Hyundai A-League Big Wednesday ins and outs

All the ins and outs for the Hyundai A-League's big Wednesday on January 4.

All the ins and outs for the Hyundai A-League's big Wednesday on January 4.

All matches Live and Exclusive - BACK-TO-BACK on Fox Sports 1

Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC Venue: Westpac Stadium Local kick-off: 3:00pm Referees: Alan Milliner / Jan Hendrik Hintz / Mark Rule / Adam Kersey

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 14): Wellington Phoenix wins 5, Sydney FC wins 8 (1 draw)

Wellington Phoenix: 1. Mark Paston (GK), 2. Manny Muscat, 3. Tony Lochhead, 6. Tim Brown, 7. Leo Bertos, 8. Paul Ifill, 9. Chris Greenacre, 11. Daniel, 14. Mirjan Pavlovic, 17. Vince Lia, 18. Ben Sigmund, 20, Tony Warner (GK), 21. Dani Sanchez, 22. Andrew Durante (C), 24. Alex Smith

In: Paul Ifill (returns from injury), Alex Smith (promoted) Out: Nicky Ward (omitted), Jimmy Downey (omitted) Unavailable: Lucas Pantelis (knee injury - indefinite)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Liam Reddy, 2. Sebastian Ryall, 3. Jamie Coyne, 4. Pascal Bosschaart, 5. Michael Beauchamp, 7. Brett Emerton, 9. Bruno Cazarine, 11. Dimi Petratos, 12. Shannon Cole, 15. Terry McFlynn (c), 17. Terry Antonis, 18. Juho Makela, 19. Mark Bridge, 20. Ivan Necevski, 21. Scott Jamieson, 23. Rhyan Grant, 24. Mitchell Mallia *two to be omitted*

In: Terry McFlynn (returns from suspension), 2. Sebastian Ryall (promoted), 24. Mitchell Mallia (promoted) Out: 8. Karol Kisel (suspended - 1 match) Injured: Nick Carle (hamstring - 2 weeks)

Melbourne Heart v Adelaide United Venue: AAMI Park Local kick-off: 3:15pm Referees: Kris Griffiths-Jones / Shaun Evans / George Lakrindis / Alex Azcurra

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 4): Melbourne Heart wins 1, Adelaide United wins 2 (1 draw)

Melbourne Heart squad: 1.Clint Bolton (GK), 2.Michael Marrone, 3.Brendan Hamill, 4. Simon Colosimo, 6.Matt Thompson, 7.Rutger Worm, 9.Maycon, 11.Alex Terra, 15.David Williams, 16.Aziz Behich, 17.Jason Hoffman, 18.Curtis Good, 19.Eli Babalj, 23.Mate Dugandzic, 25.Adrian Madaschi, 30.Sebastian Mattei (GK)*one to be omitted*

In: Maycon, David Williams (all promoted) Out: Fred (groin 1-2 weeks) Unavailable: Jonatan Germano (hamstring - 1 week), Nick Kalmar (back - 4 weeks), Kliment Taseski (foot - indefinite), Wayne Srhoj (quad - 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene Galekovic (gk) (c), 2.Osama Malik, 3.Nigel Boogaard, 5.Daniel Mullen, 7.Zenon Caravella, 9.Sergio van Dijk, 10.Dario Vidosic, 11.Bruce Djite, 12.Antony Golec, 14.Cameron Watson, 17.Iain Ramsay, 18.Fabian Barbiero, 20.Mark Birighitti (gk), 21.Francisco Usucar

In: Iain Ramsay (returns from suspension), Jacob Melling (promoted) Out: Spase Dilevski (groin - 1 week) Unavailable: Cassio (ankle), Evgeniy Levchenko (groin), 4.Jon McKain (knee soreness)

Newcastle Jets v Gold Coast United Venue: Ausgrid Stadium Local kick-off: 5:30pm (4.30pm AEST) Referees: Gerard Parsons / Ryan Gallagher / Rod Allen / Stuart Wolfe

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 8): Newcastle Jets wins 3, Gold Coast United wins 4 (1 draw)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben Kennedy (gk), 2. Taylor Regan, 4. Nikolai Topor-Stanley, 5. Tiago Calvano (c), 6. Ben Kantarovski, 7.Kasey Wehrman, 8. Jeremy Brockie, 9. Michael Bridges 10. Ruben Zadkovich, 11. Tarek Elrich, 13. Sung-Hwan Byun, 14. Labinot Haliti, 19. Matthew Nash, 22. Ali Abbas, 23. Ryan Griffiths, 25. Jacob Pepper *one to be omitted*

In: 22.Ali Abbas, 25.Jacob Pepper (all promoted) Out: 24.Francis Jeffers (ankle) Unavailable: 12. Jobe Wheelhouse (virus), Sam Gallaway (knee)

Gold Coast United squad: 20.Jerrad Tyson (gk), 3.Michael Thwaite (c), 5.Kristian Rees, 6.Paul Beekmans, 7.Golgol Mebrahtu, 13.Ante Rozic, 14.Ben Halloran, 15.Adama Traore, 16.Maceo Rigters, 17.Chris Harold, 18.James Brown, 21.Daniel Severino, 22.Peter Jungschlager, 23.Dylan McGowan, 24.Jonas Salley, 28.Daniel Bowles, 29.Mitch Bevan, 31.Daniel Bragg, 40.Chris O-Connor (gk) *four to be omitted*

In: 5.Kristian Rees (return from hand injury), 6.Paul Beekmans (return from suspension), 21.Daniel Severino (promoted) 29.Mitch Bevan (promoted), 31.Daniel Bragg (promoted) Out: 4.Zac Anderson (thigh injury) Unavailable: 1.Glen Moss (groin injury - 7 weeks), 9.Joel Porter (calf - 4 weeks), 12.Dylan Macallister (hamstring injury - 1 week), 19.Chris Broadfoot (ankle injury - 6 weeks)

Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory Venue: Bluetongue Stadium Local kick-off: 7:45pm Referees: Peter Green / Lance Greenshields / Sarah Ho / Kurt Ams

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 19): Central Coast Mariners wins 6, Melbourne Victory wins 8 (5 draws)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Mathew Ryan (Gk), 2. Daniel Mcbreen, 3. Joshua Rose, 4. Pedj Bojic, 5. Brad Porter, 7. John Hutchinson, 8. Rostyn Griffiths, 9. Bernie Ibini, 11. Oliver Bozanic, 12. Troy Hearfield, 14. Michael Mcglinchey, 16. Trent Sainsbury, 18. Alex Wilkinson (C), 19. Matt Simon, 20. Justin Pasfield, 22. Mustafa Amini *One To Be Omitted*

In: 5. Brad Porter (Promoted), 8. Rostyn Griffiths (Returns From Injury) Out: 6. Patrick Zwaanswijk (Suspended - 1 Match) Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: 2. Matthew Foschini, 3. Fabio, 4. Petar Franjic, 6. Leigh Broxham, 7. Matthew Kemp, 8. Grant Brebner, 9. Jean Carlos Solorzano, 10. Archie Thompson, 11. Marco Rojas, 12. Rodrigo Vargas, 13. Diogo Ferreira, 14. Billy Celeski, 15. Tom Pondeljak, 16.Carlos Hernandez, 17, Jimmy Jeggo, 18. Danny Allsopp, 19. Isaka Cernak , 20. Lawrence Thomas (GK), 21. Ante Covic (GK), 22. Harry Kewell, 23. Adrian Leijer (c) *six to be omitted*

In: 9. Jean Carlos Solorzano, 11. Marco Rojas, 17, Jimmy Jeggo, 15. Tom Pondeljak, 7. Matthew Kemp (promoted), 23. Adrian Leijer (returns from injury) Out: Nil Unavailable: 1.Tando Velaphi (stress fracture)

Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar Venue: nib Stadium Local kick-off: 7:00pm (10.00pm AEDT) Referees: Chris Beath / Josh Manella / Matthew Cheeseman / David Costello

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 19): Perth Glory wins 3, Brisbane Roar wins 12 (4 draws)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Danny Vukovic (Gk), 2.Josh Mitchell, 3.Bas Van Den Brink, 4.Billy Mehmet, 5.Steve Pantelidis, 7.Jacob Burns (C) 8.Adam Hughes, 10.Liam Miller, 13.Travis Dodd, 14.Steven Mcgarry, 15.Tommy Amphlett, 16.Evan Berger, 17.Todd Howarth, 18. Jesse Makarounas, 19, Josh Risdon, 21.Mile Sterjovski, 22.Adam Taggart, 25. Trent Mcclenahan, 30. Lewis Italiano (Gk) *Three To Be Omitted*

In: 2.Josh Mitchell (Returns From Suspension), 15.Tommy Amphlett (Promoted),18. Jesse Makarounas (Promoted), 25. Trent Mcclenahan (Promoted Out: Nil Unavailable: 6.Chris Coyne (Achilles), 9.Shane Smeltz (Groin - 1 Week),11.Victor Sikora (Hip - Long Term Injury List), 12.Scott Neville (Knee), 20.Neil Young (Abdominal), 27.Andrezinho (Hamstring -2 Weeks)

Brisbane Roar Squad: 1. Michael Theoklitos (GK), 2. Matt Smith, 3. Shane Stefanutto (Capt.), 4. Matt Jurman , 5. Ivan Franjic, 6. Erik Paaratlu, 7. Besart Berisha, 8. Massimo Murdocca, 9. Kofi Danning, 11. Issey Nakajima-Farran, 14. Rocky Visconte, 16. Mohamed Adnan, 17. Mitch Nichols, 18. Luke Brattan, 19. Jack Hingert, 20. Andrew Redmayne (GK) *one to be omitted*

In: 9. Kofi Danning (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: 21. James Meyer (adductor injury - 1 week), 22. Thomas Broich (heel injury - 1 week), Henrique (knee injury - 1 week)