Hyundai A-League ins and Outs: Round 21

We return to a full round of Hyundai A-League action this weekend with some huge matches scheduled across the competition, highlighted by Sunday's Sydney Derby. 

A familiar face is in line to return for the Roar while Adelaide United could be boosted with one of their star attackers named to return from injury.

Here's all the important team news ahead of Round 21. 

Friday, 23 February 2018

Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix

Graham Park (aka Central Coast Stadium), Gosford

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: James Tesoriero

Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson

Fourth Official: Kurt Ams

Video Assistant Referee: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (Coast FM Gosford). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Ins: 5.Antony GOLEC (returns from suspension), 23.Wout BRAMA (returns from suspension), 24.Lachlan WALES (promoted)

Outs: 3.Josh ROSE (not selected)

WELLINGTON PHOENIX

Ins: 4.Goran PARACKI (returns from injury) 13.Marco ROSSI (promoted), 24.Logan ROGERSON (promoted)

Outs: 26.Liberato CACACE (omitted)

Unavailable: 2.Daniel MULLEN (knee – end of season)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (Gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 4.Jake McGING, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Blake POWELL, 10.Danny De SILVA, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 15.Alan BARO (c) 16.Liam ROSE, 18.Tom GLOVER (Gk), 19.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Wout BRAMA 24.Lachlan WALES, 27.Peter SKAPETIS

**two to be omitted**

Wellington Phoenix squad: 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Goran PARACKI, 6.Dylan FOX, 7.Nathan BURNS, 8.Matija LJUJIC, 9.Andrija KALUDJEROVIC 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 13.Marco ROSSI, 14.Alex RUFER, 17.Monty PATTERSON, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Logan ROGERSON, 30.Keegan SMITH (Gk), 40.Tando VELAPHI (Gk)

**two to be omitted**

Wout Brama
Wout Brama is back for Mariners.

Saturday, 24 February 2018

Brisbane Roar FC v Newcastle Jets

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 4:35 PM (Local) (5:35 PM AEDT)

Referee: Stephen Lucas

Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham

Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

Video Assistant Referee: Chris Beath

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and delayed coverage on Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvNEW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

BRISBANE ROAR

Ins: 5.Corey BROWN (promoted), 33.Henrique SILVA (new signing), 36.Daniel LECK (promoted)

Outs: 2.Dane INGHAM (not selected)

Unavailable: 1.Michael THEO (Gk) (finger – TBC), 3.Luke DEVERE (knee – TBC), 16.Mitchell OXBORROW (foot – 1-2 weeks), 18.Joe CALETTI (ankle – 2 weeks), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (foot – 1 week), 26.Nick D’AGOSTINO (ankle – 2-4 weeks)

NEWCASTLE JETS

Ins: 13.Ivan VUJICA (returns from illness),18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (promoted), 32.Angus THURGATE (promoted)

Outs: 11.Patricio RODRIGUEZ (calf – 5 weeks)

Unavailable: 8.Ronald VARGAS (ankle – indefinite)

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Corey BROWN, 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 9.Massimo MACCARONE, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Corey GAMEIRO, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Shannon BRADY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (Gk), 22.Eric BAUTHEAC, 31.Brendan WHITE (Gk), 33.Henrique SILVA, 36.Daniel LECK, 77.Ivan FRANJIC
**two to be omitted**

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Jack DUNCAN (Gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimitri PETRATOS, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Wayne BROWN, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Riley MCGREE, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 20.Glen MOSS (Gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 24.Joseph CHAMPNESS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**two to be omitted**

Henrique
Henrique has been named for Roar.

Saturday, 24 February 2018

Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Alex King

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski

Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers

Video Assistant Referee: Jarred Gillett

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.45pm (AEDT), ONE from 7:45pm and delayed coverage on Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, 5AA, Sport FM Perth (2nd half)). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MVCvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

MELBOURNE VICTORY

Ins: 14.Thomas DENG (returns from injury), 22.Stefan NIGRO (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 11.Mitch AUSTIN (knee)

ADELAIDE UNITED

Ins: 12.Mark OCHIENG (promoted), 11.Johan ABSALONSEN (returns from injury), 21.Tarek ELRICH (returns from injury)

Outs: 22.Ersan GÜLÜM (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 6.Vince LIA (knee), 9.Baba DIAWARA (quad)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matt ACTON (Gk), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Rhys WILLIAMS, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 14. Thomas DENG, 17.James DONACHIE, 18.Matias SANCHEZ, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (Gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 24.Terry ANTONIS, 31.Christian THEOHAROUS, 41.Leroy GEORGE

**two to be omitted**

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUSH (Gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 5.Taylor REGAN, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.ISAÍAS (c), 11.Johan ABSALONSEN, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Paul IZZO (Gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 29.Ryan STRAIN, 37.Daniel ADLUNG, 77.Džengis ČAVUŠEVIĆ

**two to be omitted**

Deng
Thomas Deng is back for Victory.

Saturday, 24 February 2018

Perth Glory v Melbourne City FC

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 7:00 PM (Local) (10:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

Video Assistant Referee: Eddie Lennie

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN & 6PR Perth). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

PERTH GLORY

Ins: 24.Callum Timmins (promoted), 25.Daniel STYNES (promoted), 27.Riley WARLAND (promoted), 29.Jeremy WALKER (promoted)

Outs: 4.Shane LOWRY (suspended – 1 week), 6.Mitch NICHOLS (released)

Unavailable: 14.Chris HAROLD (quad – 1-2 weeks), 15.Brandon WILSON (hip/groin – 1-2 weeks), 22.Adam TAGGART (hamstring – 1-2 weeks)

MELBOURNE CITY

Ins: 8.Oliver BOZANIC (promoted), 37. Nathaniel ATKINSON (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 6.Osama MALIK (quad), 19.Christian CAVALLO (quad)

Perth Glory squad: 2.Alex GRANT, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.Xavi TORRES, 9.Andy KEOGH (c), 13.Nick FEELY (Gk), 16.Joseph MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18.Andreu GUERAO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 24.Callum Timmins, 25.Daniel STYNES, 26.Jacob ITALIANO, 27.Riley WARLAND, 29.Jeremy WALKER, 33.Liam REDDY (Gk), 66.Dino DJULBIC, 88.Neil KILKENNY

**two to be omitted**

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Dean BOUZANIS (Gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Oliver BOZANIC, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.Daniel ARZANI, 15.Denis GENREAU, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (Gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Marcin BUDZINSKI, 37.Nathaniel ATKINSON

**two to be omitted**

bozanic
Oliver Bozanic is in City's squad.

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Allianz Stadium, Sydney, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 6:30 PM (Local) (6:30 PM AEDT)

Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

Video Assistant Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SWR 999). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SydneyDerby

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

SYDNEY FC

Ins: 3.Ben WARLAND (promoted), 12.Fabio FERREIRA (promoted), 16.Anthony KALIK (promoted)

Outs: 26.Luke WILKSHIRE (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 23.Rhyan GRANT (knee – indefinite)

WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS

Ins: 3.Jack CLISBY (promoted), 15.Kearyn BACCUS (promoted), 23.Lachlan SCOTT (promoted)

Outs: 4.Josh RISDON (suspended – 1 match)

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (Gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jordy BUIJS, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Adrian MIERZEJEWSKI, 12.Fabio FERREIRA, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Anthony KALIK, 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 20.Alex CISAK (Gk)

**two to be omitted**

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 3.Jack CLISBY, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 7.Steven LUSTICA, 8.Roly BONEVACIA, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Alvaro CEJUDO, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 18.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (Gk), 23.Lachlan SCOTT, 24.Raul LLORENTE, 33.Michael THWAITE, 40. Nicholas SUMAN (Gk), 42.Keanu BACCUS

**two to be omitted**

Kearyn Baccus was fantastic against Victory’s star-studded midfield.
Kearyn Baccus is back for Wanderers.