Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 15 Preview

Round 15 of the Hyundai A-League kicks-off this weekend in Adelaide when the Reds take on Gold Coast United in only the second meeting between these two clubs.

Round 15 of the Hyundai A-League kicks-off this weekend in Adelaide when the Reds take on Gold Coast United in only the second meeting between these two clubs. Gold Coast will be looking to find the form that saw them dominate the league in the opening rounds following a solid win against league leaders Sydney FC before the FIFA break. Adelaide United will be hoping to show their loyal and passionate fans something special to keep the faith in the South Australian capital as they look to build their form and make a push for the six in the second half of the Hyundai A-League season.

On Saturday, Brisbane Roar host Melbourne Victory in what is turning into one of the fiercest rivalries in the Hyundai A-League. Ange Postecoglou will have his work cut out to keep his season on track but is boosted by the return of some of his stars and following the Roar-s Round 14 win, Postecoglou-s first in the Hyundai A-League as manager, Brisbane will be full of confidence for this match. Victory will look to continue the form that has seen them rise to outright second and with a full complement of players ready for the trip north this is sure to be one of the most exciting matches of the round 15.

Traveling north and it-s up to Townsville where Robbie Fowler-s North Queensland Fury host the quiet achievers of the Hyundai A-league, Central Coast Mariners. The Fury will want to improve on their previous meeting with the Mariners, the only other time these two sides have met ending in a one-all draw, but Lawrie McKinna-s men have traveled well this season and will look to continue the form that currently sees them sit fourth in the league.

On Sunday, Newcastle Jets take on Wellington Phoenix at EnergyAustralia Stadium. With Wellington still on a high following New Zealand-s successful World Cup qualification last weekend, Ricki Herbert-s men, which includes 7 All-Whites, will be playing for club and country when they meet the Jets for the 13th time in the Hyundai A-League. Get there early to catch the Westfield W-League curtain raiser match where the Jets take on Canberra United - gates open at 2.00pm.

Closing out the weekend we-re off to Perth and the Glory-s clash with top-of-the-table Sydney FC in a match that sees the long awaited return of former Glory captain Simon Colosimo. With a host of current and former Qantas Socceroos lining up in this match it is sure to be an epic encounter between these two impressive sides.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 14. Please note squads are subject to change.

Adelaide United v Gold Coast United Friday, 20 November 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.00pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sport 1. To purchase tickets visit www.venuetix.com.au

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19. Mathew LECKIE, 21.Mark RUDAN, 20. Mark BIRIGHITTI(gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Mathew LECKIE (returns from injury), Iain FYFE (returns from illness), Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk) (returns from international duty)

Out: Daniel GODLEY(gk) (ends short term)

Unavailable: Michael MARRONE (knee - 1 week), Paul REID (calf - 1 week), Joe COSTA (knee - indefinite)

Gold Coast United Squad: .Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk), 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 28.Mitch BEVAN, 29.Zac ANDERSON *two to be omitted*

In: Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk) (returns from back injury), James BROWN (promoted), Golgol MEBRAHTU (promoted), Zac ANDERSON (promoted).

Out: Steve PANTELIDIS (suspended - 2 weeks), Jerrad TYSON (gk) (not selected)

Unavailable: Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - indefinite), ROBSON (knee injury - 6 weeks). Richard GREER (groin injury - 3 weeks), Adama TRAORE (knee injury - 3 weeks)

Head-to-Head: Played 1: Adelaide United wins 0, Gold Coast United wins 1

Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory Saturday, 21 November 2009 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 6.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Liam REDDY (GK), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Craig MOORE (c), 4. Luke DEVERE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Charlie MILLER, 11. REINALDO, 13. HENRIQUE, 15. Matt McKAY, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (GK), 21. Tommy OAR, 22. Ivan FRANJIC*three to be omitted*

In: Charlie MILLER (returns from injury), Tommy OAR (returns from international duty), Bob MALCOLM (promoted), Liam REDDY (returns from injury)

Out: Matt ACTON (end of short-term contract)

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19.Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 27.Sutee SUKSOMKIT *four to be omitted*

In: Evan BERGER (return from injury), Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), Robbie KRUSE (return from injury), Nick Ward (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Marvin ANGULO (pending registration), Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Steven PACE (calf - 1 week), Tom PONDELJAK (calf - 1 week)

North Queensland Fury v Central Coast Mariners Saturday, 21 November 2009 Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Gerard Parsons

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY 3.Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 11.David WILLIAMS, 12.Jack HINGERT,14.Chris GROSSMAN, 15.Fred AGIUS, Paul 16. KOHLER, 17.Osama MALIK, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20.Justin PASFIELD, (RGK), 21.John TAMBOURAS, 22. Karl DODD, 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 24. Dyron DAAL *three to be omitted*

In: Karl DODD (return from injury), Robbie MIDDLEBY(return from injury), Fred AGIUS (promoted), Jack HINGERT (promoted)

Out: James Robinson (injury)

Unavailable: Jacob TIMPANO (hamstring - 2 weeks), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite), James Robinson (knee- indefinite)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 12. Matthew LEWIS, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK *two to be omitted*

In: Michael McGLINCHEY (returns from international duty), Matthew CROWELL (returns from suspension)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Dylan MACALLISTER (leg - 1 week), Chris DOIG (quad - 4 weeks)

Head-to-Head: Played 1: North Queensland Fury wins 0, Central Coast Mariners wins 0 (1 draw)

Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix Sunday, 22 November 2009 EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets Squad: 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 15. Sean ROONEY, 16. Jason HOFFMAN, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS, 30. Dion SHAW (gk) *five to be omitted*

In: Ben KANTAROVSKI (returns from international duty), Donny DE GROOT (promoted), Jason HOFFMAN (promoted), Kaz PATAFTA (promoted), Ali ABBAS (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Ben KENNEDY (groin 1-2 weeks), Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES

In: Mark PASTON (gk) (returns from injury), DIEGO (promoted)

Out: Vince LIA (suspended - 1 week), Jonathan GOULD (gk) (short-term injury cover)

Unavailable: Jon McKAIN (quad - 2 weeks), Michael FERRANTE (ankle - 2 weeks)

Head-to-Head: Played 12: Perth Glory wins 3, Sydney FC wins 4 (5 draws)

Perth Glory v Sydney FC Sunday, 22 November 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth 4.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 14.Eugene DADI, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC

In: Jamie COYNE (returns from injury)

Out: Wayne SRHOJ (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Jimmy DOWNEY (knee - 2 week), Brent GRIFFITHS (hamstring - 3 weeks), Jamie HARNWELL (knee - 1 week), Victor SIKORA (hamstring - 1 week), Anthony SKORICH (foot - 6 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3.Stephan KELLER, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7 Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI (c), 12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 17. Matthew JURMAN, 18.Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN *one to be omitted*

In: Matthew JURMAN (promoted), Adam CASEY (promoted)

Out: Steve CORICA (hamstring - 1 week)

Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (broken hand - 4 weeks), Rhyan GRANT (rested after International duty)

Head-to-Head: Played 8: Newcastle Jets wins 3, Wellington Phoenix wins 4 (1 draw)