Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 17 Preview

Round 17 of the Hyundai A-League comes at you this weekend from Wellington, Adelaide, Sydney, the Gold Coast and Perth.

Round 17 of the Hyundai A-League comes at you this weekend from Wellington, Adelaide, Sydney, the Gold Coast and Perth.

First up Wellington Phoenix, who are currently on a 13 match streak of undefeated games at home, will be aiming to equal the Hyundai A-League record for the longest run of undefeated home matches but they must do it in the toughest circumstances when they take on top-of-the-table Melbourne Victory, Friday night at Westpac Stadium.

Also on Friday night Adelaide United host the Newcastle Jets at Hindmarsh Stadium. Both teams will be looking for the points as they look to be back in contention for the finals series which is still a wide open race. Adelaide find themselves at the foot of the table, a very strange place for one of the Hyundai A-League-s most consistent performers. Branko Culina-s Jets will be looking to be at their goal scoring best and will be boosted by the midweek news that Michael Bridges has re-signed with the Newcastle club.

On Saturday it-s Sydney FC v North Queensland Fury at the SFS. With both teams securing away wins against each other in their first two encounters, the teams will both be looking to get the upper hand in this third and final Round encounter of the 2009/10 season.

Next it-s off to Skilled Park where Gold Coast United take on Central Coast Mariners in a battle between 3 and 4 on the ladder. Gold Coast see the return of a near full strength backline, while Central Coast will continue the charge which has seen them power their way to 3rd spot in the Hyundai A-League standings.

Finally it-s across to Perth on Sunday when Brisbane Roar take on the Glory at ME Bank Stadium. Brisbane will be looking to keep the goal scoring form that has seen them put four past Wellington on the weekend. Glory will be tough competition though after their Round 7 match where Glory stormed to a 4-2 win over the Roar at Suncorp.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 17. Please note squads are subject to change.

Accredited media wishing to attend any Hyundai A-League match should contact the respective home Club media contact prior to match day, to reserve their seat in the media seating area. Media are encouraged to contact the respective Club media manager for further Club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, card reports or for further information visit www.a-league.com.au

Friday, 4 December 2009 Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 7.30pm (5.30pm AEDT) Referee: Michael Hester

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES *one to be omitted*

In: Mark PASTON (return from injury), Jon McKAIN (return from injury), DIEGO (return from injury)

Out: Manny MUSCAT (suspended - 3 weeks), Jonathan GOULD (gk) (short-term contract expired)

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 27.Sutee SUKSOMKIT

In: Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), Tom PONDELJAK (return from injury), Surat SUKHA (return from injury)

Out: Evan BERGER (hamstring, 4-6 weeks), Grant BREBNER (ankle, 6 weeks), Mate DUGANDZIC (omitted)

Unavailable: Marvin ANGULO (pending registration), Billy CELESKI (knee, season), Steven PACE (abdomen, indefinite)

*Head-to-Head: Played 7: Wellington Phoenix wins 1, Melbourne Victory wins 3 (3 draws)

Friday, 4 December 2009 Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEDT) Referee: Kevin Docherty

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 107.9 Life FM (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.venuetix.com.au

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 12. Paul REID, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI(gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *two to be omitted*

In: Paul REID (promoted), Daniel MULLEN (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

Newcastle Jets squad: 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 15. Sean ROONEY, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 30. Dion SHAW (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Adam D-APUZZO (promoted), Fabio VIGNAROLI (returns from suspension)

Out: Ali ABBAS (not selected)

Unavailable: Ben KENNEDY (groin - 1 week), Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

*Head-to-Head: Played 14: Adelaide United wins 7, Newcastle Jets wins 4 (3 draws)

Saturday, 5 December 2009 Sydney FC v North Queensland Fury Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 7.00pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3.Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 18.Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT *two to be omitted*

In: Karol KISEL (returning from injury), Kofi DANNING (returning from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

North Queensland Fury squad: 20.Justin PASFIELD (gk), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12.Jack HINGERT,14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16. Paul KOHLER, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 1.Paul HENDERSON (gk), 21.John TAMBOURAS, 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 26 Matt SMITH, 27 Terry COOKE

In: Nil

Out: Chris TADROSSE (not selected), Jacob TIMPANO (not selected), Beau BUSCH (not selected), Fred AGIUS (not selected), Osama MALIK (not selected), Karl DODD (not selected), Dyron DAAL,

Unavailable: Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite), James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite) Ufuk TALAY (calf - 4/6 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 2: Sydney FC wins 1, North Queensland Fury wins 1

Saturday, 5 December 2009 Gold Coast United v Central Coast Mariners Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 29.Zac ANDERSON *two to be omitted*

In: Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk) (return from thumb injury), Steve PANTELIDIS (return from suspension), Bas VAN DEN BRINK (return from suspension), Tahj MINNIECON (return from thigh injury), Kristian REES (return from suspension), Andrew BARISIC (promoted)

Out: Joel PORTER (knee injury - 2 weeks), Jerrad TYSON (gk) (not selected), Steven LUSTICA (not selected), Ben WEARING (not selected)

Unavailable: Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), ROBSON (knee injury - 5 weeks), JEFFERSON (knee injury - indefinite), Adama TRAORE (knee injury - 1 week)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 18. Alex WILKINSON (C), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK. *one to be omitted*

In: Andrew CLARK (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Chris DOIG (quad - 3 weeks), Dylan MACALLISTER (leg - 1 week)

*Head-to-Head: Played 1: Gold Coast United wins 0, Central Coast Mariners wins 1

Sunday, 6 December 2009 Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 4.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC, 28.Tommy AMPHLETT *one to be omitted*

In: Andrija JUKIC (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Scott BULLOCH (thigh - 1 week), Brent GRIFFITHS (hamstring - 1 week), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 5 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (GK), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Craig MOORE (c), 4. Luke DEVERE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 7. Michael ZULLO, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Charlie MILLER, 11. REINALDO, 13. HENRIQUE, 14. Adam SAROTA, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (GK), 21. Tommy OAR *four to be omitted*

In: Bob MALCOLM (promoted), Massimo MURDOCCA (promoted), Michael ZULLO (promoted), HENRIQUE (returns from suspension)

Out: Matt McKAY (Hamstring injury)

Unavailable: Nil

*Head-to-Head: Played 13: Perth Glory wins 2, Brisbane Roar wins 9 (2 draws)