Hyundai A-League Round 11 Ins and Outs

The Jets will celebrate 10 years in the Hyundai A-League when they host Adelaide United to open Round 11. Here are how all the squads will shape up for the weekend.

Friday, 19 December 2014

Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM AEDT)

Referee: Strebre Delovski

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev

Fourth Official: Adam Gehrig

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Live Coverage on SBS HD & SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT

Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle, 891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local Radio  SA,  Grandstand Digital, Grandstand Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvADL

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Adrian MADASCHI, 7.Jeronimo NEUMANN, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Joel GRIFFITHS (c), 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTANO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 17.James VIRGILI, 18.Allan WELSH, 19.Mitch COOPER, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 23.David CARNEY, 26.Nick COWBURN

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 17.James VIRGILI (promoted), 18.Allan WELSH (promoted), 26.Nick COWBURN (promoted)

Outs: 4. Kew JALIENS (suspended – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 3.Taylor REGAN (ankle – 1 week), 14.Billy CELESKI (groin – 2-3 weeks), 15.Josh BARRESI (knee – season), 22.Jonny STEELE (leave of absence)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (c) (GK), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 7.Pablo SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 30.John HALL (GK), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOPOULOS

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Nigel BOOGAARD (returns from injury), 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (returns from injury), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOPOULOS (promoted)

Outs: 15.Ben WARLAND (omitted)

Unavailable: 5.Osama MALIK (calf – 2-3 weeks), 6.CASSIO (calf – 1-2 weeks), 20.Paul IZZO (gk) (calf – 1-2 weeks), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – indefinite)

 

Saturday, 20 December 2014

Melbourne City FC v Melbourne Victory

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Luke Brennan

Fourth Official: Patrick Chaplin

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 9.45pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne, Local Radio VIC, 936 ABC Hobart & Northern Tasmania, Grandstand Digital, Grandstand Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MelbDerby

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 3.Robbie WIELAERT.4.Connor CHAPMAN, 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 10.Robert KOREN, 14.James BROWN, 15.David WILLIAMS, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 18.Paulo RETRE, 19.Benjamin GARUCCIO, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (c), 25.Jacob MELLING, 27.Ross ARCHIBALD

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Stefan MAUK (promoted), 10.Robert KOREN (return from injury), 27.Ross ARCHIBALD (promoted)

Outs: 11.Damien DUFF (calf – 2-5 weeks)

Unavailable: 13.Jonatan GERMANO (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 29.Liam MILLER (not selected)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Nick ANSELL, 6.Leigh BROXHAM (c), 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 18.Dylan MURNANE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Scott GALLOWAY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Gui FINKLER (returns from injury), 13.Andrew NABBOUT (promoted), 24.Scott GALLOWAY (returns from injury)

Outs: 5.Mark MILLIGAN (suspended – 3 matches)

Unavailable: 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (ankle – 1-2 weeks), 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE (foot – tbc)

 

Saturday, 20 December 2014

Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 6:30 PM (Local) (9:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Mathew Cheeseman

Assistant Referee 2: Tim Mihevc

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 9.45pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio Western Australia, 92.5 ABC Central Coast, Grandstand Digital, Grandstand Online/ ABC Radio Mobile phone app  

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvCCM

Perth Glory squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 2.Jack CLISBY, 3.Brandon O'NEILL, 4.Riley WOODCOCK, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA, 18.Jack DUNCAN (GK), 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 23.Michael THWAITE (c)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Jack CLISBY (promoted), 3.Brandon O'NEILL (promoted), 4.Riley WOODCOCK (promoted), 13.Diogo FERREIRA (promoted), 18.Jack DUNCAN (GK)

Outs: 19.Josh Risdon (suspended – 1 week), 17.Mitch Nichols (hamstring – 6-8 weeks), 30.Jordan THURTELL (GK) (not selected)

Unavailable: 7.Youssouf Hersi (hamstring – season)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Matt NASH (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (c), 9.Mitchell DUKE, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 15.Matt SIM, 17.Richard VERNES, 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 19.Matt SIMON, 21.Michael NEILL, 23.Isaka CERNAK, 25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.KIM Seung-yong

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Storm ROUX (returns from illness), 9.Mitchell DUKE (promoted), 23.Isaka CERNAK (promoted), 25.Eddy BOSNAR (promoted)

Outs: 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (calf – 1 week), 28.Josh BINGHAM (omitted)

Unavailable: 6.Brent GRIFFITHS (injury – indefinite)

 

Sunday, 21 December 2014

Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Allyson Flynn

Assistant Referee 2: Ryan Gallagher

Fourth Official: Matthew Cropper

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 9.45pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Grandstand Online / ABC Radio Mobile phone app, (If cricket coverage is over 702 ABC Sydney & ABC Local Radio NSW & Grandstand Digital)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvWEL

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI, 4.Pedj BOJIC, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 12 Hagi GLIGOR, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Mark JANKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 25.Aaron CALVER

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI (return from injury), 13.Christopher NAUMOFF (promoted), 12 Hagi GLIGOR (promoted)

Outs: Nick CARLE (knee – indefinite)

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – indefinite), 22.Ali ABBAS (knee – indefinite), 5.Matt JURMAN (illness)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Jeremy BROCKIE, 12.Tyler BOYD, 13.Albert RIERA, 14.Alex RUFER, 16.Louis FENTON, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Tyler BOYD (promoted), 19.Tom DOYLE (promoted), 23.Matthew RIDENTON (promoted)

Outs: 2.Manny MUSCAT (suspended – 2 matches)

Unavailable: 17.Vince LIA (hamstring – 2-3 weeks)

The remaining Hyundai A-League 2014/15 Season – Round 11 match will be played on:

Wednesday 25 March 2015

Brisbane Roar FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 7:00 PM (Local) (8:00 PM AEDT)