Hyundai A-League 2010/11 Week 1 Preview

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League 2010/11 Week 1.

Please note : Squads are subject to change.

Thursday, 5 August, 2010 Melbourne Heart v Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park, Melbourne Local kick-off: 7.30pm AEST Referee: Chris Beath

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD & delayed on Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne), SEN Digital and 96.3 Coast FM (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Melbourne Heart squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Michael MARRONE, 3. Brendan HAMILL, 4. Simon COLOSIMO (c), 5. Michael BEAUCHAMP, 6. Matthew THOMPSON, 7. Rutger WORM, 9. Gerald SIBON, 10. Wayne SRHOJ, 11. ALEX TERRA, 17. Jason HOFFMAN, 19. Eli BABALJ, 20. Josip SKOKO, 21. Kliment TASESKI, 22. Nick KALMAR, 23. Dean HEFFERNAN, 24. Aziz BEHICH, 20.Peter ZOIS

*three to be omitted*

Unavailable: John ALOISI (Hamstring - 4 weeks), Kristian SARKIES (Leg - Indefinite), 14.Kamal IBRAHIM (not selected), 18.Ante TOMIC (not selected)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2 Daniel MCBREEN, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 6. Patrick ZWAANSWIJK, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9. Nik MRDJA, 10. Patricio PEREZ, 11. Oliver BOZANIC, 12. Matthew LEWIS, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Mathew RYAN (gk), 23. Adam KWASNIK. *one to be omitted*

Unavailable: 3. Joshua ROSE (ineligible), 15. Marc WARREN, 16. Trent SAINSBURY, 17. Chris DOIG, 21. Sam GALLAGHER, 22. Mustafa AMINI (not selected)

Friday, 6 August, 2010

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEST) Referee: Gerard Parsons

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 1233 ABC Newcastle and . To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS (c), 8.Adam HUGHES, 9.Sergio VAN DIJK, 10.Marcos FLORES, 12.Paul REID, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Iain RAMSAY, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 24.Cameron WATSON

Unavailable: 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE (groin - 2 weeks), 13.Travis DODD (knee - 4 weeks), 14.Lloyd OWUSU (knee - indefinite), 18.Fabian BARBIERO (ankle - 4 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Ben Kennedy (gk), 2. Taylor Regan, 3. Adam D-apuzzo, 4. Nikolai Topor-Stanley, 5. Ljubo Milicevic, 6. Ben Kantarovski, 7. Kasey Wehrman, 8. Michael Bridges (c), 10. Ruben Zadkovich, 11. Tarek Elrich, 12. Jobe Wheelhouse, 13.Sash Petrovski, 14. Labinot Haliti, 15. Sean Rooney, 16. Jeremy Brockie, 17. Marcello Fiorentini, 18. Marko Jesic, 19. Ali Abass, 21. Brodie Mooy, 22. Kaz Patafta, 30. Paul Henderson (gk)

*six to be omitted*

Unavailable: 20. Neil Young, 9. Zhang Shou

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 16): Adelaide United 7 wins, Newcastle Jets 5 wins (4 draws)

Friday, 6 August, 2010

Perth Glory v North Queensland Fury nib Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 8.00pm (10.00pm AEST) Referee: Kevin Docherty

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, FS1 HD & Sky Sports 3. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth) and Zinc 100.7 (Townsville). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Perth Glory squad: 1. Tando VELAPHI, 2. Josh MITCHELL, 3. Jamie COYNE, 5. Jamie HARNWELL, 7. Jacob BURNS (c), 9.Robbie FOWLER, 10. Michael BAIRD, 11. Branko JELIC, 12. Scott NEVILLE, 14. Steven McGARRY, 16. Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17. Todd HOWARTH, 19. Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20. Aleks VRTESKI, 21. Mile STERJOVSKI, 22. Anthony SKORICH, 23. ANDRIJA JUKIC.

*two to be omitted*

Unavailable: Andy TOOD (knee- 2 weeks), Victor SIKORA (hip - 2 weeks), Tommy AMPHLETT (groin - 2 weeks), Chris COYNE (on loan - 8 weeks)

North Queensland Fury FC squad: 1. Justin PASFIELD (gk), 4. Eric AKOTO, 5. Mark HUGHES, 7. Gareth EDDS (c), 8. Adam CASEY, 10. Dyron DAAL, 11. David WILLIAMS, 12. Panagiotis NIKAS, 14. Chris GROSSMAN, 15. Chris PAYNE, 16. Simon STOREY, 17. Osama MALIK, 18. Brett STUDMAN, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Matthew HAM (gk), 21. Jason SPAGNUOLO

*one to be omitted*

Unavailable: 2.Jack HINGERT, 7.Ufuk TALAY, 13.Andre KILIAN, Eugene SSEPPUYA

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 3): Perth Glory 0 wins, North Queensland 2 wins (1 draw)

Saturday, 7 August, 2010

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 8.00pm Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is SBS Digital 6 (Sydney) and 774 ABC (Melbourne). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Michael PETKOVIC (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5. Surat SUKHA, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Grant BREBNER, 11.Marvin ANGULO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Billy CELESKI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Sebastian MATTEI (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER

*three to be omitted*

Unavailable: Archie THOMPSON (knee), Matthew KEMP (knee)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Liam REDDY (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL 3. Stephan KELLER, 5. Hayden FOXE, 6. Hirofumi MORIYASU, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 10. Nick CARLE, 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 13. Antony GOLEC, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN (c), 16. Terry ANTONIS, 17. Matthew JURMAN, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21. Scott JAMIESON, 22. Sung-Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT *five to be omitted*

Unavailable: Nil

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 18): Sydney FC 4 wins, Melbourne Victory 6 wins (8 draws)

Sunday, 8 August, 2010

Gold Coast United v Brisbane Roar Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Peter Green

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 3, FS3 HD. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8. ANDERSON, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA, 13.Bas van den BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS, 21.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.John CURTIS

*five to be omitted*

Unavailable: 17.Matt OSMAN (knee - indefinite) , 30.Jerrad TYSON (not selected)

Brisbane Roar Squad: 1. Michael THEOKLITOS (gk), 2. Matt SMITH, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Shane STEFANUTTO, 5. Ivan Franjic, 6. Erik PAARTALU, 7. Kosta BARBAROUSES, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 10. HENRIQUE, 12. Matt MUNDY, 15. Matt McKAY (c), 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Luke BRATTAN, 20, Andrew REDMAYNE, 21. James MEYER, 22. Thomas BROICH, 23. Milan SUSAK

*two to be omitted*

Unavailable: 9. Jean Carlo SOLORZANO (awaiting international clearance), 11. REINALDO (hamstring - 2 weeks), 14. Rocky VISCONTE (hamstring - 2 weeks)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 3): Gold Coast United 3 wins, Brisbane Roar 0 wins (0 draws)