Hyundai A-League 2010/11 Week 10 Preview

All the latest squad news ahead of the weekend's matches

This is the Official Preview for Week 10 of the Hyundai A-League 2010/11 season. Please note squads are subject to change.

For fixtures, card reports or for further information visit www.a-league.com.au

For National Youth League team news and updates please visit www.y-league.com.au

North Queensland Fury v Perth Glory Friday, 15 October 2010 Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 7.30pm AEST (8.30pm AEDT) Referee: Gerard Parsons Assistant referees: Graham Buzzi and Matt Hodgson Fourth official: Alan Milliner

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD & Sky Sports 1 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Zinc 100.7 (Townsville) and 882 6PR (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1. Justin PASFIELD (gk), 2. Jack HINGERT, 3. Brad McDONALD, 4. Eric AKOTO, 5. Mark HUGHES, 6. , Ufuk TALAY (c), 7. Gareth EDDS, 9. Eugene SSEPPUYA, 11. David WILLIAMS, 13. Andre KILIAN, 14. Chris GROSSMAN, 15. Chris PAYNE, 16. Simon STOREY, 17. Osama MALIK, 18. Brett STUDMAN, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 21. Jason SPAGNUOLO, 28. Sebastian USAI (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Brett STUDMAN (promoted), Jason SPAGNUOLO (promoted) , Ufuk TALAY (returns from suspension) Out: Dyron DAAL (suspended - 1 week) Unavailable: Adam CASEY (calf - 1 week), Matthew HAM (knee - 3 weeks)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Tando VELAPHI, 3. Jamie COYNE, 4. Andy TODD, 5. Jamie HARNWELL, 7. Jacob BURNS (C), 10. Michael BAIRD, 11. Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 14. Steven McGARRY, 16. Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17. Todd HOWARTH, 19. Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20. Aleks VRTESKI, 21. Mile STERJOVSKI, 22. Anthony SKORICH, 25. Ryan PEARSON *one to be omitted*

In: Jamie Coyne (returns from suspension) Out: Robbie FOWLER (overseas) Unavailable: Chris COYNE (on loan -6 weeks), Robbie FOWLER, Tommy AMPHLETT (Hamstring - 2 weeks)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 4): North Queensland Fury wins 2, Perth Glory wins 0 (2 draws)

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC Saturday, 16 October 2010 Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 6.45pm AEDT Referee: Ben Williams Assistant referees: Shaun Evans and Luke Brennan Fourth official Kevin Docherty

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1 and FS1 HD and Sky Sport 1 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne), SEN Digital. For ticket availability visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Michael PETKOVIC (gk), 2. Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3. Mate DUGANDZIC, 4. Petar FRANJIC, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Grant BREBNER, 9.RICARDINHO, 11.Marvin ANGULO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13. Diogo FERREIRA, 14. Billy CELESKI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 19. Evan BERGER, 20.Sebastian MATTEI (gk), 21. Robbie KRUSE 23. Adrian LEIJER, 27. Geoff KELLAWAY *three to be omitted*

In: Petar FRANJIC (promoted), Diogo FERREIRA (promoted), Marvin ANGULO (promoted) Out: Surat SUKHA (back - 1 week) Unavailable: Archie THOMPSON (knee - indefinite), Matthew KEMP (knee - indefinite)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 5. Hayden FOXE, 6. Hirofumi MORIYASU, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. Bruno CAZARINE, 10. Nicky CARLE,12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN (c), 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21. Scott JAMIESON, 22. Sung-Hwan BYUN *one to be omitted*

In: Nicky CARLE (returns from injury) Out: Matt JURMAN (flu), Antony GOLEC (not selected) Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (national team duty), Terry ANTONIS (national team duty), Rhyan GRANT (national team duty), Dimitri PETRATOS (national team duty)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 19): Melbourne Victory wins 6, Sydney FC wins 4 (9 draws)

Brisbane Roar v Newcastle Jets Saturday, 16 October 2010 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 7.45pm AEST (8.45pm AEDT) Referee: Jarred Gillett Assistant referees: Denis Silk and Ashley Beecham Fourth official: Matthew Gillett

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD and Sky Sport 2 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 1233 ABC Newcastle. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Michael THEOKLITOS (gk), 2. Matt SMITH, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Shane STEFANUTTO, 5. Ivan FRANJIC, 6. Erik PAARTALU, 7. Kosta BARBAROUSES, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 11. REINALDO,12. Matt MUNDY, 14. Rocky VISCONTE,15. Matt McKAY (c), 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Luke BRATTAN, 20. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 21. James MEYER, 22. Thomas BROICH, 23. Milan SUSAK *three to be omitted*

In: Ivan FRANJIC (returns from injury), Luke BRATTAN (returns from illness), James MEYER (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: Jean Carlos SOLORZANO (quad strain - 1 week), HENRIQUE (broken arm - indefinite)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Taylor REGAN, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC (c), 7. Kasey WEHRMAN, 9. Zhang SHOU, 10. Ruben ZADKOVICH, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 13. Sasho PETROVSKI, 14. Labinot HALITI, 15. Sean ROONEY 16. Jeremy BROCKIE, 17. Marcello FIORENTINI, 18. Marko JESIC, 19. Ali ABASS, 21. Brodie MOOY, 22.Kaz PATAFTA, 40. Matthew NASH *three to be omitted*

In: Taylor REGAN (promoted), Jeremy BROCKIE (returns from international duty), Marko JESIC (promoted), Kaz PATAFTA (promoted) Out: Nikolai TOPOR STANLEY (injured - 1 week) Unavailable: Neil YOUNG (illness - indefinite), Ben KANTAROVSKI (International Duty), Michael Bridges (injured - 4 weeks), Jobe WHEELHOUSE (injured - 1 week)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 17): Brisbane Roar wins 6, Newcastle Jets wins 7 (4 draws)

Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Heart Sunday, 17 October 2010 Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 5.00pm (3.00pm AEDT) Referee: Matt Breeze Assistant referees: Mark Rule and Brent Best Fourth official: Matthew Conger

Live and exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1, FS1 HD & on Sky Sport 2 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network (Wellington) 1035AM, 774 ABC (Melbourne), SEN Digital. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 4. Nick WARD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Oscar Roberto CORNEJO, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Mirjan PAVLOVIC, 15. Jade NORTH, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 19. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Dylan MACALLISTER *two to be omitted*

In: Vince LIA (return from suspension), Dylan MACALLISTER (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: Tony LOCHHEAD (groin - 7 weeks), Reece CROWTHER (gk, ribs - 2 weeks)

Melbourne Heart squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Michael MARRONE, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 5. Michael BEAUCHAMP, 6. Matt THOMPSON, 7. Rutger WORM, 10. Wayne SRHOJ, 11. Alex TERRA, 12. Peter ZOIS (gk), 14. Kamal IBRAHIM, 15. John ALOISI, 17. Jason HOFFMAN, 18. Ante TOMIC, 20. Josip SKOKO, 21. Kliment TASESKI, 22. Nick KALMAR, 23. Dean HEFFERNAN, 25. Adrian ZAHRA *three to be omitted*

In: Simon COLOSIMO (returns from injury), Ante TOMIC (promoted), Kliment TASESKI (promoted), Dean HEFFERNAN (returns from suspension) Out: Gerald SIBON (Suspended), Aziz BEHICH (Suspended) Unavailable: Kristian Sarkies, Brendan Hamill, Eli Babalj

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 1): Wellington Phoenix wins 0, Melbourne Heart wins 1 (0 draws)

Gold Coast United v Adelaide United FC Sunday, 17 October 2010 Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off 4.00pm AEST (4.30pm ACDT; 5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath Assistant referees: Nathan Macdonald and David Walsh Fourth official: Matthew Gillett

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD & Sky Sport 1 (NZ). Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is ABC Digital (Adelaide).To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.Bruce DJITE, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 18.James BROWN, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Chris HAROLD. *three to be omitted*

In: 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK (promoted), 14.Joel PORTER (return from hamstring injury), 24.John CURTIS (return from suspension), 26.Ben HALLORAN (promoted) Out: 19.Andrew BARISIC (not selected) Unavailable: Daniel Piorkowski (ankle injury - 4 weeks), Matt Osman (knee injury - indefinite).

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS (c), 8.Adam HUGHES, 9.Sergio VAN DIJK, 12.Paul REID, 13.Travis DODD, 17.Iain RAMSAY, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 24.Cameron WATSON, 26.Joe KEENAN, 29.Bradley NORTON, 30.Nick MUNRO (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Fabian BARBIERO (return from injury), Bradley NORTON (promoted from NYL) Out: Marcos FLORES (hamstring - 2 weeks) Unavailable: Mathew LECKIE (international duty), Mark BIRIGHITTI (international duty), Nigel BOOGAARD (ankle - 4 weeks), Lloyd OWUSU (knee - indefinite)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 3): Gold Coast United wins 1, Adelaide United wins 0 (2 draws)

Weekend Break: Central Coast Mariners