warland, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Mate DUGANDZIC, 19.Eli BABALJ, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 25.Ruon TONGYIK, 30.Daniel MARGUSH (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Adelaide United captain Eugene Galekovic at Coopers Stadium.

Ins:  1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (returns from injury), 15.Ben Warland (promoted), 23.Jordan ELSEY (returns from suspension), 24.Bruce KAMAU (returns from injury), 25.Ruon TONGYIK (promoted)

Outs:  2.Michael MARRONE (suspended – 1 match), 18.Jimmy JEGGO (suspended), 80.John SOLARI (not selected)

Unavailable:  9.Sergio CIRIO (hamstring – 2 weeks), 20.John HALL (gk) (international duty)


Saturday, 23 January 2016

Central Coast Mariners v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1:  Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2:  Greg Taylor

Fourth Official:  Trent Nash

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

#CCMvWSW

Radio Broadcast:  Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. Coast FM 96.3 (Central Coast)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvWSW

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Central Coast Mariners squad:  2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Harry ASCROFT, 6.Mitch AUSTIN, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (c), 10.Luis GARCIA, 13.Alastair BRAY (GK), 15.Brad McDONALD, 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Francesco STELLA, 19.Josh BINGHAM, 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING, 23.Tomislav USKOK, 28.Matthew FLETCHER, 40.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (GK)

**two to be omitted**

New Mariners signing Luis Garcia addresses media at Sydney airport upon his arrival in Australia.

Ins:  4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (return from suspension), 10.Luis GARCIA (new signing), 15.Brad McDONALD (new signing), 28.Matthew FLETCHER (new signing)

Outs:  12.Trent BUHAGIAR (not selected), 25.Adam BERRY (not selected)

Unavailable:  1.Paul IZZO (gk) (knee – 1 week), 9.Roy O’DONAVON (suspended – 6 matches), 15.Matthew SIM (contract terminated)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad:  3.Scott JAMIESON, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 7.Romeo CASTELEN, 8.DIMAS, 9.Federico PIOVACCARI, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 14.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 17.ALBERTO, 18.ANDREU, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 21.Jacob PEPPER, 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 30.Liam REDDY (gk), 34.Mario SHABOW

**two to be omitted**

Brendon Santalab says the Wanderers are wary of a hurt Newcastle Jets side.

Ins:  11.Brendon SANTALAB (promoted), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted), 34.Mario SHABOW (promoted)

Outs:  4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (suspended – 1 match)

Unavailable:  16.Jaushua SOTIRIO (Olyroos duty)


Sunday, 24 January 2016

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off:  5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1:  Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2:  James Tesoriero

Fourth Official:  Ben Williams

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

#NEWvPER

Radio Broadcast:  1233 ABC Newcastle, 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio WA, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvPER

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets squad:  1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (Gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Cameron WATSON, 7.Enver ALIVODIC, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Milos TRIFUNOVIC, 10.LEONARDO, 14.Mitch COOPER, 16.Steven UGARKOVIĆ, 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 20.Ben KENNEDY (Gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.David CARNEY, 24.Nicholas COWBURN, 27.Braedyn CROWLEY, 28.Ryan KITTO

**two to be omitted**

Steven Ugarković (Newcastle Jets)

Ins:  16.Steven UGARKOVIĆ (returms from Olyroos duty), 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC (promoted), 27.Braedyn CROWLEY (promoted)

Outs:  5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (suspended – 1 match)

Unavailable:  11.Labinot HALITI (knee – season)

Perth Glory squad:  1.Ante COVIC (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Marc WARREN, 7.Gyorgy SANDOR, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC,  11.Richard GARCIA (c), 12.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Hagi GLIGOR, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18.Mitch OXBORROW, 19.Josh RISDON, 21.Kosta PETRATOS, 24.Jamal REINERS, 29.Aryn WILLIAMS, 31.Ross MILLARD

**two to be omitted**

Alex Grant has received a one-game ban for his red card against Adelaide United on Saturday night.

Ins:  2.Alex GRANT (returns from suspension) 21.Kosta PETRATOS (new signing), 31.Ross MILLARD (promoted)

Outs:   25.Jacob COLLARD (suspended)

Unavailable:  6.Dino DJULBIC (UPDATED: 4-6 weeks), 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (knee – indefinite) 23.Michael THWAITE (knee 1-week)


Monday, 25 January 2016

Melbourne City FC v Wellington Phoenix

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1:  George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2:  Brad Hobson

Fourth Official:  Lucien Laverdure

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

#MCYvWEL

Radio Broadcast:  Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MCYvWEL

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne City FC squad:  1.Thomas SORENSEN (GK), 3.Aaron HUGHES, 5.Ivan FRANJC, 6.Erik PAARTALU, 8.Aaron MOOY, 9.Harry NOVILLO, 11.Michael ZULLO, 16.Jason TRIFIRO, 17.Wade DEKKER, 18.Paulo RETRE, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK , 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (c), 25.Jacob MELLING, 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI, 29.Anthony CACERES

**two to be omitted**

Defender Ivan Franjic celebrates with Melbourne City fans at AAMI Park.

Ins:  5.Ivan FRANJIC (returns from injury), 21.Stefan MAUK (return from Olyroos duty), 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI (promoted), 29.Anthony CACERES (new on-loan signing)

Outs:  15.David WILLIAMS (released), 22.Jack CLISBY (suspension – 1 week)

Unavailable:  4.Connor CHAPMAN (knee – 2 months), 7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – season), 14.James BROWN (fitness – 1 week)

Wellington Phoenix squad:  1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Justin GULLEY, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Troy DANASKOS, 6.Dylan FOX, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 11.Kwabena  APPIAH, 12.Blake POWELL, 13.Albert RIERA, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 28.Joel STEVENS

**two to be omitted**

Manny Muscat.

Ins:  2.Manny MUSCAT (returns from suspension), 16.Louis FENTON (returns from injury)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  14.Alex RUFER (broken leg – season), 18.Ben SIGMUND (hip – 2-3 weeks), 21.Roy KRISHNA (ankle – 10-12 weeks)


Tuesday, 26 January 2016

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

Etihad Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Strebre Delovski

Assistant Referee 1:  Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2:  Luke Brennan

Fourth Official:  Jonathan Barreiro

TV Broadcast:  Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

#MVCvSYD

Radio Broadcast:  Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live. SEN Radio (Melbourne)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BigBlue

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Victory squad:  1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Leigh BROXHAM (c), 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 18.Dylan MURNANE, 19.George HOWARD, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Jai INGHAM, 32.Stefan NIGRO

**two to be omitted**

Daniel Georgievski

Ins:  5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (returns from suspension), 19.George HOWARD (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  21.Carl VALERI (ill – indefinite)

Sydney FC squad:  1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 3.Alex GERSBACH, 5.Matt JURMAN, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Christopher NAUMOFF, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Jacques FATY, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 22.Ali ABBAS, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.George BLACKWOOD, 27.Mickael TAVARES

** two to be omitted**

Alex Gersbach

Ins:  3.Alex GERSBACH, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 13.Brandon O’NEILL (all return from Olyroos duty)

Outs:  25.Aaron CALVER (return to NYL squad)

Unavailable:  14.Alex BROSQUE (hamstring – 3 weeks)