Hyundai A-League 2010/11 Week 21 Preview

The latest squad news ahead of the new year fixtures

Wellington Phoenix vs. Melbourne Victory Wednesday, 5 January 2010 Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 7:30pm (5.30pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath Assistant referees: Glen Lochrie and Mark Rule Fourth official: Jan-Hendrik Hintz

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD & Sky Sport 1 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network (Wellington) 1035AM, 774 ABC (Melbourne), and SEN Digital. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix: 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Nick WARD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 19. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE, 23. Dylan MACALLISTER

In: Tony LOCHHEAD (return from injury) Out: Jade NORTH (international duty - 4 weeks) Unavailable: Paul IFILL (leg - 7 weeks), Mark PASTON (gk, knee - season)

Melbourne Victory: 1. Michael PETKOVIC (gk), 3. Mate DUGANDZIC, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 7. Matthew KEMP, 8. Grant BREBNER, 9. RICARDINHO, 11. Marvin ANGULO, 12. Rodrigo VARGAS, 13. Diogo FERRERIA, 14. Billy CELESKI, 15. Tom PONDELJAK, 16. Carlos HERNANDEZ, 18. Danny ALLSOPP, 19. Evan BERGER, 20. Sebastian MATTEI (gk), 23. Adrian LEIJER (c)

In: Danny ALLSOPP (new signing from DC United), Leigh BROXHAM (returns from injury), Matthew KEMP (returns from injury) Out: Kevin MUSCAT (rested), Robbie KRUSE (international duty - 4 weeks) Unavailable: Nil

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 11): Wellington Phoenix wins 1, Melbourne Victory wins 4 (6 draws)

This is the Official Preview for Week 21 of the Hyundai A-League 2010/11 season. Please note squads are subject to change.

Accredited media wishing to attend any Hyundai A-League match should contact the respective home Club media contact prior to match day, to reserve their seat in the media seating area. Media are encouraged to contact the respective Club media manager for further Club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, card reports or for further information visit www.a-league.com.au

Central Coast Mariners vs. Melbourne Victory Friday, 31 December 2010 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 6:00pm Referee: Ben Williams Assistant referees: Ben Wilson and Hakan Anaz Fourth official: Gerard Parsons

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD and Sky Sports 1 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partners are 96.3 Coast FM (Gosford), 774 ABC (Melbourne) and SEN. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au.

Central Coast Mariners: 20. Mathew RYAN (gk), 2. Daniel McBREEN, 3. Joshua ROSE, 6. Patrick ZWAANSWIJK, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 10. Patricio PEREZ, 11. Oliver BOZANIC, 12. Matthew LEWIS, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 16. Trent SAINSBURY, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 22. Mustafa AMINI, 23. Adam KWASNIK, 30. Paul HENDERSON (gk). *one to be omitted*

In: Matthew LEWIS (promoted), Trent SAINSBURY (promoted) Out: Rostyn GRIFFITHS (suspended - one match), Pedj BOJIC (suspended - 2 weeks (pending appeal)) Unavailable: Brad PORTER (knee - 8 weeks), Jess VANSTRATTAN (knee - season)

Melbourne Victory: 1.Michael PETKOVIC (gk), 2. Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3. Mate DUGANDZIC, 5. Surat SUKHA, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 9. RICARDINHO, 11.Marvin ANGULO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13. Diogo FERREIRA, 14. Billy CELESKI, 15. Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 19. Evan BERGER, 20. Sebastian MATTEI (gk), 21. Robbie KRUSE, 23. Adrian LEIJER. *one to be omitted*

In: Grant BREBNER (returns from suspension) Out: Nil Unavailable: Archie THOMPSON (hamstring), Matthew KEMP (groin), Grant BREBNER (suspended)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 17): Central Coast Mariners wins 6, Melbourne Victory wins 7 (4 draws)

• Melbourne Victory defender GRANT BREBNER is set to make his 100th Hyundai A-League appearance.

Melbourne Heart vs. North QLD Fury Sunday, 2 January 2010 AAMI Park, Melbourne Local kick-off: 5:00pm Referee: Peter Green Assistant referees: Shaun Evans and James Nicolopoulos Fourth official: Lucien Laverdure

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD and Sky Sports 2 (NZ). Hyundai A-League partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne), SEN and Zinc 100.7 FM (Townsville). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au.

Melbourne Heart: 1.Clint BOLTON, 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Simon COLOSIMO, 5.Michael BEAUCHAMP, 6.Matt THOMPSON, 7.Rutger WORM, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.Gerald SIBON, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Alex TERRA, 12.Peter ZOIS, 15.John ALOISI, 16.Aziz BEHICH, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 20.Josip SKOKO, 21.Kliment TASESKI, 22.Nick KALMAR, 23.Dean HEFFERNAN, 25.Adrian ZAHRA *Five to be omitted*

In: Brendan HAMILL (promoted), Kristian SARKIES (promoted), Alex TERRA (returns from injury), Kliment TASESKI (promoted), Dean HEFFERNAN (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: Eli Babalj (thigh - four weeks)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1. Justin PASFIELD (gk), 2. Jack HINGERT, 3. Brad McDONALD, 4. Eric AKOTO, 5. Mark HUGHES, 6. Ufuk TALAY (c), 7. Gareth EDDS, 8. Adam CASEY, 10. Dyron DAAL, 11. David WILLIAMS, 12. Panagiotis NIKAS, 13. Andre KILIAN, 14. Chris GROSSMAN, 15. Chris PAYNE, 16. Simon STOREY, 18. Brett STUDMAN, 21. Jason SPAGNUOLO, 24. Ramazan TAVSANCIOGLU, 28. Sebastian USAI (gk) * Four to be omitted* In: Jack HINGERT (promoted), Eric AKOTO (returns from injury), Adam CASEY (promoted), Brett STUDMAN (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: Osama MALIK (hamstring - 4-6 weeks), Isaka CERNAK (knee - unknown), Matthew HAM (knee -season)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 2): Melbourne Heart wins 2, North Queensland Fury wins 0 (0 draws)

• This will be North Queensland Fury-s 50th Hyundai A-League match.

Adelaide United vs. Brisbane Roar Sunday, 2 January 2010 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 6:30pm Referee: Matthew Breeze Assistant referees: Paul Cetrangolo and Daniel Goodwin Fourth official: Christian Verdicio

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports, FS1 HD and Sky Sports 2 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club partners are ABC Digital (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au.

Adelaide United: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Iain FYFE, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Adam HUGHES, 9.Sergio VAN DIJK, 10.Marcos FLORES, 12.Paul REID, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Cameron WATSON, 17.Iain RAMSAY, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 26.Joe KEENAN *one to be omitted*

In: Travis DODD (returns from injury) Out: Nil Unavailable: Daniel MULLEN (knee - season), Mathew LECKIE (knee - 4 weeks), Joe COSTA (knee - season)

Brisbane Roar: 1. Michael THEOKLITOS (gk), 2. Matt SMITH, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Shane STEFANUTTO, 5. Ivan FRANJIC, 6. Erik PAARTALU, 7. Kosta BARBAROUSES, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 10. HENRIQUE, 14. Rocky VISCONTE, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Luke BRATTAN, 20. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 21. James MEYER, 22. Thomas BROICH, 23. Milan SUSAK

In: HENRIQUE (returns from broken arm) Out: Matt McKAY (international duty - 4 weeks) Unavailable: Matt MUNDY (knee - 1 week)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 18): Adelaide United wins 8, Brisbane Roar wins 4 (6 draws)

• Having lost none of their previous nine away matches, Brisbane Roar will be aiming to equal the Hyundai A-League-s record for longest undefeated streak away from home (10) - a record currently held by Sydney FC (10 away matches undefeated, September 2007 to January 2008).

Newcastle Jets vs. Sydney FC Monday, 3 January 2010 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5:00pm Referee: Matthew Gillett Assistant referees: Ryan Gallagher and Rod Allen Fourth official: Stuart Wolfe

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD & Sky Sport 2 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 1233 ABC Newcastle and SBS 6 Digital (Sydney). To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Taylor REGAN, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 7. Kasey WEHRMAN (c), 10. Ruben ZADKOVICH, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 13. Sasho PETROVSKI, 14. Labinot HALITI, 17. Marcello FIORENTINI, 18. Marko JESIC, 19. Ali ABBAS, 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 24. Francis JEFFERS, 26. James VIRGILI, 27. Tomislav MISURA, 31. Jacob PEPPER, 50.Jack DUNCAN *five to be omitted*

In: Taylor REGAN, Kaz PATAFTA, James VIRGILI, Tomislav MISURA, Jacob PEPPER Out: Nil Unavailable: Neil YOUNG (illness - indefinite), Michael BRIDGES (knee - 6 weeks), Jeremy BROCKIE (broken foot - 6-8 weeks), Sean ROONEY (knee - season), Ben KANTAROVSKI (knee - season), Matthew NASH (groin - 2 weeks)

Sydney FC: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 5. Hayden FOXE, 6. Hirofumi MORIYASU, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. Bruno CAZARINE, 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN (c), 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21. Scott JAMIESON, 22. Sung-Hwan BYUN, 23, Rhyan GRANT, 24. Dimitri PETRATOS, #. Juho MAKELA *three to be omitted*

In: Rhyan GRANT (returns from injury), Brendan GAN (promoted), Juho MAKELA (pending International Transfer Clearance) Out: Nil Unavailable: Alex BROSQUE (groin - 3 weeks), Terry ANTONIS (knee - 4 weeks)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 18): Newcastle Jets wins 3, Sydney FC wins 10 (5 draws)

• Newcastle Jets midfielder TAREK ELRICH is set to make his 100th Australian national league appearance. Elrich made two appearances for Sydney Olympic in the NSL before joining Newcastle Jets in 2005.

Gold Coast United vs. Perth Glory Monday, 3 January 2010 Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 6:00pm Referee: Peter O'Leary Assistant referees: Denis Silk and Brad Hobson Fourth official: Alan Milliner

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD & Sky Sports 1 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Glen MOSS [gk], 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 5.ROBSON, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.ANDERSON, 11.Bruce DJITE, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 16.Kristian REES, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS [gk], 21.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.John CURTIS, 25.Chris BROADFOOT, 27.Chris HAROLD. *three to be omitted*

In: ANDERSON (promoted), Andrew BARISIC (promoted), Golgol MEBRAHTU (promoted), Steve FITZSIMMONS (promoted), Chris BROADFOOT (promoted), Chris HAROLD (promoted). Out: Michael THWAITE (suspended - 1 match), Jason CULINA (international duty), Ben HALLORAN (not selected). Unavailable: James BROWN (ankle injury - 1 week), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), Matt OSMAN (knee injury - indefinite).

Perth Glory: 1. Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2. Josh MITCHELL, 3. Jamie COYNE, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (C), 9.Robbie FOWLER, 11. Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Tommy AMPHLETT, 14.Steven McGARRY, 15.Howard FONDYKE, 16. Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17. Todd HOWARTH, 18.Brent GRIFFITHS, 19. Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20. Alex Pearson (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 22.Anthony SKORICH, 24. Josh RISDON. *five to be omitted*

In: Chris COYNE (returns from loan), Branko JELIC (promoted), Tommy AMPHLETT (promoted), Brent GRIFFITHS (promoted) Out: Unavailable: Andy TODD (hip - 1 week), Victor SIKORA (hip - season)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 4): Gold Coast United wins 3, Perth Glory wins 0 (1 draw)

• Gold Coast United midfielder TAHJ MINNIECON is set to make his 50th Hyundai A-League appearance.