Hyundai A-League Ins and Outs: Round 5

Perth Glory captain Diego Castro will make his long-awaited return from a hamstring injury against Central Coast Mariners on Sunday.

Castro - winner of the Johnny Warren Medal in the Hyundai A-League 2015/16 Season - is one of the competition’s most exciting players.

The 36-year-old creative midfielder has scored 33 goals in 70 Hyundai A-League matches for Glory and is joined by Brendon Santalab and Tomislav Mrcela as important inclusions for Sunday’s fixture at nib Stadium.

STAT ATTACK: All the key facts and figures ahead of Round 5
WATCH FOR FREE: How to watch the Hyundai A-League LIVE and FREE

A host of other stars are returning to action in Round 5, with Roly Bonevacia, Nathan Burns, Luke Brattan and Raul Baena all included in their club's respective squads.


Read on for all the important Hyundai A-League team news!

Hyundai A-League 2018/19 Season - Round 5 (Rebel Female Football Round) - Ins and Outs

Friday, 23 November 2018

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Newcastle Jets

Spotless Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jumpei Iida (JPN)

Assistant Referee 1: Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: Scott Edeling

Fourth Official: Adrian Arndt

VAR: Chris Beath

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #WSWvNEW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Danijel NIZIC, 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Alexander BAUMJOHANN, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 18.Marc TOKICH, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Rashid MAHAZI, 24.Raul LLORENTE, 28.Roly BONEVACIA, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 49.Abraham MAJOK

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 18.Marc TOKICH (promoted), 28.Roly BONEVACIA (promoted), 33.Tate RUSSELL (promoted)

Outs: 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS (not selected)

Unavailable: 6.Kosta GROZOS (injury - two weeks), 12.Ruon TONGYIK (injury – three weeks), 19.Mark Bridge (injury – four weeks) , 34.Patrick ZIEGLER (injury – one week)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimi PETRATOS, 8.Jair, 10.Ronald VARGAS, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Mitch AUSTIN (promoted), 23.Matt RIDENTON (return from injury), 28.Pat LANGLOIS (promoted)

Outs: 14.Kaine SHEPPARD (foot – 3 weeks)

Unavailable: 9.Roy O’DONOVAN (suspension – 4 rounds), 14.Kaine SHEPPARD (foot – 3 weeks), 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (illness - TBC), 24.Joe CHAMPNESS (foot – TBC)

Bonevacia looks set for a big season at Wanderland.


Saturday, 24 November 2018

Wellington Phoenix v Adelaide United

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 7:35PM (Local) (5:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kurt Ams

Assistant Referee 1: Mark Rule

Assistant Referee 2: Matthew McOrist

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

VAR: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #WELvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Mandi SOSA, 5.Ryan LOWRY, 6.Dylan FOX, 8.Mitch NICHOLS, 9. Nathan BURNS, 11. David WILLIAMS, 13. Liberato CACACE, 14. Alex RUFER, 15. Michal KOPZCYNSKI, 16. Louis FENTON, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Max BURGESS,  27. Steven TAYLOR

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 9. Nathan BURNS (promoted) 13. Liberato CACACE (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Taylor REGAN, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Isaías SÁNCHEZ (c), 10.Ken ILSØ, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 20.Paul IZZO (Gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (Gk), 32.Carlo ARMIENTO, 33.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Taylor REGAN (promoted), 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ (promoted), 32.Carlo ARMIENTO (promoted)

Outs: 31.Mirko BOLAND (hamstring)

Unavailable: 9.Baba DIAWARA (knee), 14.George BLACKWOOD (collar bone)

Nathan Burns


Saturday, 24 November 2018

Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne City FC

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 6:50PM (Local) (7:50PM (AEDT))

Referee: Ryuji Sato (JPN)

Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Alex King

VAR: Chris Beath

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT), 10 BOSS from 7:30pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers 

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (4BC, 1116SEN and SEN+). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #BRIvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Brendan WHITE (gk), 4.Daniel BOWLES, 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Adam TAGGART, 11.Eric BAUTHEAC, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.Alex LOPEZ, 15.Stefan NIGRO, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 18.Joe CALETTI, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Tobias MIKKELSEN, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 33.HENRIQUE

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Stefan MAUK (returns from injury), 15.Stefan NIGRO (promoted), 18.Joe CALETTI (promoted)

Outs: 2.Dane INGHAM (quad – 1 week)

Unavailable: 10.Brett HOLMAN (knee – TBC)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ritchie De LAET, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c) , 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Riley MCGREE, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 19.Lachlan WALES, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Florin BERENGUER-BOHRER, 34.Connor METCALFE

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (promoted), 26.Luke BRATTAN (promoted),

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 6.Osama MALIK (calf), 11.Michael O’HALLORAN (hamstring)

Luke Brattan


Sunday, 25 November 2018

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory

Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah

Kick-Off: 5:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: James Tesoriero

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4.30pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SRN, 1116SEN, SEN+ and Sport FM Perth). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #BigBlue

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Sydney FC Squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jop van der LINDEN, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 21.Charles LOKOLI-NGOY, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Cam DEVLIN, 25.Joel KING.

**one to be omitted**

Ins: 25.Joel KING (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (foot – 5 weeks), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 19. Chris ZUVELA (knee – indefinite), 22.Siem DE JONG (4 weeks - hamstring)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3. Corey BROWN, 4.Keisuke HONDA, 5.Georg NIEDERMEIER, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Terry ANTONIS, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 11. Ola TOIVONEN, 13. Birkan KIRDAR, 14.Thomas DENG, 15.Raul BAENA, 16.Josh HOPE, 19. Rahmat AKBARI, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Nick ANSELL,

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13. Birkan KIRDAR (promoted), 15. Raul BAENA (return from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Kenny ATHIU (hamstring – TBC), Jai Ingham

Sydney Victory


Sunday, 25 November 2018

Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (7:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella

Assistant Referee 2: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) , Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (6PR, Coast FM Gosford and 1116SEN (from 7pm). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #PERvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jason DAVIDSON, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Andy KEOGH,  11.Brendon SANTALAB, 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO, 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 27.JUANDE, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Brendon SANTALAB (returns from injury), 16.Tomislav MRCELA (returns from suspension), 17.Diego CASTRO (returns from injury)

Outs: 25.Walter SCOTT

Unavailable: 23.Scott NEVILLE (ankle – 1-2 weeks)                                                                                               

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Jake McGING, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 13.Aiden O’NEILL, 15.Kye ROWLES, 18.Matt MILLAR, 19.Matt SIMON (c), 20.Kalifa CISSE, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 25.Jordan MURRAY, 44.Ross McCORMACK

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Jake McGING (promoted), 6.Tom HIARIEJ (promoted), 19.Matt SIMON (return from injury),

Outs: 10.Tommy OAR (knee)

Unavailable: 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (ACL), 21.Corey GAMEIRO (calf)

Simon