Hyundai A-League Ins and Outs: Round 9

Sydney FC will be boosted with some big names returning in Round 9, while Newcastle Jets' depth will be put to the test with injuries causing Ernie Merrick some headaches. 

Here's all the squad news ahead of this weekend's action.

Friday, 1 December 2017

Adelaide United v Sydney FC

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:20 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Peter Green

ADELAIDE UNITED

Ins: 6.Vince LIA (returns from injury), 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY (promoted), 25.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS (promoted), 28.Kristin KONSTANDOPOULOS (promoted)

Outs: 4.Ben WARLAND (not selected), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: 2.Michael MARRONE (suspended - 1 week), 5.Taylor REGAN (ankle - 2-3 weeks), 11.Johan ABSALONSEN (thigh - 2 weeks), 21.Tarek ELRICH (knee - long term)

SYDNEY FC 

Ins: 7.Michael ZULLO (return from injury), 10.Milos NINKOVIC (return from injury), 21. Charles LOKOLINGOY (promoted).

Outs: 18.Matt SIMON (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 23.Rhyan GRANT (knee – indefinite)

Adelaide United Squad:  1.Daniel MARGUSH (gk), 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.ISAÍAS (c), 9.Baba DIAWARA, 10.Karim MATMOUR, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Ersan GÜLÜM, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 25.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 28.Kristin KONSTANDOPOULOS, 29.Ryan STRAIN, 37.Daniel ADLUNG

**two to be omitted**

Sydney FC Squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jordy BUIJS, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Adrian MIERZEJEWSKI, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Anthony KALIK, 17.David CARNEY, 19. Chris ZUVELA, 21. Charles LOKOLINGOY, 22.Seb RYALL, 26.Luke WILKSHIRE, 30.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

ninkovic
Ninkovic returns from injury

Saturday, 2 December 2017

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Brisbane Roar FC

ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 5:35 PM (Local) (5:35 PM AEDT)

Referee: Adam Fielding

WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS

Ins: 3.Jack CLISBY (promoted), 7.Steven LUSTICA (returns from injury), 22.Jonathon ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted)

Outs: 18.Robbie CORNTHWAITE (suspended – 1 match)

Unavailable: 1.Jerrad TYSON (gk) (shoulder), 25.Chris HERD (overseas)

BRISBANE ROAR

Ins: 4.Daniel BOWLES (returns from injury), 5.Corey BROWN (returns from injury), 11.Corey GAMEIRO (promoted), 33.Petros SKAPETIS (promoted)

Outs: 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS (suspended), 10.Brett HOLMAN (knock – 1 week)

Unavailable: 1.Michael THEO (gk) (finger – 2 weeks), 3.Luke DEVERE (knee – 10 weeks), 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 13.Jade NORTH (groin – 1 week), 20.Shannon BRADY (broken foot – TBC)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC Squad: 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Jacob MELLING, 7.Steven LUSTICA, 8.Roly BONEVACIA, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Alvaro CEJUDO, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 14.Jumpei KUSKAMI, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 22.Jonathon ASPROPOTAMITIS, 24.Raul LLORENTE, 30.John HALL (gk), 33.Michael THWAITE

**two to be omitted**

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 2.Dane INGHAM, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Corey BROWN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Massimo MACCARONE, 11.Corey GAMEIRO, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Mitchell OXBORROW, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 18.Joe CALETTI, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG(gk), 22.Eric BAUTHEAC, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 26.Nick D’AGOSTINO, 31.Brendan WHITE(gk), 33.Petros SKAPETIS, 77.Ivan FRANJIC

**two to be omitted**

lustica and clisby
Clisby and Lustica in the selection mix

Saturday, 2 December 2017

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City FC

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Shaun Evans

NEWCASTLE JETS 

Ins:  18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (promoted), 22.Lachlan JACKSON

Outs: 10.Wayne BROWN (calf – TBC), 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (knee – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 1.Jack DUNCAN (foot – 6 weeks), 8.Ronald VARGAS (ankle – indefinite), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN (groin – 2 weeks)

MELBOURNE CITY

Ins: 12.Braedyn CROWLEY (promoted), 14.Daniel ARZANI (promoted), 21.Ruon TONGYIK (promoted)

Outs: 6.Osama MALIK (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: 23.Bruno FORNAROLI (ankle), 9.Marcelo CARRUSCA (calf)

Newcastle Jets Squad: 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimitri PETRATOS, 12.Mario SHABOW, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 16.Nick COWBURN, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Glenn MOSS (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 24.Joe CHAMPNESS, 30.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

Melbourne City FC Squad: 1.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Neil KILKENNY, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Braedyn CROWLEY, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.Daniel ARZANI, 17.Tim CAHILL, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Marcin BUDZINSKI, 44.Ross McCORMACK

**two to be omitted**



Ruon Tongyik has been named for Melbourne City.
Tongyik promoted for City

Sunday, 3 December 2017

Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 4:30 PM (Local) (2:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Chris Beath

WELLINGTON PHOENIX

Ins: 14.Alex RUFER (promoted),
19.Tom DOYLE (promoted)

Outs: Nil


Unavailable: 6.Dylan Fox (hamstring – 1 week)

MELBOURNE VICTORY

Ins: 7.Kenny ATHIU (promoted), 16.Josh HOPE (promoted), 19.Pierce WARING (promoted)

Outs: 5.Mark MILLIGAN (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 11.Mitch AUSTIN (knee), 17.James DONACHIE (quad

Wellington Phoenix Squad: 1.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Goran PARACKI, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Dario VIDOSIC, 9.Andrija KALUDEROVIC, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 11.Hamish WATSON, 12.Adam PARKHOUSE, 13.Marco ROSSI, 14.Alex RUFER, 16.Ali ABBAS, 19.Tom DOYLE, 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.MATTHEW RIDENTON, 30.Keegan SMITH (gk)  


**two to be omitted**



Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (gk), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Rhys WILLIAMS, , 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 14.Thomas DENG, 16.Josh HOPE, 18.Matias SANCHEZ, 19. Pierce WARING, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 31.Christian THEOHAROUS, 41.Leroy GEORGE

**two to be omitted**

alex rufer
Rufer has been promoted

Sunday, 3 December 2017

Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Ins: 9.ASDRUBAL (return from injury), 17.Josh BINGHAM (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 2.Storm ROUX (ankle injury – 1 week), 3.Josh ROSE (calf injury – 1 week)

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Ins: 9.ASDRUBAL (return from injury), 17.Josh BINGHAM (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 2.Storm ROUX (ankle injury – 1 week), 3.Josh ROSE (calf injury – 1 week)

PERTH GLORY

Ins: 24.Callum TIMMINS (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 25.Daniel STYNES (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 7.Joel CHIANESE (collar bone – 1-2 weeks), 3.Marc WARREN (ankle – 4-5 weeks), 22.Adam TAGGART (hamstring – 2-3 weeks), 17.Diego CASTRO (calf – 1-2 weeks), 18. Andreu GUERAO (calf – 1-2 weeks), 23.Scott NEVILLE (groin – 2-3 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 4.Jake McGING, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Blake POWELL, 9.ASDRUBAL, 10.Daniel De SILVA, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 14.Adam BERRY, 15.Alan BARO (c), 16. Liam ROSE, 17.Josh BINGHAM, 20.Adam PEARCE (gk), 21.Kye ROWLES, 23.Wout BRAMA


**two to be omitted**

Perth Glory Squad: 2.Alex GRANT, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 8.Xavi TORRES, 9.Andy KEOGH (c), 11. Mitch MALLIA, 13 Nick FEELY (gk), 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joseph MILLS, 19.Joe KNOWLES, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 24.Callum TIMMINS, 26.Jacob ITALIANO, 29.Jeremy WALKER, 33.Liam REDDY (gk)

**one to be omitted**

asdrubal
Asdrubal back from injury