Hyundai A-League 2010/11 Week 4 Preview

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League 2010/11 Week 4. Please note squads are subject to change.

SYDNEY 25 August 2010

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League 2010/11 Week 4. Please note squads are subject to change.

Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix Friday, 27 August 2010 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 8.00pm AEST Referee: Chris Beath

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD & on Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 1035AM The Radio Network (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar Squad: 1. Michael THEOKLITOS (gk), 2. Matt SMITH, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Shane STEFANUTTO, 6. Erik PAARTALU, 7. Kosta BARBAROUSES, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 10. HENRIQUE, 11. REINALDO, 12. Matt MUNDY, 14. Rocky VICSCONTE, 15. Matt McKAY (c), 17. Mitch NICHOLS, Andrew REDMAYNE, 22. Thomas BROICH, 23. Milan SUSAK *one to be omitted*

In: 8. Massimo MURDOCCA (returns from injury), 12. Matt MUNDY, 14. Rocky VISCONTE (promoted) Out: 5. Ivan FRANJIC (quad strain - 1-2 weeks), 18. Luke BRATTAN (illness - 1 week) Unavailable: 9. Jean Carlo SOLORZANO (awaiting ITC)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Oscar Roberto CORNEJO, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Mirjan PAVLOVIC, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 19. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Dylan MACALLISTER *one to be omitted*

In: Mirjan PAVLOVIC (promoted), Danny VUKOVIC (gk, new signing) Out: Griffin McMASTER (gk, omitted) Unavailable: Diego WALSH (knee - 3 weeks), Jade NORTH (overseas - 2 weeks), Reece CROWTHER (gk, ribs - 7 weeks) Head-to-Head: All matches (played 9): Brisbane Roar 5 wins, Wellington Phoenix 1 win (3 draws)

North Queensland v Fury Adelaide United Saturday 28 August 2010 Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 5.15pm AEST Referee: Peter Green

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Zinc 100.7 (Townsville) and ABC Digital (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1. Justin PASFIELD (gk), 2. Jack HINGERT, 3. Brad McDONALD, 5. Mark HUGHES, 6. Ufuk TALAY (c), 7. Gareth EDDS, 8. Adam CASEY, 9. Eugene SSEPPUYA, 10. Dyron DAAL, 11. David WILLIAMS, 12. Panagiotis NIKAS, 15. Chris PAYNE, 16. Simon STOREY, 17. Osama MALIK, 18. Brett STUDMAN, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Matthew HAM (gk), 21. Jason SPAGNUOLO *four to be omitted*

In: 2. Jack HINGERT (promoted), 3. Brad McDONALD (promoted), 12. Panagiotis NIKAS (promoted), 21. Jason SPAGNUOLO (promoted) Out: 4. Eric AKOTO (suspended - 1 week), 14. Chris GROSSMAN (suspended - 1 week) Unavailable: 13. Andre KILIAN (foot injury - 2 weeks)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS (c), 8.Adam HUGHES, 9.Sergio VAN DIJK, 10.Marcos FLORES, 12.Paul REID, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Iain RAMSAY, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 24.Cameron WATSON, 26.Joe KEENAN

In: Adam HUGHES (returns from suspension), Sergio VAN DIJK (returns from injury), Joe KEENAN (short term replacement) Out: Francesco MONTEROSSO (omitted), Joe COSTA (omitted), Matthew MULLEN (omitted) Unavailable: Nigel BOOGAARD (ankle - 10 weeks), Robert CORNTHWAITE (groin - 1 week), Travis DODD (groin - 5 weeks), Lloyd OWUSU (knee - indefinite), Fabian BARBIERO (ankle - 2 weeks) Head-to-Head: All matches (played 3): North Queensland Fury 1 win, Adelaide United 1 win (1 draw)

Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners Saturday, 28 August 2010 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 7.30pm AEST Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is SBS Digital 6 (Sydney) and 66.3 Coast FM (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL 3. Stephan KELLER, 5. Hayden FOXE, 6. Hirofumi MORIYASU, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 10. Nick CARLE, 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 16. Terry ANTONIS, 17. Matthew JURMAN, 19. Mark Bridge, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21. Scott JAMIESON, 22. Sung-Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT, (No. not yet allocated) Dimitri PETRATOS *three to be omitted*

In: Mark BRIDGE (returns from injury), Terry ANTONIS (promoted), Dimitri PETRATOS (promoted) Out: Terry MCFLYNN (Hamstring - 2 weeks) Unavailable: Alex BROSQUE (Ankle - 1 week)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2 Daniel MCBREEN, 3. Joshua ROSE, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 6. Patrick ZWAANSWIJK, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9. Nik MRDJA, 10. Patricio PEREZ, 11. Oliver BOZANIC, 12. Matthew LEWIS, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Mathew RYAN (gk), 23. Adam KWASNIK *two to be omitted*

In: 12. Matthew LEWIS (promoted) Out: 5. Brad PORTER (foot - 1 week) Unavailable: 5. Brad PORTER (foot - 1 week) Head-to-Head: All matches (played 16): Sydney FC 8 wins, Central Coast Mariners 4 wins (4 draws)

Gold Coast United v Melbourne Victory Sunday, 29 August 2010 Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 3.00pm AEST Referee: Ben Williams

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne), SEN Digital. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.ANDERSON, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 21.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 22.Adama TRAORE, 24.John CURTIS, 26.Ben HALLORAN *four to be omitted*

In: 19.Andrew BARISIC (promoted), 21.Golgol MEBRAHTU (promoted), 22.Adama TRAORE (promoted), 24.John CURTIS (return from calf injury), 26.Ben HALLORAN (promoted) Out: 9.Shane SMELTZ (overseas) Unavailable: Daniel Piorkowski (ankle injury - 4 weeks), Matt Osman (knee injury - indefinite).

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Michael PETKOVIC (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5. Surat SUKHA, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Grant BREBNER, 11.Marvin ANGULO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14. Billy CELESKI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Sebastian MATTEI (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 27. Geoff KELLAWAY *four to be omitted*

In: 14.Billy CELESKI (returns from injury), 17.Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), 22.Nick WARD (promoted), 8.Grant BREBNER (returns from soreness) Out: Nil Unavailable: Archie THOMPSON (knee - indefinite), Matthew KEMP (knee - indefinite) Head-to-Head: All matches (played 3): Gold Coast United 1 win, Melbourne Victory 2 wins

Melbourne Heart v Perth Glory Sunday, 29 August 2010 AAMI Park, Melbourne Local kick-off: 5pm AEST Referee: Kurt Ams

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3 and FS3 HD. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne), SEN Digital and 882 6PR (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Melbourne Heart squad: 1. Clint BOLTON, 2. Michael MARRONE, 3. Brendan HAMILL, 4.Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Matt THOMPSON, 7. Rutger WORM, 9. Gerald SIBON, 10. Wayne SRHOJ, 11. ALEX TERRA, 12. Peter ZOIS, 17. Jason HOFFMAN, 18. Ante TOMIC, 19. Eli BABALJ, 21. Kliment TASESKI, 22. Nick KALMAR, 23. Dean HEFFERNAN, 24. Aziz BEHICH *two to be omitted*

In. Kliment TASESKI, Ante TOMIC Out: 5. Michael BEAUCHAMP (ankle - 2 weeks) Unavailable: 15. John ALOISI (hamstring - 1 week), 20. Josip SKOKO (hamstring - 4-5 weeks)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Tando VELAPHI, 2. Josh MITCHELL, 3. Jamie COYNE, 7. Jacob BURNS (C), 9.Robbie FOWLER, 10. Michael BAIRD, 11. Branko JELIC, 12. Scott NEVILLE, 14. Steven McGARRY, 15. Howard FONDYKE 16. Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17. Todd HOWARTH, 19. Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20. Aleks VRTESKI, 22. Anthony SKORICH, 23. ANDRIJA JUKIC *one to be omitted*

In: Howard FONDYKE (promoted), Anthony SKORICH (promoted), Michael BAIRD (Universitatea Craiova) - subject to provisional registration Out: Jamie HARNWELL (Calf - 2-3 weeks), Mile STERJOVSKI (ankle - 2 weeks) Unavailable: Andy TODD (knee- 1 weeks), Victor SIKORA (hip- 5 weeks), Chris COYNE (On loan - 12 weeks)