Hyundai A-League Ins-and-Outs

Who’s in the squad for your club’s season opener in the Hyundai A-League? Check ‘em out right here.

Hyundai A-League 2014/15 Round 1 – Ins and Outs

Friday, 10 October 2014
Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Etihad Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-off: 7.40pm local (7:40pm AEDT)
Referee: Jarred Gillett

Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh

Assistant Referee 2: George Lakrindis

Fourth Official: Lucien Laverdure

TV broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 7.00pm (AEDT), Live Coverage on SBS One from 7.30pm AEDT and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local radio Victoria, 702 ABC Sydney, ABC Local Radio NSW, 666 ABC Canberra, 936 ABC Hobart and ABC Northern Tasmania, Grandstand Digital, Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app. SEN Radio

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #MVCvWSW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets 

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2.Jason GERIA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM (c), 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15. Daniel GEORGIEVSKI , 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Adrian LEIJER

Ins:  Not Applicable

Outs: Not Applicable

Unavailable: 4.Nick ANSELL (foot – 3 weeks), 5.Mark MILLIGAN (international duty), 18.Dylan MURNANE (international duty), 24.Scott GALLOWAY (international duty), 26.Jordan BROWN (international duty)

Western Sydney Wanderers Squad: 1.Ante COVIC (GK), 2.Shannon COLE, 3.Daniel MULLEN, 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Antony GOLEC, 7.Labinot HALITI, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 10.Vitor SABA, 22.Brendon SANTALAB, 14.Kwabena APPIAH, 15.Yianni PERKATIS, 17.Romeo CASTELEN, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Dean BOUZANIS (GK), 23.Jason TRIFIRO, 31.Alusine FOFANAH
***one to be omitted***

Ins: Nil

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (national team duty), 9.Tomi JURIC (groin – 1 week), 12.Golgol MUBRAHTU (knee – indefinite), 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC (ankle – 3 weeks), 22.Seyi ADELEKE (abroad – indefinite)

Saturday, 11 October 2014
Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Kick-off:
5:00pm AEDT
Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive coverage on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 4.30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 92.5 ABC Central Coast, 1233 ABC Newcastle Grandstand Digital Online/Mobile phone app. Coast FM 96.3

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #F3DERBY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets   

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Matthew NASH (GK), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Joshua ROSE, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (c), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 9.Mitchell DUKE, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (GK), 14.Malick MANÉ 15.Matthew SIM, 17.Richard VERNES, 18.Glen TRIFIRO, 21.Michael NEILL, 23.Isaka CERNAK, 25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.Kim SEUNG-YONG

***two to be omitted***

Ins: Not Applicable

Outs: Not Applicable

Unavailable: 5.Brent GRIFFITHS (injury – indefinite), 16.Liam ROSE (international duty)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (GK), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Taylor REGAN, 4.Kew JALIENS (c), 7.Jeronimo NEUMANN, 8.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Joel GRIFFITHS, 10.Marcos FLORES, 11.Andrew HOOLE, 12.Sam GALLAGHER, 13.Edson MONTANO, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 17.James VIRGILI, 18.Allan WELSH, 20.Ben KENNEDY (GK), 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 22.Jonny STEELE, 23.David CARNEY

Ins: Not Applicable

Outs: Not Applicable

Unavailable: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (knee– 1-2 weeks), 6.Adrian MADASCHI (calf– 1-2 weeks), 14.Billy CELESKI (groin – 6-8 weeks), 15.Josh BARRESI (knee – season), 19.Mitch COOPER (knee – 6-8 weeks)

Saturday, 11 October 2014
Sydney FC v Melbourne City FC

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Peter Green

Assistant Referee 1: Allyson Flynn

Assistant Referee 2: Ryan Gallagher

Fourth Official: Chris Young

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 7.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 702 ABC Sydney, Local Radio NSW, 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local radio Victoria Grandstand Digital, Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SFCvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets  

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (GK), 2.Sebastian RYALL, 3.Sasa OGNENOVSKI, 4.Pedj BOJIC, 5.Matthew JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 7.Corey GAMEIRO, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 16.Alex GERSBACH, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 19.Nick CARLE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (GK), 25.Aaron CALVER, 28.Max BURGESS, 29.George BLACKWOOD.

***two to be omitted***

Ins: Not Applicable

Outs: Not Applicable

Unavailable: 11.Bernie IBINI, 12.Hagi GLIGOR, 13.Christopher NAUMOFF, 21.Mark JANKO, 22.Ali ABBAS (all international duty), 23.Rhyan GRANT (knee – indefinite)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 3.Robbie WIELAERT, 5.Erik PAARTALU, 6.Aaron MOOY, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.David VILLA, 10.Robert KOREN, 11.Damien DUFF, 14.James BROWN, 15.David WILLIAMS, 18.Paulo RETRE, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 22.Nick KALMAR, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (c), 26.Marco MARINO, 27.Ross ARCHIBALD

***two to be omitted***

Ins: 27.Ross ARCHIBALD (promoted – National Youth League)

Outs: Not Applicable

Unavailable: 4.Connor CHAPMAN (glandular fever – ongoing), 13.Jonatan GERMANO (calf – 3-6 weeks), 17.Jason HOFFMAN (suspended – 1 week), 19.Benjamin GARUCCIO (ankles – 3-6 weeks), 21.Stefan MAUK (international duty)

Sunday, 12 October 2014
Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory

Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Kick-off: 5:00pm local (3:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Alan Milliner

Assistant Referee 1: Mark Rule

Assistant Referee 2: Glen Lochrie

Fourth Official: Nick Waldron

TV Broadcast: Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 from 3.00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, Local Radio WA, Grandstand Digital Perth,  Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets 

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Michael BOXALL, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 9.Nathan BURNS, 10.Michael McGLINCHEY, 11.Jeremy BROCKIE, 12.Tyler BOYD, 13.Albert RIERA, 16 Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21.Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON

***two to be omitted***

Ins: Not Applicable

Outs: Not Applicable

Unavailable: 7.Kenny CUNNINGHAM (suspended), 15 Jason HICKS (knee strain – 1-2 weeks)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Daniel Vukovic (GK)  2.Jack CLISBY, 3.Brandon O’NEILL, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino Djulbic.7.Youssouf Hersi 9.Andy Keogh 10.Nebosja Marinkovic, 11.Richard Garcia, 13.Diogo Ferreira, 14.Chris Harold, 15.Jamie Maclaren, 17.Mitch Nichols,18.Jack Duncan (GK) 19.Josh Risdon, 21.Scott Jamieson 23.Michael Thwaite (C), 26.Harry O’Brien.

***two to be omitted***

Ins: Not Applicable

Outs: Not Applicable

Unavailable: 4.Riley Woodcock (international duty), 20.Daniel De Silva (international duty), 8.Ruben Zadkovich (back) 16.Sidnei Sciola (calf), 30.Jordan Thurtell (international duty)

Sunday, 12 October 2014
Brisbane Roar FC v Adelaide United

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-off: 4:00pm local (5:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Ben Williams

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay

Fourth Official: Alex King

TV Broadcast: 5.00pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand)

Radio Broadcast: 612 ABC Brisbane, Local Radio QLD,891 ABC Adelaide, Local Radio SA, Grandstand Digital, Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app 

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets  

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 2.Matt SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 4.Adam SAROTA, 7.Mensur KURTISHI, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10 HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 12.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 15.James DONACHIE, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 21.Jamie YOUNG (GK), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 30.Matthew ACTON (GK)

Ins: Not Applicable

Outs: Not Applicable

Unavailable: 1.Michael THEO (wrist – 2 months), 5.Corey BROWN (rib – 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (c) (GK), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 6.CÁSSIO, 7.PABLO SÁNCHEZ, 8.ISAÍAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 24.Bruce KAMAU, 30.John HALL (GK), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS

***one to be omitted***

Ins: Nil

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Mark OCHIENG (international duty), Ben WARLAND (international duty), Awer MABIL (international duty),  Paul IZZO (international duty), Cameron WATSON (toe – 3-4 weeks), Osama MALIK (calf – 2 weeks), Jordan ELSEY (wrist – 6 weeks)

Sign up to the official fantasy football game of the Hyundai A-League and select your 15-player squad now! It's completely free to register and you could win the ultimate Grand Final experience.

The season kicks off this Friday night live from 7.30pm AEDT on SBS ONE and FOX SPORTS 1 and 1HD