Hyundai A-League Ins and Outs: Round 5

International commitments and injuries are set to test the depth of a number of Hyundai A-League clubs in Round 5. 

Here's the all-important team news ahead of this weekend's action. 

Friday, 3 November 2017

Melbourne City FC v Sydney FC

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Jarred Gillett

MELBOURNE CITY

Ins: 8.Neil KILKENNY (promoted), 12.Bradeyn CROWLEY (promoted) 21.Ruon TONGYIK (promoted),

Outs: 6.Osama MALIK (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 23.Bruno FORNAROLI (ankle)

SYDNEY FC

Ins: 16. Anthony KALIK (promoted), 20.Alex CISAK (gk) (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 23.Rhyan GRANT (knee - indefinite)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Neil KILKENNY, 9.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Bradeyn CROWLEY, 13.Stefan MAUK, 17.Tim CAHILL, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC(gk), 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Marcin BUDZINSKI, 44.Ross MCCORMACK

**two to be omitted**

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jordy BUIJS, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Adrian MIERZEJEWSKI, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Anthony KALIK, 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 22.Seb RYALL, 26.Luke WILKSHIRE, 30.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ruon Tongyik has been named for Melbourne City.
Ruon Tongyik has been named for Melbourne City.

Saturday, 4 November 2017

Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

NEWCASTLE JETS

Ins: 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (promoted), 19.Kosta PETRATOS (promoted), 22.Lachlan JACKSON (promoted)

Outs: 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (hamstring – 4 weeks)

Unavailable: 8.Ronald VARGAS (ankle – indefinite)

WELLINGTON PHOENIX

Ins: 14.Alex RUFER (promoted), 22.Andrew DURANTE (return from injury), 24.Logan ROGERSON (promoted)

Outs: 3.Scott GALLOWAY (hamstring – 1-2 weeks)

Unavailable: 13.Marco ROSSI (groin, 1 week)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimitri PETRATOS, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Wayne BROWN, 12.Mario SHABOW, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 16.Nick COWBURN, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 24.Joe CHAMPNESS, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**two to be omitted**

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 4.Goran PARACKI, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Dario VIDOSIC, 9.Andrija KALUDJEROVIC, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Hamish WATSON, 12.Adam PARKHOUSE, 14.Alex RUFER, 17.Ali ABBAS, 19.Thomas DOYLE, 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Logan ROGERSON, 30.Keegan SMITH (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Andrew Durante could return for Wellington Phoenix
Andrew Durante could return for Wellington Phoenix

Saturday, 4 November 2017

Perth Glory v Adelaide United

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 7:00 PM (Local) (10:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Stephen Lucas

PERTH GLORY

Ins: 5.Jacob POSCOLIERO (promoted), 29.Jeremy WALKER (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 25.Daniel STYNES (hamstring – 5-7 weeks), 7.Joel CHIANESE (collar bone – 5-7 weeks), 3.Marc WARREN (ankle 8-10 weeks)

ADELAIDE UNITED

Ins: 28.Kristin KONSTANDOPOULOS (promoted), 29.Ryan STRAIN (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 5.Taylor REGAN (ankle - 6-7 weeks), 6.Vince LIA (knee - 2-3 weeks), 9.Baba DIAWARA (hamstring - 1-2 weeks), 11.Johan ABSALONSEN (thigh - 3-4 weeks), 21.Tarek ELRICH (knee - long term), 22.Ersan GÜLÜM (lung - 3-4 weeks)

Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex GRANT, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 8.Xavi TORRES, 9.Andy KEOGH (c), 13 Nick FEELY (gk), 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joseph MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18. Andreu GUERAO 19.Joe KNOWLES, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 22.Adam TAGGART, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 29.Jeremy WALKER, 33.Liam REDDY (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUSH (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ben WARLAND, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.ISAÍAS (c), 10.Karim MATMOUR, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 25.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 28.Kristin KONSTANDOPOULOS, 29.Ryan STRAIN, 37.Daniel ADLUNG

**two to be omitted**

Jeremy Walker has been promoted for the Glory.

 


Sunday, 5 November 2017

Brisbane Roar FC v Central Coast Mariners

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 4:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Daniel Elder

BRISBANE ROAR

Ins: 11.Corey GAMEIRO (promoted), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (promoted), 25.Rahmat AKBARI (promoted)

Outs: 3.Luke DEVERE (knee – 10 weeks)

Unavailable: 4.Daniel BOWLES (knee – TBC), 5.Corey BROWN (hamstring – 4-6 weeks), 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN (hamstring – 2 weeks), 20.Shannon BRADY (broken foot – TBC)

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Ins: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk) (promoted), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (promoted), 14.Adam BERRY (promoted)

Outs: 20.Adam PEARCE (gk) (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 2.Dane INGHAM, 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS, 9.Massimo MACCARONE, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Corey GAMEIRO, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Mitchell OXBORROW, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 18.Joe CALETTI, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG(gk), 22.Eric BAUTHEAC, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Nick D’AGOSTINO, 33.Petros SKAPETIS
**two to be omitted**

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jake McGING, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 9.ASDRUBAL, 10.Daniel De SILVA, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 14.Adam BERRY, 15.Alan BARO (c), 16. Liam ROSE, 17.Josh BINGHAM, 18.Tom GLOVER (gk), 23.Wout BRAMA
**two to be omitted**

Corey Gameiro could line up for the Roar.
Corey Gameiro could line up for the Roar.

Monday, 6 November 2017

Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Etihad Stadium, Docklands

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Peter Green

MELBOURNE VICTORY

Ins: 7. Kenny ATHIU (promoted), 16.Josh HOPE (promoted), 19.Pierce WARING (promoted)

Outs: 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES (international duty – 2 weeks), 10.James TROISI (international duty – 2 weeks), 31.Christian THEOHAROUS (international duty – 1 week)

Unavailable: 8.Besart Berisha (suspended – 1 week), 17.James DONACHIE (quad)

WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS

Ins: 3.Jack CLISBY (promoted), 6.Jacob MELLING (promoted), 33. Michael THWAITE (returns from injury)

Outs: 4.Josh RISDON (International duty – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 1.Jerrad TYSON (shoulder), 7.Steven LUSTICA (leg), 21.Marc TOKICH (international duty – 1 week)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (gk), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Rhys WILLIAMS, 5.Mark MILLIGAN, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7. Kenny ATHIU, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 14.Thomas DENG, 16.Josh HOPE, 18.Matias SANCHEZ, 19.Pierce WARING, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 41.Leroy GEORGE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 3.Jack CLISBY, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Jacob MELLING, 8.Roly BONEVACIA, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Àlvaro CEJUDO, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 14.Jumpei KUSUKAMI, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16. Jaushua SOTIRIO, 18.Robert CORNTHWAITE (c), 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 24.Raúl LLORENTE, 25.Chris HERD, 30.John HALL (gk), 33. Michael THWAITE

**two to be omitted**

Kenny Athiu could make his debut for Victory.
Kenny Athiu could make his debut for Victory.