Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 16 Preview

Round 16 of the Hyundai A-League springs into action this Friday night as Central Coast Mariners try to secure their place in the top four against the in-form Perth Glory who sit only two points off them in fifth.

Round 16 of the Hyundai A-League springs into action this Friday night as Central Coast Mariners try to secure their place in the top four against the in-form Perth Glory who sit only two points off them in fifth. The Mariners will look to continue their solid record against the Glory boys and with the most impressive defensive form in the league Perth will have their work cut out for them.

On Saturday Melbourne Victory host Gold Coast United in their top-of-the-table clash. For this match Etihad Stadium will be converted into its rectangular configuration for the first time in Hyundai A-League history.

Next it-s up to Townsville where North Queensland Fury take on Adelaide United at Dairy Farmers Stadium. Fury will be looking to make amends following their last home match defeat and will need the support of the F-Troop and their fans in green and white as they take on the Reds in this must win match for both sides.

Sunday sees trips to Sydney and Brisbane where Sydney FC meet F3 rivals Newcastle Jets at the SFS and Brisbane Roar look to prove they are still Hyundai A-League 2009/10 contenders when they take on Wellington Phoenix at Suncorp.

Hyundai A-League Round 16 is Movember Round, dedicated to awareness of men-s health issues, specifically prostate cancer and depression. Don-t miss this momentous round and catch all the Hyundai A-League Mo Bros including: Adriano Pellegrino, Chris Coyne, Wayne Srhoj, Andrija Jukic and Al Vrteski from Perth Glory; Paul Reid from Adelaide United; Scott Higgins from Gold Coast United; Dean Heffernan, Andrew Redmayne, Nicky Travis, Matthew Crowell, John Hutchinson, Michael McGlinchey and Chris Doig from the Central Coast Mariners; Matt Thompson,Jobe Wheelhouse, Nikolai Topor Stanley, Marco Jesic, Angelo Costanzo, Adam DaPuzzo, Shaun Ontong, Ben Kennedy from Newcastle United Jets and Sergio Van Dijk, Henrique and Reinaldo from Brisbane Roar.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 16. Please note squads are subject to change.

Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory Friday, 27 November 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 8.00pm Referee: Gerard Parsons

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford) and 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 18. Alex WILKINSON (C), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK *one to be omitted*

In: Matt SIMON (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Chris DOIG (quad - 3 weeks), Dylan MACALLISTER (leg - 1 week)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 28.Tommy AMPHLETT *one to be omitted*

In: Jamie HARNWELL (return from injury), Wayne SRHOJ (return from suspension)

Out: Scott BULLOCH (thigh - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Jimmy DOWNEY (knee - 1 week), Brent GRIFFITHS (hamstring - 2 weeks), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 6 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 13: Central Coast Mariners wins 9, Perth Glory wins 1 (3 draws)

Melbourne Victory v Gold Coast United Saturday, 28 November 2009 Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 7.00pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC Melbourne. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Melbourne Victory: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 27.Sutee SUKSOMKIT *four to be omitted*

In: Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), Surat SUKHA (return from injury), NEY FABIANO (promoted), Nathan ELASI (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Marvin ANGULO (pending registration), Billy CELESKI (knee, season), Steven PACE (calf, 1 week), Tom PONDELJAK (calf, 1 week)

Gold Coast United Squad: 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 25.Steven LUSTICA, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 29.Zac ANDERSON, 30.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 31.Ben WEARING, 32.Steven TOPALOVIC. *three to be omitted*

In: Andrew BARISIC (promoted), Steven LUSTICA (promoted), Golgol MEBRAHTU (promoted), Jerrad TYSON [gk] (promoted), Ben WEARING (promoted), Steven TOPALOVIC (promoted)

Out: Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk) (thumb injury - 1 week), Bas VAN DEN BRINK (suspended - 1 week), Kristian REES (suspended - 1 week).

Unavailable: Steve PANTELIDIS (suspended - 1 week), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), ROBSON (knee injury - 6 weeks), JEFFERSON (knee injury - indefinite), Adama TRAORE (knee injury - 2 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 1: Melbourne Victory wins 1, Gold Coast United wins 0 (0 draws)

North Queensland Fury v Adelaide United Saturday, 28 November 2009 Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY 3.Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12.Jack HINGERT,14.Chris GROSSMAN, 15.Fred AGIUS, 16. Paul KOHLER, 17.Osama MALIK, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20.Justin PASFIELD, (RGK), 21.John TAMBOURAS, 22. Karl DODD, 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 24. Dyron DAAL *three to be omitted*

In: Jason SPAGNUOLO (promoted), Chris GROSSMAN (promoted), Paul KOHLER (promoted)

Out: James Robinson (knee- indefinite)

Unavailable: Jacob TIMPANO (hamstring - 2 weeks), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19. Mathew LECKIE, 21.Mark RUDAN, 20. Mark BIRIGHITTI(gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Daniel MULLEN (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Michael MARRONE (knee - 1 week), Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

*Head-to-Head: Played 2: North Queensland Fury wins 0, Adelaide United wins 1 (1 draw)

Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets Sunday, 29 November 2009 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3.Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 7 Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c)12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 18.Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT. *one to be omitted*

In: Steve Corica (returns from injury), Rhyan GRANT (promoted)

Out: Karol KISEL (groin - one week)

Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (broken hand - 2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 15. Sean ROONEY, 16. Jason HOFFMAN, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS, 30. Dion SHAW (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Donny DE GROOT (promoted), Jason HOFFMAN (promoted), Ali ABBAS (promoted)

Out: Fabio VIGNAROLI (suspended - 1 week

Unavailable: Ben KENNEDY (groin - 1 week), Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Michael BRIDGES (hamstring - 1 week), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

*Head-to-Head: Played 15: Sydney FC wins 8, Newcastle Jets wins 2 (5 draws)

Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix Sunday, 29 November 2009 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 6.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (GK), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Craig MOORE (c), 4. Luke DEVERE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 7. Michael ZULLO, 6. David DODD, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Charlie MILLER, 11. REINALDO, 15. Matt McKAY, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (GK), 21. Tommy OAR, 22. Ivan FRANJIC *four to be omitted*

In: Bob MALCOLM (promoted), Liam REDDY (returns from injury), Massimo MURDOCCA (promoted), Michael ZULLO (promoted)

Out: HENRIQUE (suspended)

Unavailable: Nil

Wellington Phoenix squad: 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES, 30. Jonathan GOULD (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Vince LIA (return from suspension), Marco ROJAS (promoted), Jonathan GOULD (gk, short-term injury cover)

Out: Mark PASTON (gk) (thigh - 1 week), DIEGO (groin - 1 week)

Unavailable: Jon McKAIN (quad - 1 week)

*Head-to-Head: Played 7: Brisbane Roar wins 4, Wellington Phoenix wins 0 (3 draws)