Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series - Week 1 Preview

Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series kicks-off on Thursday night when Melbourne Victory take on Sydney FC in the first of a two legged semi-final showdown between last season’s Champions, Melbourne Victory, against the freshly anointed Premiers’ Plate holders, Sydney FC, at Etihad Stadium on Thursday night, 7.30pm.

Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series kicks-off on Thursday night when Melbourne Victory take on Sydney FC in the first of a two legged semi-final showdown between last season-s Champions, Melbourne Victory, against the freshly anointed Premiers- Plate holders, Sydney FC, at Etihad Stadium on Thursday night, 7.30pm.

With the second leg announced for Sunday 7 March, 5pm, at the Sydney Football Stadium, it-s a chance for both sides to edge closer to a place in the Hyundai A-League 2010 Grand Final.

The finals continue this weekend when, on Saturday at Skilled Park, Gold Coast United take on the Newcastle Jets in a battle that pits father against son and a chance to continue the Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series journey.

On Sunday Wellington Phoenix face Perth Glory in the longest road trip in world club football when the two Hyundai A-League Finals Series debutants meet for the fourth and most important time this season. Wellington Phoenix will be out to prove they have what it takes to make a run for the finals but they face a determined and experienced Perth Glory side desperate to prove their credentials.

In the knockout phase of the Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series only two teams will survive from this weekends matches. The winners to go on to face each other in a match to decide who plays the loser from the two-legged play-off between Sydney FC and Melbourne Victory.

Six teams, six dreams, only one will be left standing.

Thursday, 18 February 2010 Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 7.30pm local Gates Open: 5.30pm Referee: Peter Green

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 2HD & 2 and Sky Sport 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Ticket Prices Category A - $55 Adult, $30 Concession, $30 Child, $140 Family Category B - $45 Adult, $25 Concession, $25 Child, $115 Family Category C - $30 Adult, $15 Concession, $15 Child, $75 Family Category C Active Supporter Area - $33 Adult, $18 Concession, $18 Child, $84 Family

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Grant BREBNER, 11.Marvin ANGULO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19. Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 25.Aziz BEHICH, 29.Nik MRDJA *two to be omitted*

In: Aziz BEHICH (promoted from NYL), Evan BERGER (return from injury), Mate DUGANDZIC (return from injury), Kevin MUSCAT (return from suspension)

Out: Robbie KRUSE (ankle - season)

Unavailable: Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Matthew KEMP (knee - season), Archie THOMPSON (foot - 2 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Clint BOLTON (gk), 3.Stephan KELLER, 4.Simon COLOSIMO, 6.Karol KISEL, 7.Brendan GAN, 8.Stuart MUSIALIK, 9.John ALOISI (c), 12.Shannon COLE, 14.Alex BROSQUE, 15.Terry MCFLYNN, 16.Chris PAYNE, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22.Sung-Hwan BYUN, 26 Hayden FOXE, 28. Sam MUNRO, 29. Iain RAMSAY In: Brendan GAN (promoted), Iain RAMSAY (promoted), Sam MUNRO (promoted)

Out: Steve CORICA (hamstring - season)

Unavailable: Mark BRIDGE (Toe - 2 weeks), Kofi DANNING (knee - season), Matthew JURMAN (foot - season), Sebastian RYALL (knee - 1 week), Rhyan GRANT (Knee - season)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 15): Sydney FC wins 4, Melbourne Victory wins 5 (6 draws)

Saturday 20 February 2010 Gold Coast United v Newcastle Jets Skilled Park, Robina Local Kick-Off: 7.00pm local (8.00pm AEDT) Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 2. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.ANDERSON, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.Charlie MILLER, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 36.Dino DJULBIC *one to be omitted

In: Andrew BARISIC (promoted), Steve FITZSIMMONS (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Steve PANTELIDIS (suspended - 3 games), Tahj MINNIECON (hip injury - 1 week), Adama TRAORE (ankle injury - season), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - season)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1 Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Angelo COSTANZO, 3.Adam D-APUZZO, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5.Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Jin-Hyung SONG, 8.Matt THOMPSON (c), 9.Sasho PETROVSKI, 11.Tarek ELRICH, 12.Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 15.Sean ROONEY, 16.Jason HOFFMAN, 22.Kaz PATAFTA, 25.Labinot HALITI, 26.Ali ABBAS, 29.Mirjan PAVLOVIC, 30.Dion SHAW (gk) *two to be omitted

In: Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (returns from injury), Jin-Hyung SONG (returns from injury), Jobe WHEELHOUSE (returns from injury), Sean ROONEY (returns from injury), Labinot HALITI (returns from suspension)

Out: Michael BRIDGES (Quadriceps - 6 weeks)

Unavailable: Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Fabio VIGNAROLI (knee - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite), Neil YOUNG (gk) (face - 1-2 weeks)

Sunday 21 February 2010 Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local Kick-Off: 5.00pm (3.00pm AEDT) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports wwww, 1 HD and Sky Sport 2. Hyundai A-League club radio broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington) and 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 15. Eugene DADI, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 40. Liam REDDY (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: DIEGO (promoted), Ben SIGMUND (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Mark PASTON (gk) (leg - season)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Danny MCBREEN, 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7. Jacob BURNS, 9. Tommy AMPHLETT. 10. Wayne SRHOJ, 11. Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 14. Steven McGARRY, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *three to be omitted*

In: Chris COYNE (returns from corked thigh), Jacob BURNS (returns from hamstring injury), Branko JELIC (promoted), Mile Sterjovski (return from back injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Viktor SIKORA (Thigh - 2 weeks)

MATCH DETAILS Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series - Week 1

Match B: 3 v 6: Saturday 20 February - Gold Coast United v Newcastle Jets - Skilled Park, kick off 7.00pm local (8.00pm AEDT)

Match C: 4 v 5: Sunday 21 February - Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory - Westpac Stadium, kick-off: 5.00pm local (3.00pm AEDT)

Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series - Week 2

Match D: 1 v 2 (Leg 2): Sunday, 7 March - Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory - Westpac Stadium, kick-off: 5.00pm local

Match E: Winner of Match B v Winner of Match C - TBA