Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 26 Preview

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 26. Please note squads are subject to change.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 26. Please note squads are subject to change.

Friday 5 February 2010 Melbourne Victory v North Queensland Fury Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local Kick-Off: 8.00pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, 1 HD and Sky Sport 1 (delayed). Hyundai A-League club radio broadcast partner is 774 ABC (Melbourne). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Melbourne Victory: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7. Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19. Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER (c), 25.Aziz BEHICH, 26.Marvin ANGULO *one to be omitted

In: Nathan ELASI (promoted), Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted)

Out: Kevin MUSCAT (suspended - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Mate DUGANDZIC (knee - 2 weeks), Steven PACE (abdomen - indefinite), Archie THOMPSON (foot - 4 weeks)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3. Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 11.David WILLIAMS, 13.Beau BUSCH, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16.Paul KOHLER, 17.Osama MALIK, 19.James DOWNEY 20.Justin PASFIELD (GK), 23.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 26.Matt SMITH, 27.Terry COOKE.

In: Jason SPAGNUOLO (promoted), Osama MALIK (promoted)

Out: Dyron Daal (hamstring injury), Ufuk TALAY (not selected)

Unavailable: Jacob TIMPANO (hamstring 2 - 4 weeks), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Jeremy BROCKIE (broken leg) James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite), Karl DODD (knee - indefinite).

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 2): Melbourne Victory wins 1, North Queensland Fury wins 1 (0 draws)

Saturday 6 February 2010 Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local Kick-Off: 6.00pm Referee: Peter Green

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, 1 HD and Sky Sport 2. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au Hyundai A-League club radio broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners squad: 2.Matthew CROWELL, 3.Shane HUKE, 4.Pedj BOJIC, 5.Brad PORTER, 7.John HUTCHINSON, 9.Nik MRDJA, 10.Panny NIKAS, 15.Andrew CLARK, 16.Nigel BOOGAARD, 17.Chris DOIG, 18.Alex WILKINSON (C), 19.Matt SIMON, 20.Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 22.Nicky TRAVIS, 23.Adam KWASNIK, 24.Brady SMITH, 28.Nathan SHERLOCK, 30.Mathew RYAN (GK). *three to be omitted

In: Shane HUKE (promoted), Panny NIKAS (promoted), Brady SMITH (promoted), Nathan SHERLOCK (promoted), Mathew RYAN (promoted), Nigel BOOGAARD (return from suspension)

Out: Michael McGLINCHEY (loan to Motherwell), Andrew REDMAYNE (GK) (not selected), Mitchell MALLIA (not selected)

Unavailable: Ahmad ELRICH (ankle - indefinite)

Newcastle Jets Squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2.Angelo COSTANZO, 3.Adam D-APUZZO, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5.Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Jin-Hyung SONG, 8.Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 11.Tarek ELRICH, 12.Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14.Michael BRIDGES, 15.Sean ROONEY, 16.Jason HOFFMAN, 22.Kaz PATAFTA, 25.Labinot HALITI, 26.Ali ABBAS, 30.Dion SHAW (gk) *three to be omitted

In: Angelo COSTANZO (promoted), Sasho PETROVSKI (promoted), Sean ROONEY (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Fabio VIGNAROLI (knee - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite), Neil YOUNG (gk) (face - 1-2 weeks)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 19): Central Coast Mariners wins 5, Newcastle Jets wins 7 (7 draws)

Saturday 6 February 2010 Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local Kick-Off: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEDT) Referee: Gerard Parsons

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1 and 1 HD and Sky Sport 2. Hyundai A-League club radio broadcast partner is 107.9 Life FM (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.venuetix.com.au

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7. Lucas PANTELIS, 8. Kristian SARKIES, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 17.Michael MARRONE, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20. Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN, 24. Marcos FLORES *three to be omitted

In: Mark RUDAN (returns from injury) Kristian SARKIES (promoted), CASSIO (returns from injury), ALEMAO (returns from injury), Lloyd OWUSU (returns from trial), Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk) (returns from injury, Marcos FLORES (promoted)

Out: Evan KOSTOPOULOS (omitted), Nick MUNRO (omitted), Francesco MONTEROSSO (omitted), Inseob SHIN (omitted)

Unavailable: Paul REID (groin - 2 weeks), Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list), CRISTIANO (knee - indefinite)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Matt HAM (gk), 2.Andrew PACKER, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Pieter COLLEN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.Sergio VAN DIJK, 10.Steven BRYCE, 11.REINALDO, 13.HENRIQUE, 14.Adam SAROTA, 15.Matt McKAY (c), 17.Mitch NICHOLS, 20.Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21.Tommy OAR, 22.Ivan FRANJIC *one to be omitted

In: Andrew PACKER (promoted)

Out: David DODD (omitted)

Unavailable: Josh McCLOUGHAN (hip flexor 1 week)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 15): Adelaide United wins 7, Brisbane Roar wins 3 (5 draws)

Sunday 7 February 2010 Sydney FC v Perth Glory Parramatta Stadium, Parramatta Local Kick-Off: 5.00pm Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is SBS Digital Radio 6. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC Squad: 1.Clint BOLTON (gk), 3.Stephan KELLER, 4.Simon COLOSIMO, 6.Karol KISEL, 7.Brendan GAN, 8.Stuart MUSIALIK, 9.John ALOISI, 10.Steve CORICA (c), 12.Shannon COLE, 14.Alex BROSQUE, 15.Terry MCFLYNN, 16.Chris PAYNE, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22.Sung-Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT, 26 Hayden FOXE *one to be omitted

In: Nil

Out: Mark BRIDGE (Toe - 3 weeks)

Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (knee - season), Matthew JURMAN (foot - season), Sebastian RYALL (knee - 2 weeks)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Danny McBreen, 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 11. Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 14. Steven McGARRY, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC, 28. Tommy AMPHLETT *two to be omitted

In: Wayne SRHOJ (returns from injury), Branko JELIC (promoted)

Out: Jacob BURNS (Hamstring - 1 week)

Unavailable: Viktor SIKORA (Thigh - 1 week), Jacob BURNS (Hamstring - 1 week)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 14): Sydney FC wins 4, Perth Glory wins 4 (6 draws)

Sunday 7 February 2010 Gold Coast United v Wellington Phoenix Skilled Park, Robina Local Kick-Off: 6.00pm local (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.ANDERSON, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.Charlie MILLER, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 36.Dino DJULBIC *three to be omitted

In: James BROWN (promoted), Andrew BARISIC (promoted), Matt OSMAN (promoted), Steve FITZSIMMONS (promoted).

Out: Steve PANTELIDIS (suspended - 5 games).

Unavailable: Adama TRAORE (ankle injury - 2 weeks), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite).

Wellington Phoenix squad: 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 15. Eugene DADI, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 40. Liam REDDY (gk) *one to be omitted

In: Vince LIA (return from suspension)

Out: DIEGO (omitted)

Unavailable: Mark PASTON (gk) (leg - season)

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 2): Gold Coast United wins 0, Wellington Phoenix wins 1 (1 draw)