Hyundai A-League Ins and Outs: Round 27

We're set for a thrilling conclusion to the Hyundai A-League regular season with a Big Blue, an F3 Derby and a three-way battle for sixth-spot to look forward to this weekend. 

Here's all the important team news ahead of Round 27. 

Friday, 13 April 2018

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory

Allianz Stadium, Sydney, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEST)

Referee: Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Owen Goldrick

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

Video Assistant Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport Pop Up 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SRN). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BigBlue

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

SYDNEY FC

Ins: 4.AlexWILKINSON (promoted), 23.Rhyan GRANT (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

MELBOURNE VICTORY

Ins: 4.Rhys WILLIAMS (returns from suspension), 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES (returns from suspension)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 11.Mitch AUSTIN (knee)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (Gk), 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jordy BUIJS, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Adrian MIERZEJEWSKI, 12.Fabio FERREIRA, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 20.Alex CISAK (Gk), 23.Rhyan GRANT, 26.Luke WILKSHIRE.

**two to be omitted**

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (Gk), 4.Rhys WILLIAMS, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 14.Thomas DENG, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.James DONACHIE, 18.Matias SANCHEZ, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (Gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22. Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 24.Terry ANTONIS, 31.Christian THEOHAROUS, 41.Leroy GEORGE

**two to be omitted**

Chris Harold v Alex Wilkinson
Alex Wilkinson returns this weekend for Sydney FC.

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne City FC

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 7:35 PM (Local) (5:35 PM AEST)

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Mark Rule

Assistant Referee 2: Glen Lochrie

Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers

Video Assistant Referee: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 5.00pm (AEST) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

WELLINGTON PHOENIX

Ins: 3.Scott GALLOWAY (promoted), 13.Marco ROSSI (promoted), 17. Monty PATTERSON (promoted)

Outs: 14. Alex RUFER (suspension – 1 week)

Unavailable: 2.Daniel MULLEN (knee – end of season), 5.Ryan LOWRY (quad – end of season) 40.Tando VELAPHI (Gk) (ankle – end of season)

MELBOURNE CITY

Ins: 6. Osama MALIK (promoted), 11.Bruce KAMAU (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Lewis ITALIANO (Gk), 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Goran PARACKI, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Nathan BURNS, 8.Matija LJUJIC, 9.Andrija KALUDJEROVIC, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 13.Marco ROSSI, 17. Monty PATTERSON, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Oliver SAIL (Gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matt RIDENTON, 24.Logan ROGERSON, 26.Liberato CACACE

**two to be omitted**

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Dean BOUZANIS (Gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 6Osama MALIK, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Oliver BOZANIC, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 11.Bruce Kamau, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.Daniel ARZANI, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (Gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Marcin BUDZINSKI, 37.Nathaniel ATKINSON

**two to be omitted**

Osama Malik
Osama returns from injury for City.

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEST)

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Paul Cetrangolo

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Kurt Ams

Video Assistant Referee: Chris Beath

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.45pm (AEST), ONE from 7:45pm (AEST), and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (Coast FM). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #F3Derby

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Ins: 2.Storm ROUX (returns from injury), 17.Josh BINGHAM (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 5.Antony GOLEC (indefinite), 6.Tom HIARIEJ (indefinite), 10.Danny De SILVA (hamstring)

NEWCASTLE JETS

Ins: 12.Mario SHABOW (promoted), 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI (returns from suspension), 32.Angus THURGATE (promoted)

Outs: 8.Ronald VARGAS (groin – 1 week), 10.Wayne BROWN (calf – 4 weeks)

Unavailable: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (knee – 4 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (Gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jake McGING, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Blake POWELL, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 14.Adam BERRY, 15.Alan BARO (c), 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Josh BINGHAM, 18.Tom GLOVER (Gk), 21.Kye ROWLES, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Wout BRAMA, 24.Lachlan WALES, 25.Peter KEKERIS

**two to be omitted**

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Jack DUNCAN (Gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimi PETRATOS, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 11.Patricio RODRIGUEZ, 12.Mario SHABOW, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 20.Glen MOSS (Gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 24.Joseph CHAMPNESS, 27.Riley MCGREE, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c)

**two to be omitted**

Daniel Georgievski
Daniel Georgievski returns for the Jets.

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar FC

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 8:00 PM (Local) (10:00 PM AEST)

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Lindsay

Assistant Referee 2: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

Video Assistant Referee: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvBRI

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

PERTH GLORY

Ins: 15. Brandon WILSON (promoted), 26.Jacob ITALIANO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

BRISBANE ROAR

Ins: 2.Dane INGHAM (promoted), 5.Corey BROWN (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Michael THEO (finger – TBC), 3.Luke DEVERE (knee – 1 week), 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS (fractured ankle – TBC), 13.Jade NORTH (calf – 1 week)

Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex GRANT, 4.Shane LOWRY, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.Xavi TORRES, 9.Andy KEOGH (c), 13.Nick FEELY (Gk), 14.Chris HAROLD, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Joseph MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18.Andreu GUERAO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 22.Adam TAGGART, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 26.Jacob ITALIANO, 33.Liam REDDY (Gk) , 66.Dino DJULBIC, 88.Neil KILKENNY

**two to be omitted**

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 2.Dane INGHAM, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Corey BROWN, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Massimo MACCARONE, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Corey GAMEIRO, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Mitchell OXBORROW, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (Gk), 22.Eric BAUTHEAC, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 31.Brendan WHITE (Gk), 33.Henrique SILVA, 77.Ivan FRANJIC

**two to be omitted**

Brandon Wilson
Brandon Wilson has been promoted for Glory.

Sunday, 15 April 2018

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Adelaide United

ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM AEST)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: Lance Greenshields

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

Video Assistant Referee: Jarred Gillett

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 4.30pm (AEST) and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SWR 999). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WSWvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS

Ins: 8.Roly BONEVACIA (promoted), 19.Mark BRIDGE (returns from injury), 33.Michael THWAITE (returns from suspension)

Outs: 35.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

ADELAIDE UNITED

Ins: 22.Ersan GÜLÜM, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 77.Džengis ČAVUŠEVIĆ (knee)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 7.Steven LUSTICA, 8.Roly BONEVACIA, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Alvaro CEJUDO, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 18.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (Gk), 24.Raul LLORENTE, 33.Michael THWAITE, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (Gk), 42.Keanu BACCUS

**two to be omitted**

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUSH (Gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 5.Taylor REGAN, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.ISAÍAS (c), 9. Baba DIAWARA, 11.Johan ABSALONSEN, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Paul IZZO (Gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Ersan GÜLÜM, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 37.Daniel ADLUNG

**two to be omitted**

Michael Thwaite
Michael Thwaite returns for WSW.