Hyundai A-League Ins and Outs: Round 1

Star imports Keisuke Honda, Siem de Jong, Steven Taylor, Ola Toivonen and Alex Baumjohann are all set to make their Hyundai A-League debuts as the 2018/19 Season gets underway this weekend.

They are just some of the big names who have been included for the opening round following the announcement of the squads for all 10 clubs for this weekend's matches.

STATS PREVIEW: Victory seeking historic century in Melbourne Derby
WATCH FOR FREE: How to watch the Hyundai A-League LIVE and FREE

It all starts in Adelaide on Friday night as the Reds host Sydney FC in a preview of the upcoming FFA Cup 2018 Final, while all eyes will be on Marvel Stadium on Saturday night to see Honda and Toivonen start in the Melbourne Derby.

And it's a huge triple-header on Sunday, with Tony Popovic's Perth Glory taking on his former club Western Sydney Wanderers the final match of a mouthwatering Round 1.

Here's all the important team news for every match this weekend.

Adelaide United vs Sydney FC

Friday, 19 October 2018

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:20PM (Local)(7:50PM(AEDT))

Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream

Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson

Fourth Official: Chris Beath

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (5AA,  Macquarie Sports Radio 954AM Melbourne, 1278AM Sydney, Brisbane 882AM and Perth DAB+ & SEN+). ABC News Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvSYD

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United Squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Taylor REGAN, 6.Vince LIA, 8.Isaías SÁNCHEZ (c), 9.Baba DIAWARA, 10.Ken ILSØ, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 31.Mirko BOLAND, 32.Carlo ARMIENTO

Unavailable: nil

LOOK AHEAD: Five things to look out for on opening weekend

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Aaron CALVER, 4.Alex WILKINSON, 5.Jop van der LINDEN, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 20.Alex CISAK (gk), 21.Charles LOKOLI-N’GOY, 22.Siem DE JONG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Cam DEVLIN, 25.Joel KING.  **one to be omitted**

Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (foot – 8 weeks), 11.Daniel DE SILVA (1 week – hamstring), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (ACL – indefinite), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee – indefinite)

Adam Le Fondre
Adam Le Fondre (Sydney FC)

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City

Saturday, 20 October 2018

Marvel Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:50PM (Local)(7:50PM(AEDT))

Referee: Kurt Ams

Assistant Referee 1: Wilson Brown

Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski

Fourth Official: Shaun Evans

VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:30pm (AEDT), ONE from 7:30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN & SEN+). ABC News Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MelbDerby

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Matthew ACTON (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.Keisuke HONDA, 5.Georg NIEDERMEIER, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenjok ATHIU, 8.Terry ANTONIS, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.James TROISI, 11.Ola TOIVONEN, 14.Thomas DENG, 15.Raul BAENA, 16.Joshua HOPE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Carl VALERI (c), 22.Nicholas ANSELL, 23.Jai INGHAM  ** two to be omitted **

Unavailable: nil

READ: Five of the most dramatic Melbourne Derbies

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ritchie De LAET, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c) , 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Bart SCHENKEVELD, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Riley MCGREE, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 19.Lachlan WALES, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 25.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Florin BERENGUER-BOHRER, 39.Anthony LESIOTIS, 43.Lucas PORTELLI  ** two to be omitted **

Unavailable: 6.Osama MALIK (calf), 11.Michael O’HALLORAN (hamstring), 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON (international duty), 36.Dylan PIERIAS (international duty), 42.James DELIANOV (international duty), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (international duty), 38.Joshua CAVALLO (international duty), 30.Moudi NAJJAR (international duty), 34.Connor METCALFE (international duty), 22.Curtis GOOD (fitness)

Honda
Riley McGree and Keisuke Honda

Wellington Phoenix vs Newcastle Jets

Sunday, 21 October 2018

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-Off: 5:00PM (Local) (3:00PM(AEDT))

Referee: Daniel Elder

Assistant Referee 1: Mark Rule

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Ben Abraham

VAR: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: ABC News Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvNEW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Mandi 5.Ryan LOWRY, 6.Dylan FOX, 8.Mitch NICHOLS, 9. Nathan BURNS, 10. David WILLIAMS, 13. Liberato CACACE, 14. Alex RUFER, 15. Michal KOPCZYNSKI, 16. Louis FENTON, 18.Sarpreet SINGH, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Max BURGESS,  27. Steven TAYLOR  **two to be omitted**

Unavailable: Nil

PHOENIX VOW: 'We'll throw everything at them': Williams issues goal threat

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Dimi PETRATOS, 8.Jair, 10.Ronald VARGAS, 11.Mitch AUSTIN, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Nick COWBURN, 17.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 28.Patrick LANGLOIS, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY  **two to be omitted**

Unavailable: 9.Roy O’DONOVAN (suspension – 8 rounds), 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS (illness – TBC), 24.Joe CHAMPNESS (foot – TBC), 32.Angus THURGATE (international duty)

Steven Taylor
Steven Taylor (Phoenix)

Brisbane Roar vs Central Coast Mariners

Sunday, 21 October 2018

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (5:00PM(AEDT))

Referee:  Chris Beath

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (4BC, Coast FM & SEN+). ABC News Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Brendan WHITE (gk), 4.Daniel BOWLES, 6.Avram PAPADOPOULOS, 7.Thomas KRISTENSEN, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Adam TAGGART, 11.Eric BAUTHEAC, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.Alex LOPEZ, 15.Stefan NIGRO, 17.Matt MCKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Tobias MIKKELSEN, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 24.Connor O’TOOLE, 26.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 33.HENRIQUE  **two to be omitted**

Unavailable: 2.Dane INGHAM (ankle – 3 weeks), 10.Brett HOLMAN (knee – TBC)

READ MORE: 'Yoga, Crossfit and powerlifting': Roar keeper's tough pre-season regime

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Jake McGING, 5.Antony GOLEC, 6.Tom HIARIEJ, 8.Michael McGLINCHEY, 10.Tommy OAR, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 13.Aiden O’NEILL, 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Josh MACDONALD, 18.Matt MILLAR, 19.Matt SIMON (c), 20.Kalifa CISSE, 22.Jacob MELLING, 25.Jordan MURRAY, 44.Ross McCORMACK  **two to be omitted**

Unavailable: 2.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (ACL), 7.Andrew HOOLE (foot injury), Corey GAMEIRO (Hamstring)

Mariners
Antony Golec and Eric Bautheac

Perth Glory vs Western Sydney Wanderers

Sunday, 21 October 2018

nib Stadium, Perth

Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (7:00PM(AEDT))

Referee:  Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella

Assistant Referee 2: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (6PR, SRN and SEN+). ABC News Radio, Grandstand Digital, Online & via the ABC Listen App – A-League Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jason DAVIDSON, 4.Shane LOWRY (c), 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 9.Andy KEOGH,  13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 15.Brandon WILSON, 16.Tomislav MRCELA,  19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Scott NEVILLE,  27.Juande, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY  **two to be omitted**

Unavailable: 11.Brendon SANTALAB (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 14.Chris HAROLD (illness – 1 week), 17.Diego CASTRO (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 21.Jacob ITALIANO (knee – 1-2 weeks), 25.Walter SCOTT (international duty)

SKIPPER: Castro to share load as 'proud' new Glory captain

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Danijel NIZIC (gk), 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Brendan HAMILL (c), 7.Nick FITZGERALD, 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Oriol RIERA, 10.Alexander BAUMJOHANN, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Ruon TONGYIK, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Rashid MAHAZI, 23.Lachlan SCOTT, 24.Raul LLORENTE, 28.Roly BONEVACIA, 49.Abraham MAJOK **two to be omitted**

Unavailable: 6.Kosta GROZOS (international duty), 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS (international duty), 18. Marc TOKICH (international duty), 19.Mark BRIDGE (injury – 6 weeks), 32.John ROBERTS (international duty), 33.Tate RUSSELL (international duty), 34.Patrick ZIEGLER (injury – 2 weeks)

Tony Popovic
Tony Popovic