Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 21 Preview

On Boxing Day the Hyundai A-League heads to Skilled Park for another derby as Gold Coast United host Brisbane Roar in a match that is building to be a post-Christmas cracker.

On Boxing Day the Hyundai A-League heads to Skilled Park for another derby as Gold Coast United host Brisbane Roar in a match that is building to be a post-Christmas cracker. Following Charlie Miller-s departure from Brisbane Roar to south-east Queensland rivals Gold Coast friendship and bragging rights are on the agenda in this season defining clash.

Perth Glory face Newcastle Jets in the second Boxing Day match with Perth looking to force their way back into the 6 - a position they have been used to for the majority of the season - but they will face a huge test in a Newcastle Jets team currently on a four-match winning streak.

On Sunday, Sydney FC take on Adelaide United at the SFS. The Sky Blues are hot on the heals of Melbourne Victory and need the three points to continue their push for the Premiers Plate. Adelaide United, following a 1-all stalemate with Wellington, will look to gain some much needed confidence and surge their way up the Hyundai A-League ladder with a win.

Then it-s up to Dairy Farmers in a match that sees top-of-the-table Melbourne Victory visit last placed North Queensland Fury. Fury will need all the support of their fans as they look to prove their Hyundai A-League credentials with a win for the Robbie Fowler lead team able to shoot them back into finals contention.

With the title race wide open and a spot in the 6 still any teams- to take - Round 21 is set to catapult the season into 2010.

10 teams and everything still to play for - Hyundai A-League: Be part of something bigger

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 21. Please note squads are subject to change.

Saturday, 26 December 2009 Gold Coast United v Brisbane Roar Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 2. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN [gk], 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS [gk], 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 34.Charlie MILLER. *three to be omitted*

In: 18.James BROWN (promoted), 15.Tahj MINNIECON (promoted), 17.Matt OSMAN (promoted).

Out: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), 5.ROBSON (knee injury - 2 weeks), 8.JEFFERSON (knee injury - indefinite)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Matt HAM (gk), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Craig MOORE (c), 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 7. Michael ZULLO, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 11. REINALDO, 12.Matthew MUNDY, 13. HENRIQUE, 14. Adam SAROTA, 15. Matt McKAY, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Danny TIATTO, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 22. Ivan FRANJIC, 23. Tim SMITS *four to be omitted*

In: REINALDO (returns from injury), Danny TIATTO (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

*Head-to-Heads: Played 2: Gold Coast United wins 2, Brisbane Roar wins 0 (0 draws)

Saturday, 26 December 2009 Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 7.00pm (10.00pm AEDT) Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Jimmy DOWNEY, 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, , 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *one to be omitted

In: Jimmy DOWNEY (promoted), Andrjia JUKIC (promoted)

Out: Wayne SRHOJ (injured - knee)

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (hamstring - 1 week), Branko JELIC (ankle - 1 week), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 4 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 15. Sean ROONEY, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS *one to be omitted*

In: 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI (returns from suspension)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: 13. Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), 14. Michael BRIDGES (hamstring 1-2 weeks), 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI (knee - indefinite), 18. Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 14: Perth Glory wins 7, Newcastle Jets wins 3 (4 draws)

Sunday, 27 December 2009 Sydney FC v Adelaide United Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 7.00pm Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 107.9 Life FM (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (GK), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (C), Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry McFLYNN, 16. Chris PAYNE, 18. Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (GK), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT *three to be omitted*

In: Adam CASEY (returns from suspension), Rhyan GRANT (promoted), John ALOISI (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (knee - season)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 15.Francesco MONTEROSSO, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Michael MARRONE, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *4 to be omitted*

In: Lloyd OWUSU (promoted), Robert CORNTHWAITE (promoted), Mark RUDAN (promoted),

Out: Paul REID (abductor - 1 week), Kristian SARKIES (quad - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 16: Sydney FC wins 8, Adelaide United wins 6 (2 draws)

Sunday, 27 December 2009 North Queensland Fury v Melbourne Victory Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3. Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 12.Jack HINGERT,14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16. Paul KOHLER, 17. Osama MALIK, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20. Justin PASFIELD (GK), 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 24 Dyron DAAL, 25 Grant SMITH, 26 Matt SMITH, 27 Terry COOKE *two to be omitted*

In: Jack HINGERT (promoted), Osama MALIK (promoted)

Out: 5. Jacob TIMPANO 13. Beau BUSCH, 15. Fred AGIUS, 21. John TAMBOURAS, 22. Karl DODD

Unavailable: 8. Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), 4.Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite), 18. James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite) 6. Ufuk TALAY (calf: 4-6 weeks) 11. David WILLIAMS (hamstring 4-6 weeks)

Melbourne Victory: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 18.Mathew THEODORE, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Aziz BEHICH, 25.Luke PILKINGTON, 27.Sutee SUKSOMKIT, 28.Diogo FERREIRA *five to be omitted*

In: Aziz BEHICH (promoted from NYL), Grant BREBNER (return from injury), Mate DUGANDZIC (promoted), Diogo FERREIRA (promoted from NYL), Luke PILKINGTON (promoted from NYL), Mathew THEODORE (promoted)

Out: Leigh BROXHAM (suspended, 1 week)

Unavailable: Marvin ANGULO (pending registration), Evan BERGER (hamstring, 2 weeks), Billy CELESKI (knee, season), Steven PACE (abdomen, indefinite), Surat SUKHA (hamstring, 4 weeks)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 1: North Queensland Fury wins 0, Melbourne Victory wins 1 (0 draws)