Hyundai A-League 'Play Football Round' - Ins and Outs

The Hyundai A-League is back in full swing this weekend with the 'Play Football' round. Here are the all-important ins-and-outs for all ten clubs.

Friday, 6 February 2015

Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar FC

Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM AEDT)

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: Leigh Pigram

Fourth Official: Adam Gehrig

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Live Coverage on SBS HD & SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle, 612 ABC Brisbane & ABC Local Radio QLD, Grandstand Digital, Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvBRI

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (Gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Taylor REGAN (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 10.Travis COOPER, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTANO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 18.Allan WELSH, 19.Mitch COOPER, 20.Ben KENNEDY (Gk), 21.Daniel MULLEN, 22.Lee KI-JE (visa pending), 26.Nicholas COWBURN, 27.Radovan PAVICEVIC

*one to be omitted*

Ins: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (Gk) (new signing), 3.Taylor REGAN (promoted), 10.Travis COOPER (new signing), 19.Mitch COOPER (promoted), 21.Daniel MULLEN (new signing), 22.Lee KI-JE (new signing), 26.Nicholas COWBURN (promoted)

Outs: Mark BIRIGHITTI (Gk) (on loan – AS Varese), 4.Kew JALIENS (omitted), 6.Adrian MADASCHI (omitted), 9.Joel GRIFFITHS (omitted), 14.Billy CELESKI (omitted), 23.David CARNEY (omitted)

Unavailable: 15.Joshua BARRESI (knee – season), 17.James VIRGILI (ankle – 8 weeks)

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 2.Jerome POLENZ, 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 4.Adam SAROTA, 5.Corey BROWN, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 12.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 15.James DONACHIE, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 18.Luke BRATTAN, 20.Kofi DANNING, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 28.Brandon BORRELLO

Ins: 13.Jade NORTH (return from suspension)

Outs: 16.Devante CLUT (omitted)

Unavailable: 6.George LAMBADARIDIS (knee – 2 weeks), 10.HENRIQUE (calf – 2 weeks), 23.Dimitri PETRATOS (knee – 3 weeks)

 

Saturday, 7 February 2015

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Alan Milliner

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Andre Giev

Fourth Official: Adam Gehrig

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 92.5 ABC Central Coast, 891 ABC Adelaide & ABC Local Radio SA, Grandstand Digital Adelaide, Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app. Coast FM (Central Coast)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvADL

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Matthew NASH (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (c), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 9.Mitchell DUKE, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (gk), 14.Travis MAJOR, 15.Matt SIM, 16. Liam ROSE (promoted),18.Glen TRIFIRO, 19.Matt SIMON, 20.Anthony KALIK, 25.Eddy BOSNAR

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Matthew NASH (gk) (promoted), 15.Matt SIM (promoted), 20.Anthony KALIK (promoted), IN 16. Liam ROSE (promoted).

Outs: 17.Richard VERNES (shoulder – indefinite), 30.Adam PEARCE (gk) (Not selected)

Unavailable: 21.Michael NEILL (foot – indefinite)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (GK) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 19.Miguel PALANCA, 20.Paul IZZO (GK), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPLOUS

*one to be omitted*

Ins: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (returns from international duty), 19.Miguel PALANCA (new signing), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPLOUS (promoted)

Outs: 14.Cameron WATSON (calf – 1 week), 30.John HALL (gk) (omitted)

Unavailable: 4.Dylan McGOWAN (hamstring – 1 week), 23.Jordan ELSEY (knee – indefinite)

 

Saturday, 7 February 2015

Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City FC

Etihad Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: George Lakrindis

Fourth Official: Patrick Chaplin

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne & ABC Local Radio VIC, 936 ABC Hobart and ABC North Tasmania, Grandstand Digital, Online/ ABC Radio Mobile phone app.  SEN Radio (Melbourne)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MELBDERBY

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Nick ANSELL, 6.Leigh BROXHAM (c), 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 18.Dylan MURNANE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Scott GALLOWAY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Archie THOMPSON (promoted), 24.Scott GALLOWAY (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 5.Mark MILLIGAN (suspension), 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE (injury)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 10.Robert KOREN, 11.Damien DUFF, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Joshua KENNEDY, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 22.Jack CLISBY, 24.Patrick KISNORBO, 25.Jacob MELLING, 29.Safuwan BAHARUDIN, 40.Marko STEVANJA (GK)

*One to be omitted*

Ins: 16.Josh KENNEDY, 20.Tando VELAPHI (gk) (fitness test)

Outs: 19.Ben GARUCCIO (ankle – 2-3 weeks)

Unavailable: 3.Robbie WIELAERT (ankle 2-3 weeks),14.James BROWN (knee – 1-2 weeks), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (ankle – 2-3 weeks), 23.Mate DUGANDZIC (knee – 1-2 weeks)

 

Saturday, 7 February 2015

Perth Glory v Sydney FC

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 6:30 PM (Local) (9:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Tim Mihevc

Assistant Referee 2: Josh Mannella

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 9.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, 702 ABC Sydney, ABC Local Radio WA & NSW, Grandstand Digital, Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvSYD

Perth Glory squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 3.Brandon O'NEILL, 4.Riley WOODCOCK, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA, 18.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 22.Cameron EDWARDS, 23.Michael THWAITE (c), 24.Matthew DAVIES, 27.Dragan PALJIC

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Riley WOODCOCK (promoted), 16.Sidnei SCIOLA (promoted), 18.Jack DUNCAN (gk) (promoted), 22.Cameron EDWARDS (promoted), 24.Matthew DAVIES (promoted)

Outs: 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (suspended -1 week), 14.Chris HAROLD (ankle – 2 weeks), 30.Jordan THURTELL (gk) (not selected)

Unavailable: 7.Youssouf HERSI (hamstring – season), 17.Mitch NICHOLS (hamstring – 2 weeks), 13.Diogo FEREIRA (hip – 5 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 11.Bernie IBINI, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Mark JANKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 25.Aaron CALVER, 26.Jacques FATY, 27.Mickael TAVARES, 34.Robert STAMBOLZIEV

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Seb RYALL (return from injury), 17.Terry ANTONIS (return from international duty), 34.Robert STAMBOLZIEV (new signing)

Outs: 18.Peter TRIANTIS (not selected)

Unavailable: 7.Corey GAMEIRO (knee – indefinite), 22.Ali ABBAS (knee – indefinite), 19.Nick CARLE (knee – indefinite), 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI (hip – indefinite)

 

Sunday, 8 February 2015

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Wellington Phoenix

Sportingbet Stadium, Penrith

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Stephen Lucas

Assistant Referee 1: Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: James Tesoriero

Fourth Official: Chris Young

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: Online/ABC Radio Mobile phone app. 2GLF

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WSWvWEL

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 2.Shannon COLE, 3.Yusuke TANAKA, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c), 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Antony GOLEC, 7.Labinot HALITI, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Tomi JURIC, 10.Yojiro TAKAHAGI, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 15.Yianni PERKATIS, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 25.Sam GALLAWAY, 33.Nick KALMAR

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Antony GOLEC (promoted), 9.Tomi JURIC (returns from international duty), 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC (returns from international duty)

Outs: 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO (not selected)

Unavailable: 34.Golgol MEBRAHTU (knee – indefinite), 18.Iacopo La Rocca (injured – 2 weeks), 17.Romeo CASTELEN (injured – 2 weeks)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 12.Tyler BOYD, 13.Albert RIERA, 15.Jason HICKS, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 20.Lewis ITALIANO (returns from injury), 15.Jason HICKS (promoted), 23.Matthew RIDENTON (promoted)

Outs: 30.Oliver SAIL (omitted)

Unavailable: Nil

Players, coaches and referees can register to “Play Football” by logging onto Australia's biggest online sports registration portal, which can be found at http://www.myfootballclub.com.au/

Get down to the following Centres this weekend to meet your Hyundai A-League heroes and get involved in some fun football activities.

* Adelaide United - Westfield Tea Tree Plaza – Thursday 5th February 5-7pm

* Central Coast Mariners - Westfield Tuggerah – Thursday 5th February 5-7pm (Click here for more details)

* Newcastle Jets - Westfield Kotara – Saturday 7th February 12.30–2.30pm

* Melbourne City - Westfield Plenty Valley – Sunday 8th February 11am-2pm

* Perth Glory - Westfield Whitford City – Sunday 8th February 11am-2pm

* Western Sydney Wanderers - Westfield Penrith - Thursday February 12th 4.30pm-5.30pm

* Melbourne Victory - Westfield Knox - Friday February 27th 4pm-5pm

Check back regularly as more clubs announce their appearances.

Check westfield.com.au for more detailed information.