Hyundai A-League Round 10 Preview

With 111 goals already scored and 360 minutes of action ahead it's time to welcome Round 10 of the Hyundai A-League 2009/10.

With 111 goals already scored and 360 minutes of action ahead it's time to welcome Round 10 of the Hyundai A-League 2009/10.

When Melbourne Victory hosts Sydney FC on Friday, 9 October, a city will unite behind football's biggest rivalry in the inaugural U-NITE clash at Etihad Stadium. U-NITE will recognise the cultural diversity in Melbourne and promote the message of unity by showcasing the ethnicity and multicultural heritage of Melbourne Victory players and fans. The Melbourne Victory and Sydney FC players and coaches unite over 15 nationalities, providing the ideal environment to promote the U-NITE message. It-s also Melbourne Victory-s 100th match in the Hyundai A-League, and all of them coached by Ernie Merrick.

With the ladder still wide open a top four spot is there for the taking when Perth Glory host Adelaide United at ME Bank Stadium. With Perth Glory flirting with top spot and Adelaide United-s impressive record against the westerners this Round 10 clash shouldn-t be missed.

On Sunday Central Coast Mariners- Lawrie McKinna faces former protégé Ian Ferguson and his Robbie Fowler lead North Queensland Fury at Bluetongue stadium. Will the student become the master when these two sides meet for the first time in Hyundai A-League history. Get there early as the Central Coast Mariners Westfield W-League team takes to the field in the curtain raiser match against Adelaide United - gates open at 12.00pm.

Finally it-s off to the Sunshine State as Gold Coast United make their way north up the old Pacific Highway to face first round foes Brisbane Roar at Suncorp Stadium in what will be the Roar-s 100th Hyundai A-League match and the second battle of the M1 derby.

*Note: Round 10 match between Wellington Phoenix and Newcastle Jets will be postponed until Wednesday 4 November, 2009

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC Friday, 9 October 2009 Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 8.00pm Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 HD and Sky Sport 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC Melbourne. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 23.Adrian LEIJER *three to be omitted*

In: Evan BERGER (promoted), Nathan ELASI (return from international duty), Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Billy CELESKI (knee - indefinite), Steven PACE (calf - 3 weeks), Mathew THEODORE (glute - 2 weeks), Nick WARD (infection - indefinite)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 13. Antony GOLEC, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 17. Matthew JURMAN, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT. *four to be omitted*

In: Brendan GAN (returns from illness), John ALOISI (returns from injury), Kofi DANNING (returns from international duty), Matthew JURMAN (returns from international duty), Rhyan GRANT (returns from international duty)

Out: Chris PAYNE (not selected)

Unavailable: Mitchell PRENTICE (back - 1/2 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 12: Melbourne Victory wins 5, Sydney FC wins 2, Drawn 5

Perth Glory v Adelaide United Friday, 9 October 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 7.00pm (10.00pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sport 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 6.Chris COYNE, 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 14.Eugene DADI, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC

In: Todd HOWARTH (promoted)

Out: Jacob BURNS (suspended - accumulation of yellow cards)

Unavailable: Jimmy DOWNEY (knee - 4 weeks), Jamie HARNWELL (knee - 7 weeks), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 2 weeks), AMARAL (thigh - 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 16.Inseob SHIN, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *3 to be omitted*

In: ALEMAO (promoted), Daniel MULLEN (returns from international duty), Fabian BARBIERO (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Paul REID (thigh/quad - 1 week), Michael MARRONE (knee - 1 week), Joe COSTA (knee - indefinite)

*Head-to-Head: Played 13: Perth Glory wins 2, Adelaide United wins 8, Drawn 3

Central Coast Mariners v North Queensland Fury Sunday, 11 October 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Ryan Shepheard

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 6. David D'APUZZO, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK *two to be omitted*

In: Andrew REDMAYNE (return from international duty), Matthew CROWELL (promoted), David D'APUZZO (promoted), Ahmad ELRICH (promoted), Matt SIMON (return from injury)

Out: John HUTCHINSON (not selected), Michael McGLINCHEY (international duty), Matthew RYAN (gk) (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3.Chris TADROSSE, 4.Scott WILSON, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10. Jeremy BROCKIE 11.David WILLIAMS, 12.Jack HINGERT, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 15.Fred AGIUS, 18.James ROBINSON, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20.Justin PASFIELD (RGK), 21.John TAMBOURAS, 22. Osama MALIK, 24. Dyron DAAL. 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS *three to be omitted*

In: Rostyn GRIFFITHS (promoted), David Williams (promoted) Osama MALIK, Jeremy BROCKIE

Out: Ufuk TALAY (suspended), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Paul KOHLER (not selected)

Unavailable: Jacob Timpano (hamstring - indefinite), Karl DODD (Knee -5 weeks)

Brisbane Roar v Gold Coast United Sunday, 11 October 2009 Suncrop Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 4.00pm (5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 2. To purchase tickets visit www.ticktek.com.au

Gold Coast United squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE (c), 5.ROBSON, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 11.MILSON, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 27.Mark BYRNES, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Steve PANTELIDIS (return from suspension), Steve FITZSIMMONS (return from suspension), Tahj MINNIECON (return from international duty), Zenon CARAVELLA (return from hip injury), Golgol MEBRAHTU (promoted)

Out: Shane SMELTZ (international duty), Jason CULINA (international duty), James BROWN (not selected)

Unavailable: JEFFERSON (knee injury - 2 weeks), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - 8 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 11. REINALDO, 12. Matt MUNDY, 14. Adam SAROTA, 15. Matt McKAY, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 23. Tim SMITS, 27. Ivan FRANJIC, 29 Mario KARLOVIC *two to be omitted*

In: Adam SAROTA (promoted), Matt MUNDY (promoted), Luke DEVERE (returns from international duty), Mitch NICHOLS (returns from international duty), Tommy OAR (returns from international duty), Matt McKAY (returns from injury), Andrew PACKER (returns from injury)

Out: Charlie MILLER (suspended - 2 weeks), Danny TIATTO (suspended - 1 week), David DODD (suspended - 1 week), Craig MOORE (international duty), HENRIQUE (injured - 6 weeks)

Unavailable: Michael ZULLO (groin - 1 week), Massimo MURDOCCA (fractured leg - 8 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 1: Brisbane Roar wins 0, Gold Coast United wins 1