Hyundai A-League Round 11 Preview

We start south and then crisscross the east coast of Australia this week in Round 11 of the Hyundai A-League.

We start south and then crisscross the east coast of Australia this week in Round 11 of the Hyundai A-League.

Adelaide United v Sydney FC. Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners. North Queensland Fury v Wellington Phoenix. Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory. Gold Coast United v Perth Glory.

Will top spot change hands again this weekend or will Sydney retain their place at the summit for the third consecutive week? There are valuable points to be won from all sides and sparks look set to fly as we get ready to kick-off.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 11. Please note squads are subject to change.

Friday, 16 October 2009 Adelaide United v Sydney FC Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEDT) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 HD and Sky Sport 2. To purchase tickets visit www.venuetix.com.au

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 12. Paul REID,14.Scott JAMIESON, 16.Inseob SHIN, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *three to be omitted*

In: Paul REID (returns from injury), Daniel MULLEN (promoted), Inseob SHIN (promoted)

Out: Travis DODD (calf -1 week)

Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 17. Matthew JURMAN, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT *two to be omitted*

In: Kofi DANNING (promoted), Rhyan GRANT (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Stephan KELLER (knee - 1 week), Mitchell PRENTICE (back - 1 week)

*Head-to-Head: Played 15: Adelaide United wins 5, Sydney FC wins 8 (2 draws)

Saturday, 17 October 2009 Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 5.30pm (6.30pm AEDT) Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Craig MOORE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 11. REINALDO, 12. Matt MUNDY, 14. Adam SAROTA, 15. Matt McKAY, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 23. Tim SMITS, 27. Ivan FRANJIC, 29 Mario KARLOVIC *four to be omitted, goalkeeper to be included*

In: Craig MOORE (returns from international duty), Danny TIATTO (returns from suspension), David DODD (returns from suspension), Tim SMITS (promoted), Andrew PACKER (promoted)

Out: Liam REDDY (injured - 6 weeks)

Unavailable: Michael ZULLO (groin - 1 week), Massimo MURDOCCA (fractured leg - 8 weeks), Charlie MILLER (suspended - 1 week), HENRIQUE (injured - 6 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 6. David D'APUZZO, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK. *two to be omitted*

In: Michael McGLINCHEY (return from international duty), John HUTCHINSON (return from international duty)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

*Head-to-Head: Played 15: Brisbane Roar wins 7, Central Coast Mariners wins 2 (6 draws)

Saturday, 17 October 2009 North Queensland Fury v Wellington Phoenix Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.30pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3.Chris TADROSSE, 6.Ufuk TALAY, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10. Jeremy BROCKIE, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12. Jack HINGERT, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 15.Fred AGIUS, 18.James ROBINSON, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20.Justin PASFIELD, (RGK), 21.John TAMBOURAS, 24. Dyron DAAL. 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, *two be omitted*

In: Ufuk TALAY (returns from suspension), Jeremy BROCKIE (promoted)

Out: Osama MALIK (not selected), Paul KOHLER (not selected)

Unavailable: Jacob Timpano (hamstring - indefinite), Karl DODD (Knee -5 weeks), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Michael FERRANTE, 11. DANIEL, 12. Jiang CHEN, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c) *one to be omitted

In: Michael FERRANTE (promoted), Jiang CHEN (promoted)

Out: Adrian CACERES (hamstring - 1 week), Costa BARBAROUSES (omitted)

Unavailable: Jon McKAIN (quad - 1 week)

*Head-to-Head: Played 1: North Queensland Fury wins 0, Wellington Phoenix wins 0 (1 draw)

Sunday, 18 October 2009 Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 15. Sean ROONEY, 16. Jason HOFFMAN, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 19. Jason NAIDOVSKI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS *five to be omitted*

In: Ben KANTAROVSKI (returns from international duty), Sean ROONEY (returns from international duty), Jason HOFFMAN (returns from international duty)

Out: Ljubo MILICEVIC (heel 1-2 weeks)

Unavailable: Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 23.Adrian LEIJER *two to be omitted*

In: Nathan ELASI (promoted), Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), Mate DUGANDZIC (promoted)

Out: Robbie KRUSE (hamstring, 3 weeks)

Unavailable: Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Steven PACE (calf - 2 weeks), Mathew THEODORE (glute - 1 week), Nick WARD (infection - indefinite)

*Head-to-Head: Played 13: Newcastle Jets wins 7, Melbourne Victory wins 3 (3 draws)

Sunday, 18 October 2009 Gold Coast United v Perth Glory EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 4.00pm (5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.MILSON, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU (yth), 27.Mark BYRNES, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Shane SMELTZ (return from international duty), Jason CULINA (return from international duty), Mark BYRNES (promoted)

Out: Adama TRAORE (knee injury - 8 weeks)

Unavailable: JEFFERSON (knee injury - 2 weeks), 4.Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - 7 weeks), 21.Richard GREER (groin injury - 4 weeks)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 14.Eugene DADI, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *one to be omitted

In: Jacob BURNS (return from suspension), Scott BULLOCH (promoted)

Out: Andy TODD (suspended - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Jimmy DOWNEY (knee - 3 weeks), Jamie HARNWELL (knee - 6 weeks), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 1 week)

*Head-to-Head: Played 1: Gold Coast United wins 0, Perth Glory wins 0 (1 draw)