Hyundai A-League Ins and Outs: Round 3

A huge Sydney Derby headlines the Round 3 action while an under-fire Victory outfit travel to tackle traditional rivals Adelaide United in a blockbuster Friday night clash. 

Who's in and out for your team this weekend? Check out the squads for all 10 teams below. 

Friday, 20 October 2017

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:20 PM (Local) (7:50 PM)

ADELAIDE UNITED

Ins: 10.Karim MATMOUR (promoted), 12.Mark OCHIENG(promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 5.Taylor REGAN (ankle - 10-12 weeks), 21.Tarek ELRICH (knee - long term)

MELBOURNE VICTORY

Ins: 16.Josh HOPE (promoted), 22.Stefan NIGRO (promoted), 31.Christian THEOHAROUS (promoted)

Outs: 17.James DONACHIE (quad)

Unavailable: nil

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUSH (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.ISAÍAS (c), 9.Baba DIAWARA, 10.Karim MATMOUR, 11.Johan ABSALONSEN, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Ersan GÜLÜM, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Jordan O'DOHERTY, 37.Daniel ADLUNG

**two to be omitted**

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (gk), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Rhys WILLIAMS, 5.Mark MILLIGAN, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 14.Thomas DENG, 16.Josh HOPE, 18.Matias SANCHEZ, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 31.Christian THEOHAROUS, 41.Leroy GEORGE

**two to be omitted**

Karim Matmour
Karim Matmour has been named for Adelaide United

Saturday, 21 October 2017

Melbourne City FC v Wellington Phoenix 

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 5:35 PM (Local) (5:35 PM)

MELBOURNE CITY

Ins: 8.Neil KILKENNY (promoted), 26.Luke BRATTAN (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 23.Bruno FORNAROLI (ankle)

WELLINGTON PHOENIX

Ins: 7.Gui FINKLER (returns from injury), 13.Marco ROSSI (returns from injury), 24.Logan ROGERSON (promoted)

Outs: 22.Andrew DURANTE (adductor – 8 to 12 weeks)

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 6.Osama MALIK, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Neil KILKENNY, 9.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Stefan MAUK, 17.Tim CAHILL, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Marcin BUDZINSKI, 44.Ross MCCORMACK

**two to be omitted**

Wellington Phoenix squad:  1.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Goran PARACKI, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Dario VIDOSIC, 9.Andrija KALUDJEROVIC, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Hamish WATSON, 12.Adam PARKHOUSE, 13.Marco ROSSI, 14.Alex RUFER, 17.Ali ABBAS, 19.Thomas DOYLE, 21.Roy KRISHNA, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Logan ROGERSON, 30.Keegan SMITH (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Gui Finkler could cause Sydney FC's defence plenty of problems at Allianz Stadium.
Gui Finkler is set to return for Wellington

Saturday, 21 October 2017

Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM)

SYDNEY FC

Ins: 16.Anthony KALIK (promoted), 20.Alex CISAK (gk) (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: 21.Charles LOKOLINGOY (hamstring – 1/2 weeks), 23.Rhyan GRANT (knee - indefinite)

WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS

Ins: 3.Jack CLISBY (promoted), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Jerrad TYSON (shoulder), 7.Steven LUSTICA (leg), 21.Marc TOKICH (international duty)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jordy BUIJS, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Adrian MIERZEJEWSKI, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Anthony KALIK, 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 22.Seb RYALL, 26.Luke WILKSHIRE, 30.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Jacob MELLING, 8.Roly BONEVACIA, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Àlvaro CEJUDO, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 14.Jumpei KUSUKAMI, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 18.Robert CORNTHWAITE (c), 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 22.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 24.Raúl LLORENTE, 25.Chris HERD, 30.John HALL, 33.Michael THWAITE

**two to be omitted**

Jonathan Aspropotamitis has been named for the Wanderers
Jonathan Aspropotamitis has been named for the Wanderers

Sunday, 22 October 2017

Brisbane Roar FC v Newcastle Jets 

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 4:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM)

BRISBANE ROAR

Ins: 2.Dane INGHAM (promoted), 22.Eric BAUTHEAC (new signing)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Daniel BOWLES (knee – TBC), 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN (hamstring - 2 weeks), 20.Shannon BRADY (broken foot – TBC)

NEWCASTLE JETS

Ins: 3.Jason HOFFMAN (promoted),12.Mario SHABOW (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: nil

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Michael THEO (gk), 2.Dane INGHAM, 3.Luke DEVERE, 5.Corey BROWN, 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS, 9.Massimo MACCARONE, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Mitchell OXBORROW, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 18.Joe CALETTI, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Eric BAUTHEAC, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Nick D’AGOSTINO, 33.Petros SKAPETIS

**two to be omitted**

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Jack DUNCAN (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimitri PETRATOS, 8.Ronald VARGAS, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Wayne BROWN, 12.Mario SHABOW, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 24.Joe CHAMPNESS, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**two to be omitted**

Eric Bautheac
New signing Eric Bautheac could debut for the Roar

Sunday, 22 October 2017

Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners 

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 4:00 PM (Local) (7:00 PM)

PERTH GLORY

Ins:  2.Alex GRANT (returns from injury), 4.Shane LOWRY (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 3.Marc WARREN (ankle 9-12 weeks), 6.Mitch NICHOLS (suspended – 1 week), 25.Daniel STYNES (hamstring 9 weeks), 7.Joel CHIANESE (collar bone – 9 weeks), 18.Andreu GUERAO (hamstring – 1 week)

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Ins: 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (promoted), 14.Adam BERRY (promoted), 4.Lachlan WALES (promoted)

Outs: 7.Andrew HOOLE (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 21.Kye ROWLES (knee – 1 week)

Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex GRANT, 4.Shane LOWRY, 5.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 8.Xavi TORRES, 9.Andy KEOGH (c), 11.Mitch MALLIA, 13 Nick FEELY (GK), 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joseph MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 19.Joe KNOWLES, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 22.Adam TAGGART, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 26.Jacob ITALIANO, 29.Jeremy WALKER, 33.Liam REDDY (GK)

**two to be omitted**

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jake McGING, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 9.ASDRUBAL, 10.Daniel De SILVA, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 14.Adam BERRY, 15.Alan BARO (c), 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Josh BINGHAM, 18.Tom GLOVER (gk), 23.Wout BRAMA, 24.Lachlan WALES

 **two to be omitted**

Shane Lowry is set to return for Glory.