Hyundai A-League Ins and Outs: Round 17

Some big names return from injury and suspension this weekend with a depleted Adelaide United set to welcome back a host of stars for their clash with Melbourne City. 

Sydney FC, Central Coast Mariners and Western Sydney Wanderers all have key players named to return in Round 17. 

Check out the all-important squad news ahead of an intriguing round in the Hyundai A-League, kicking off on Thursday night. 

Thursday, 18 January 2018

Brisbane Roar FC v Perth Glory

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 6:50PM (Local) (7:50PM AEDT)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

BRISBANE ROAR

Ins: 4.Daniel BOWLES (promoted), 5.Corey BROWN (promoted), 10.Brett HOLMAN (returns from injury), 11.Corey GAMEIRO (returns from injury), 16.Mitchell OXBORROW (promoted)

Outs: 8.Jacob PEPPER (omitted), 20.Shannon BRADY (omitted), 27.Adam SAWYER (omitted)

Unavailable: 1.Michael THEO (Gk) (finger – 2 weeks), 13.Jade NORTH (groin – indefinite), 18.Joe CALETTI (foot – 10 weeks), 26.Nick D’AGOSTINO (ankle – 1 week)

PERTH GLORY

Ins: 7.Joel CHIANESE (returns from injury), 16.Joseph MILLS (returns from injury), 20.Jake BRIMMER (promoted), 24.Callum TIMMINS (promoted), 36.Henry HORE (promoted)

Outs: 2.Alex GRANT (injured), 6.Mitch NICHOLS (injured), 18.Andreu GUERAO (injured), 22.Adam TAGGART (injured)

Unavailable: 2.Alex GRANT (hamstring – 1-3 weeks), 6.Mitch NICHOLS (hamstring – 1-3 weeks), 15.Brandon WILSON (international duty), 18.Andreu GUERAO (calf – 1-3 weeks), 22.Adam TAGGART (hamstring – 1-3 weeks)

Joseph Mills; Fahid Ben Khalfallah
Joseph Mills is a key in for Perth Glory.

Brisbane Roar FC Squad: 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Corey BROWN, 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 9.Massimo MACCARONE, 10.Brett HOLMAN, 11.Corey GAMEIRO, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Mitchell OXBORROW, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (Gk), 22.Eric BAUTHEAC, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 31.Brendan WHITE (Gk), 36.Daniel LECK, 77.Ivan FRANJIC
**two to be omitted**

Perth Glory Squad: 3.Marc WARREN, 4.Shane LOWRY, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.Xavi TORRES, 9.Andy KEOGH (c), 13.Nick FEELY (Gk), 14.Chris HAROLD, 16.Joseph MILLS, 17.Diego CASTRO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 23.Scott NEVILLE, 24.Callum TIMMINS, 26.Jacob ITALIANO, 29.Jeremy WALKER, 33.Liam REDDY (Gk), 36.Henry HORE, 37.Walter SCOTT
**one to be omitted**


Friday, 19 January 2018

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Melbourne Victory

ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Adam Kersey

Assistant Referee 1: James Tesoriero

Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev

Fourth Official: Kurt Ams

Video Assistant Referee: Mathew Cheeseman

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SWR99.9), ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #WSWvMVC

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS

Ins: 4.Josh RISDON (returns from injury), 10.Álvaro CEJUDO (returns from injury), 16. Jaushua SOTIRIO (promoted), 25.Chris HERD (returns from suspension)
Outs: 5.Brendan HAMILL (suspended – 1 match), 34.Kosta GROZOS (not selected)
Unavailable: 18.Robbie CORNTHWAITE (departs club), 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (international duty), 42.Keanu BACCUS (international duty)

MELBOURNE VICTORY

Ins: 4.Rhys WILLIAMS (returns from suspension), 16.Josh HOPE (promoted)
Outs: 3.Dino DJULBIC (released), 10.James TROISI (suspended – 1 week)
Unavailable: 11.Mitch AUSTIN (knee), 17.James DONACHIE (quad), 20.Lawrence THOMAS (Gk) (foot)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC Squad: 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Josh RISDON, 6.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 7.Steve LUSTICA, 8.Roly BONEVACIA, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Álvaro CEJUDO, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 19.Mark BRIDGE (c), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (Gk), 23.Lachlan SCOTT, 24.Raúl LLORENTE, 25.Chris HERD, 33.Michael THWAITE, 35.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 40.Nick SUMAN (Gk)
**two to be omitted**

Melbourne Victory Squad: 1.Matt ACTON (Gk), 2.Jason GERIA, 4.Rhys WILLIAMS, 5.Mark MILLIGAN, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 16.Josh HOPE, 18.Matias SANCHEZ, 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Stefan NIGRO, 23.Jai INGHAM, 24.Terry ANTONIS, 31.Christian THEOHAROUS, 40.Matthew SUTTON (Gk), 41.Leroy GEORGE

Alvaro Cejudo in action for the Wanderers against Glory.
Alvaro Cejudo has been named for WSW.

Saturday, 20 January 2018

Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:35 PM (Local) (5:35 PM AEDT)

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

Video Assistant Referee: Strebre Delovski

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #NEWvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

NEWCASTLE JETS

Ins: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (returns from injury), 25.Antonee BURKE (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 8.Ronald VARGAS (ankle – indefinite), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN (groin – 7 weeks)

WELLINGTON PHOENIX

Ins: 14.Alex RUFER (promoted), 18.Sarpeet SINGH (promoted), 24. Logan ROGERSON (promoted), 30.Keegan SMITH (Gk) (promoted)
Outs: 6.Dylan FOX (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 4.Goran PARACKI (suspended), 20.Oliver SAIL (Gk) (omitted)
Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets Squad: 1.Jack DUNCAN (Gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimitri PETRATOS, 10.Wayne BROWN, 11.Patricio RODRIGUEZ, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 15.Andrew NABBOUT, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 20.Glen MOSS (Gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Devante CLUT, 25.Antonee BURKE, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY
**two to be omitted**

Wellington Phoenix Squad: 1.Lewis ITALIANO (Gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 7.Nathan BURNS, 8.Matija LJUJIC, 9.Andrija KALUDJEROVIC, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 12.Adam PARKHOUSE, 13.Marco ROSSI, 14.Alex RUFER, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 21. Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Logan ROGERSON, 30.Keegan SMITH (Gk)

**one to be omitted**

Ben Kantarovski
Ben Kantarovski is set to line up for the Jets.

Saturday, 20 January 2018

Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners

Allianz Stadium, Sydney, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 7:50 PM (Local) (7:50 PM AEDT)

Referee: Daniel Elder

Assistant Referee 1: Owen Goldrick

Assistant Referee 2: Greg Taylor

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

Video Assistant Referee: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 7.45pm (AEDT), ONE from 7:45pm, and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SWR99.9). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #SYDvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

SYDNEY FC

Ins: 7. Michael ZULLO (returns from illness), 21.Charles Lokolingoy (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 23.Rhyan GRANT (knee – indefinite)

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Ins: 3.Josh ROSE (returns from suspension), 7.Andrew HOOLE (returns from suspension), 23.Wout BRAMA (returns from injury)
Outs: 25.Peter KEKERIS (omitted)
Unavailable: 11.Connor PAIN (hamstring)

Sydney FC Squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (Gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jordy BUIJS, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.BOBÔ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Adrian MIERZEJEWSKI, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 17.David CARNEY, 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Chris ZUVELA, 21.Charles LOKOLINGOY, 26.Luke WILKSHIRE, 30.Thomas HEWARD-BELLE (Gk)
**two to be omitted**

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (Gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jake McGING, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Blake POWELL, 9.ASDRUBAL, 13.Kwabena APPIAH, 15.Alan BARO (c), 16.Liam ROSE, 17.Josh BINGHAM, 20.Adam PEARCE (Gk), 21.Kye ROWLES, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Wout BRAMA, 24.Lachlan WALES
**two to be omitted**

Michael Zullo
Michael Zullo is poised to return for Sydney.

 


Sunday, 21 January 2018

Melbourne City FC v Adelaide United

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:00 PM (Local) (7:00 PM AEDT)

Referee: Adam Fielding

Assistant Referee 1: Wilson Brown

Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski

Fourth Official: Shaun Evans

Video Assistant Referee: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 6.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116 SEN, SRN, Sport FM Perth). ABC News on Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #MCYvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

MELBOURNE CITY

Ins: 13.Stefan MAUK (returns from international duty), 15.Denis GENREAU (promoted), 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA (promoted)
Outs: 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE (suspended – 1 week)
Unavailable: 23.Bruno FORNAROLI (ankle)

ADELAIDE UNITED

Ins: 5.Taylor REGAN (returns from injury), 7.Ryan KITTO (returns from injury), 14.George BLACKWOOD (returns from international duty), 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (returns from injury), 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC (returns from illness), 19.Ben GARUCCIO (returns from international duty), 20.Paul IZZO (Gk) (returns from international duty)
Outs: 4.Ben WARLAND (not selected), 27.Louis D'ARRIGO (not selected), 28.Kristin KONSTANDOPOULOS (not selected), 30.Isaac RICHARDS (Gk) (not selected), 31.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (not selected) 
Unavailable: 6.Vince LIA (knee – 4 weeks), 9.Baba DIAWARA (quad), 11.Johan ABSALONSEN (glute), 21.Tarek ELRICH (knee - long term) 

Melbourne City FC Squad: 1.Dean BOUZANIS (Gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 6.Osama MALIK, 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.Daniel ARZANI, 15.Denis GENREAU, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (Gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Marcin BUDZINSKI, 34.Connor METCALFE, 37.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 44.Ross MCCORMACK
**two to be omitted**

Adelaide United Squad: 1.Daniel MARGUSH (Gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 5.Taylor REGAN, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.ISAÍAS (c), 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Paul IZZO (Gk), 22.Ersan GÜLÜM, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 25.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 29.Ryan STRAIN, 37.Daniel ADLUNG
**two to be omitted**

Stefan Mauk
Stefan Mauk could return for City.