Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 18 Preview

Round 18 of the Hyundai A-League kicks off on Friday night when North Queensland Fury take on Perth Glory.

Round 18 of the Hyundai A-League kicks off on Friday night when North Queensland Fury take on Perth Glory. Fury, who currently sit in ninth, will be desperate to impress their home fans but will be up against it as they try to dislodge Perth Glory from fifth spot, a position they have occupied for the past seven Rounds.

On Saturday we cross the Tasman and test the turf of a new stadium as Wellington move their game to FMG Stadium in Palmerston North. The seventh-placed Phoenix, following a couple of disrupted weeks both on and off the field, will be looking to consolidate and what better place to do it than on New Zealand turf where the team will be looking to post their Hyundai A-League record 15th unbeaten match at home. Sydney FC will be looking for back-to-back wins and keep the status quo as the record books currently see them tied with Wellington in undefeated home matches.

In Gosford, the Mariners face Melbourne Victory in a 4 v 1 match that they hope unfolds much like the previous meeting between the two teams in Round 14 when the Mariners trounced the current league leaders 4-0 at Etihad Stadium. Victory, following their overnight Asian Champions League grouping, will be looking to consolidate their lead following their Round 17 draw with Wellington. Ernie Merrick will be looking for his charges to continue their assault on the Championship as they also prepare for their ACL matches commencing in early 2010.

The late Saturday game sees Brisbane Roar host Adelaide United. Adelaide find themselves in a form slump that they will need to lift from in order to get their season back on track and prepare for the upcoming Asian Champions League. Brisbane will be again out to impress coach Ange Postecoglou and their fans alike as they strive to work their way up the Hyundai A-League ladder.

Finally, in Newcastle, the Jets take on Gold Coast United at EnergyAustralia Stadium. Newcastle have managed to turn around their season with consecutive wins against Sydney FC and Adelaide United moving them to 6th spot in the league. Gold Coast however have found their form and will look to continue their push for the league title in their debut season.

North Queensland Fury v Perth Glory Friday, 11 December 2009 Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.30pm AEDT) Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3. Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12.Jack HINGERT,14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16. Paul KOHLER, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20. Justin PASFIELD (GK), 21.John TAMBOURAS, 22. Karl DODD, 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 24 Dyron DAAL, 26 Matt SMITH, 27 Terry COOKE *three to be omitted*

In: Chris TADROSSE (promoted) Karl DODD (promoted), Dyron DAAL (return from injury)

Out: Jacob TIMPANO (not selected), Beau BUSCH (not selected), Fred AGIUS (not selected), Osama MALIK (not selected)

Unavailable: Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite), James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite) Ufuk TALAY (calf - 4-6 weeks)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Jimmy DOWNEY, 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *one to be omitted

In: Scott BULLOCH (return from injury), Jimmy DOWNEY (promoted), Andrija JUKIC (promoted)

Out: Branko JELIC (ankle - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Chris COYNE (back - 1 week), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 4 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 14: Central Coast Mariners wins 5, Melbourne Victory wins 6 (3 draws)

Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC Saturday, 12 December 2009 FMG Stadium, Palmerston North Local kick-off: 7.00pm (5.00pm AEDT) Referee: Michael Hester

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Michael FERRANTE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 16. David MULLIGAN, 17. Vince LIA, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES, 30.Jonathan GOULD (gk) *four to be omitted*

In: Jonathan GOULD (gk) (injury replacement player), Chris GREENACRE (returns from injury), Marco ROJAS (promoted), David MULLIGAN (promoted), Michael FERRANTE (promoted)

Out: Mark PASTON (knee - 6 weeks), Ben SIGMUND (suspended - 3 weeks)

Unavailable: Manny MUSCAT (suspended - 2 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3.Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 16. Chris PAYNE, 12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 18.Adam CASEY, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT *two to be omitted*

In: Chris PAYNE (promoted)

Out: Mark BRIDGE (ankle), Kofi DANNING (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

*Head-to-Head: Played 8: Wellington Phoenix wins 3, Sydney FC wins 4 (1 draw)

Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory Saturday, 12 December 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 7.00pm Referee: Ryan Shepheard

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 HD and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Brad PORTER, 5. Pedj BOJIC, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 12. Matthew LEWIS, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 18. Alex WILKINSON (C), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK. *two to be omitted*

In: Matthew LEWIS (promoted), Nik MRDJA (promoted), Dylan MACALLISTER (promoted)

Out: Michael McGLINCHEY (ankle - 1 week)

Unavailable: Chris DOIG (quad - 1 week)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 27.Sutee SUKSOMKIT

In: Mate DUGANDZIC (promoted)

Out: Nick WARD (suspended, 1 week)

Unavailable: Marvin ANGULO (pending registration), Evan BERGER (hamstring, 5 weeks), Grant BREBNER (ankle, 5 weeks), Billy CELESKI (knee, season), Steven PACE (abdomen, indefinite)

*Head-to-Head: Played 2: North Queensland Fury wins 1, Perth Glory wins 0 (1 draw)

Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United Saturday, 12 December 2009 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 107.9 LIFE FM (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (GK), 2. Andrew PACKER, 4. Craig MOORE (c), 3. Luke DEVERE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 7. Michael ZULLO, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 12.Matthew MUNDY, 13. HENRIQUE, 14. Adam SAROTA, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 20. Griffin McMASTER (GK), 21. Tommy OAR, 25.Luke BRATTAN *one to be omitted*

In: Massimo MURDOCCA (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Matt McKAY (quad injury - 2 weeks), Bob MALCOLM (suspended - 1 week), Ivan FRANJIC (hamstring injury - 1 week), Danny TIATTO (hamstring injury - 1 week), REINALDO (hamstring injury - 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11. Lloyd OWUSU, 12. Paul REID, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 15. Francesco MONTEROSSO, 16. Inseob SHIN, 17. Michael MARRONE, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *five to be omitted*

In: Daniel MULLEN (promoted), Lloyd OWUSU (promoted), Francesco MONTEROSSO (promoted), Inseob SHIN (promoted), Michael MARRONE (promoted)

Out: Kristian SARKIES (quad - 1 week)

Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

*Head-to-Head: Played 14: Brisbane Roar wins 3, Adelaide United wins 6 (5 draws)

Newcastle Jets v Gold Coast United Sunday, 13 December 2009 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 15. Sean ROONEY, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI *two to be omitted*

In: Ben KENNEDY (returns from injury), Angelo COSTANZO (promoted), Donny DE GROOT (promoted)

Out: Michael BRIDGES (hamstring 2-3 weeks)

Unavailable: Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

Gold Coast United squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 25.Steven LUSTICA, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU *one to be omitted*

In: Steven LUSTICA (promoted), Golgol MEBRAHTU (promoted).

Out: James BROWN (not selected)

Unavailable: Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), ROBSON (knee injury - 4 weeks), JEFFERSON (knee injury - indefinite)

*Head-to-Head: Played 1: Newcastle Jets wins 1, Gold Coast United wins 0