Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 22 Preview

With the title race wide open following Melbourne Victory’s loss to North Queensland Fury it’s all up for grabs as we move into the final six rounds of the season.

Happy New Year and welcome to Round 22 of the Hyundai A-League 2009/10 season. With the title race wide open following Melbourne Victory-s loss to North Queensland Fury it-s all up for grabs as we move into the final six rounds of the season.

On Saturday Wellington Phoenix and Brisbane Roar face off at Westpac Stadium with Brisbane desperate to make amends following their 5-1 loss to Gold Coast United. Wellington will be looking to continue their impeccable Westpac Stadium form that has seen them unbeaten at the Wellington ground this season.

In Gosford the Mariners take on North Queensland Fury in what could be a make or break game for both sides. Sitting in 7th and 8th respectively a win could propel one team into serious finals contention while another loss will leave Central Coast languishing with six losses in a row while a loss for either side will result in the loser being the first team to record 10 losses this Hyundai A-League season.

Late Saturday, Adelaide United visit Skilled Park to take on Gold Coast United. The Reds need to make a move now if they are going to make a late push for the finals and find the form to take them into the AFC Champions League. Gold Coast however will be a tough task, and with the fans starting to make their presence felt in Robina, Adelaide will have a battle on their hands to get the three vital points on offer.

On Sunday, Newcastle Jets host Melbourne Victory and Perth Glory welcome the visit of top-of-the-table Sydney FC in matches that see four of the top 5 teams meet in 180 minutes of football that will go a long way in deciding season 5 of the Hyundai A-League.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 22. Please note squads are subject to change.

Wellington Phoenix v Brisbane Roar Saturday, 9 January 2010 Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 7.00pm (5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Peter O'Leary

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 40.Liam REDDY (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9.Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 15. Eugene DADI, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES, *four to be omitted*

In: DIEGO (promoted), Chris GREENACRE (returns from injury), Eugene DADI (new signing)

Out: Michael FERRANTE (promoted)

Unavailable: Mark PASTON (knee - 5 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Matt HAM (gk), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 7. Michael ZULLO, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 11. REINALDO, 12.Matthew MUNDY, 14. Adam SAROTA, 15. Matt McKAY, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 22. Ivan FRANJIC *one to be omitted*

In: Andrew PACKER (promoted), David DODD (promoted), Matt MUNDY (promoted), Isaka CERNAK (promoted)

Out: HENRIQUE (hamstring injury), Craig MOORE (omitted), Danny TIATTO (omitted)

Unavailable: Nil

*Head-to-heads: Played 8: Wellington Phoenix wins 0, Brisbane Roar wins 5 (3 draws)

Central Coast Mariners v North Queensland Fury Saturday, 9 January 2010 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 7.00pm Referee: Ryan Shepheard

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 HD and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON, 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 22. Nicky TRAVIS *one to be omitted*

In: Dean HEFFERNAN (returns from international duty), Danny VUKOVIC (returns from international duty), Nigel BOOGAARD (returns from suspension), Chris DOIG (returns from injury)

Out: Panny NIKAS (not selected), Matthew RYAN (not selected), Matthew LEWIS (not selected)

Unavailable: Shane HUKE (quadriceps - 1 week), Ahmad ELRICH (ankle - 1 week)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3. Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 13. Beau BUSCH, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16. Paul KOHLER, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20. Justin PASFIELD (GK), 24 Dyron DAAL, 25 Grant SMITH, 26 Matt SMITH, 27 Terry COOKE

In: Nil

Out: Jacob TIMPANO (not selected), Jack HINGERT (not selected), Fred AGIUS (not selected), Osama MALIKL (not selected), John TAMBOURAS (not selected), Karl DODD (not selected), Rostyn GRIFFITHS (not selected)

Unavailable: Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite), James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite), Ufuk TALAY (calf: 4-6 weeks), David WILLIAMS (hamstring 4-6 weeks)

*Head-to-heads: Played 2: Central Coast Mariners wins 1, North Queensland Fury wins 0 (1 draw)

Gold Coast United v Adelaide United Saturday, 9 January 2010 Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 107.9 Life FM (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN [gk], 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS [gk], 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 25,Steven LUSTICA, 34.Charlie MILLER. *two to be omitted*

In: Matt OSMAN (promoted), James BROWN (promoted), Andrew BARISIC (promoted), Steven LUSTICA (promoted)

Out: Steve PANTELIDIS (suspended - 2 matches), Adama TRAORE (ankle injury - 3 weeks)

Unavailable: Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), ROBSON (knee injury - 3 weeks), JEFFERSON (knee injury - indefinite)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 12. Paul REID, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 15.Francesco MONTEROSSO, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Michael MARRONE, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *four to be omitted*

In: ASSIO (returns from injury), Lloyd OWUSU (promoted), Robert CORNTHWAITE (promoted), Francesco MONTEROSSO (promoted)

Out: ALEMAO (Hip - Test)

Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list), Kristian SARKIES (quad - 1 week)

*Head-to-heads: Played 2: Gold Coast United wins 1, Adelaide United wins 0 (1 draw)

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory Sunday, 10 January 2010 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 15. Sean ROONEY, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS *two to be omitted*

In: Angelo COSTANZO (promoted), Michael BRIDGES (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Jason HOFFMAN (calf - 1 week), Fabio VIGNAROLI (knee - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Luke PILKINGTON, 26.Marvin ANGULO *Three to be omitted*

In: Marvin ANGULO (promoted), Leigh BROXHAM (return from suspension), Mate DUGANDZIC (promoted), Carlos HERNANDEZ (return from injury)

Out: Sutee SUKSOMKIT (end of guest contract)

Unavailable: Evan BERGER (hamstring, 1 week), Billy CELESKI (knee, season), Steven PACE (abdomen, indefinite), Surat SUKHA (hamstring, 2 weeks)

*Head-to-heads: Played 14: Newcastle Jets wins 7, Melbourne Victory wins 4 (3 draws)

Perth Glory v Sydney FC Sunday, 10 January 2010 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 4.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Jimmy DOWNEY, 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 11. Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *one to be omitted

In: Jimmy DOWNEY (promoted), Andrjia JUKIC (promoted), Branko JELIC (returns from injury)

Out: Victor SIKORA (injured - thigh)

Unavailable: Wayne SRHOJ (knee - 2 weeks), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 3 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 12. Shannon COLE, 13. Anthony GOLEC, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 16. Chris PAYNE, 18. Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung-Hwan BYUN. *two to be omitted*

In: Nil

Out: 4. Simon COLOSIMO (Suspended - 1 week), 23. Ryhan GRANT (Suspended - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (Knee - season), Matthew JURMAN (Foot - season)

*Head-to-heads: Played 13: Perth Glory wins 4, Sydney FC wins 4 (5 draws)