Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 20 Preview

Round 20 of the Hyundai A-League kicks-off on Friday night at Hindmarsh Stadium when the Phoenix come to town to take on the Reds.

Round 20 of the Hyundai A-League kicks-off on Friday night at Hindmarsh Stadium when the Phoenix come to town to take on the Reds. On Saturday the whistle sounds for Brisbane Roar-s visit to Central Coast Mariners and then it-s down to Etihad Stadium for the top-of-the-table clash between Melbourne Victory and Sydney FC in what will be Victory captain Kevin Muscat-s 500th national league match.

On Sunday it-s Newcastle Jets v North Queensland Fury at EnergyAustralia Stadium and then all eyes will be on Skilled Park where Gold Coast United take on Perth Glory.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 20. Please note squads are subject to change.

Accredited media wishing to attend any Hyundai A-League match should contact the respective home Club media contact prior to match day, to reserve their seat in the media seating area. Media are encouraged to contact the respective Club media manager for further Club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, card reports or for further information visit www.a-league.com.au

Adelaide United v Wellington Phoenix Friday, 18 December 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEDT) Referee: Craig Zetter

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 15.Francesco MONTEROSSO, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Michael MARRONE, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Matthew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *four to be omitted*

In: Lloyd OWUSU (promoted), Adam HUGHES (promoted), Robert CORNTHWAITE (promoted), Mark RUDAN (promoted), Lucas PANTELIS (promoted)

Out: Paul REID (abductor - 2 weeks), Kristian SARKIES (quad - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 10. Michael FERRANTE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 17. Vince LIA, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES, 40.Liam REDDY (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Marco ROJAS (promoted), Michael FERRANTE (promoted), Liam REDDY (gk) (injury replacement player)

Out: Chris GREENACRE (knee - 2 weeks), Jonathan GOULD (gk) (injury replacement player)

Unavailable: Manny MUSCAT (suspended - 1 week), Mark PASTON (knee - 6 weeks), Ben SIGMUND (suspended - 2 weeks)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 7: Adelaide United wins 4, Wellington Phoenix wins 0 (3 draws)

Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar Saturday, 19 December 2009, Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 6.00pm Referee: Alan Milliner

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 3. Shane HUKE, 4. Brad PORTER, 5. Pedj BOJIC, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 12. Matthew LEWIS, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 18. Alex WILKINSON (C), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK. *two to be omitted*

In: Michael McGLINCHEY (return from injury), Shane HUKE (promoted), Dylan MACALLISTER (promoted)

Out: Dean HEFFERNAN (suspended - 1 week), John HUTCHINSON (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Dean HEFFERNAN (suspended - 1 week), John HUTCHINSON (suspended - 1 week), Chris DOIG (quad - 1 week)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Matt HAM (gk), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Craig MOORE (c), 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 7. Michael ZULLO, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 12.Matthew MUNDY, 13. HENRIQUE, 14. Adam SAROTA, 15. Matt McKAY, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 22. Ivan FRANJIC, 23. Tim SMITS, 25.Luke BRATTAN *three to be omitted*

In: Andrew PACKER (promoted), Luke BRATTAN (promoted), Tommy OAR (returns from injury), Matt MUNDY (promoted)

Out: David DODD (suspended - one game)

Unavailable: Danny TIATTO (hamstring injury - 1 week), REINALDO (hamstring injury - 1 week)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 16: Central Coast Mariners wins 3, Brisbane Roar wins 7 (6 draws)

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC Saturday, 19 December 2009, Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 8.00pm Referee: Strebre Delovski

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 27.Sutee SUKSOMKIT, 28.Diogo FERREIRA *two to be omitted*

In: Nathan ELASI (promoted), Nick WARD (return from suspension), Diogo FERREIRA (promoted from NYL)

Out: Surat SUKHA (hamstring - 6 weeks)

Unavailable: Marvin ANGULO (pending registration), Evan BERGER (hamstring - 4 weeks), Grant BREBNER (ankle - 4 weeks), Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Steven PACE (abdomen - indefinite)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3.Stephan KELLER, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 16. Chris PAYNE, 12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 18.Adam CASEY, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT *one to be omitted*

In: Mark BRIDGE (return from injury)

Out: John ALOISI (hamstring - 1 week), Simon COLOSIMO (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

*Head-to-Heads: Played 13: Melbourne Victory wins 5, Sydney FC wins 3 (5 draws)

Newcastle Jets v North Queensland Fury Sunday, 20 December 2009, EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Gerard Parsons

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 15. Sean ROONEY, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS *one to be omitted*

In: Angelo COSTANZO (promoted), Donny DE GROOT (promoted), Ali ABBAS (promoted)

Out: Fabio VIGNAROLI (knee - indefinite), Ben KANTAROVSKI (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Michael BRIDGES (hamstring 1-2 weeks), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (gk), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3. Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12.Jack HINGERT,14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16. Paul KOHLER, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20. Justin PASFIELD (gk), 24 Dyron DAAL, 26 Matt SMITH, 27 Terry COOKE

In: Jack HINGERT (promoted)

Out: Rostyn GRIFFITHS (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite), James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite), Ufuk TALAY (calf - 4/6 weeks)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 1: Newcastle Jets wins 1, North Queensland Fury wins 0 (0 draws)

Gold Coast United v Perth Glory Sunday, 20 December 2009, Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 6.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 22.Adama TRAORE, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 34.Charlie MILLER. *three to be omitted*

In: Joel PORTER (return from knee injury), James BROWN (promoted), Adama TRAORE (return from knee injury).

Out: None.

Unavailable: Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), ROBSON (knee injury - 3 weeks), JEFFERSON (knee injury - indefinite)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Jimmy DOWNEY, 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *two to be omitted*

In: Chris COYNE (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (hamstring - 1 week), Branko JELIC (ankle - 1 week), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 5 weeks)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 2: Gold Coast United wins 1, Perth Glory wins 0 (1 draw)