Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 13 Preview

Another action packed weekend of Hyundai A-League football begins tomorrow night when Brisbane Roar host Newcastle Jets at Suncorp Stadium as both teams look to get their seasons back on track.

Another action packed weekend of Hyundai A-League football begins tomorrow night when Brisbane Roar host Newcastle Jets at Suncorp Stadium as both teams look to get their seasons back on track.

Saturday sees a massive double header as Central Coast Mariners take on Adelaide United at Canberra Stadium with a curtain raiser match between the Mariner women against rivals Canberra United - gates open at 4pm.

Then it-s across to the Gold Coast where the Glitter Strip boys from Gold Coast United take on a North Queensland Fury team that is going from strength-to-strength over the last few weeks of the Hyundai A-League season.

On Sunday Wellington Phoenix cross the Tasman to take on league leaders Sydney FC. Can the New Zealand team with a host of All-Whites topple the league leader two weeks in a row or will Sydney FC be too strong and hold onto their place at the top of the Hyundai A-League table. Get there early to watch the ladies in Sky Blue take on Adelaide United in the Westfield W-League curtain raiser match - gates open at 2pm.

Finally it-s over to Perth where the Glory meet Melbourne Victory in a top-of-the-table battle. Can Melbourne even the score for their head-to-head record or will Perth reign supreme over their southern rivals.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 12. Please note squads are subject to change.

Brisbane Roar v Newcastle Jets Friday, 30 October 2009 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.30pm AEDT) Referee: Chris Beath

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Brisbane Roar squad: 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Craig MOORE (c), 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 12. Matt MUNDY, 14. Adam SAROTA, 15. Matt McKAY, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 23. Tim SMITS, 27. Ivan FRANJIC, 29 Mario KARLOVIC, 30. Matt ACTON (gk) *five to be omitted* In: Danny TIATTO (returns from injury), Craig MOORE (returns from suspension), Matt ACTON (promoted), Bob MALCOLM (promoted)

Out: REINALDO (hamstring injury), Vedran JANJETOVIC (illness)

Unavailable: Michael ZULLO (groin - 6 weeks), Massimo MURDOCCA (fractured leg - 8 weeks), HENRIQUE (injured - 6 weeks), Liam REDDY (quadriceps injury - 3 weeks), Charlie MILLER (groin injury - 1 week)

Newcaslte Jets squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 16. Jason HOFFMAN, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 19. Jason NAIDOVSKI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS *four to be omitted*

In: Sasho PETROVSKI (return from injury), Donny DE GROOT (promoted), Neil YOUNG (promoted), Ali ABBAS (promoted)

Out: 15. Sean ROONEY (illness - 1 week)

Unavailable: 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC (heel 1-2 weeks), 13. Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), 18. Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 14: Brisbane Roar wins 6, Newcastle Jets wins 6 (2 draws)

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United Saturday, 31 October 2009 Canberra Stadium, Canberra Local kick-off: 7.00pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nick MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK. *two to be omitted*

In: Nik MRDJA (promoted), Andrew CLARK (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Shane HUKE (suspended - 1 week)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 16.Inseob SHIN, 18. Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *three to be omitted*

In: Fabian BARBIERO (returns from suspension), Daniel MULLEN (promoted), Inseob SHIN (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Michael MARRONE (knee - 1 week), Paul REID (calf - 2 weeks), Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 14: Central Coast Mariners wins 5, Adelaide United wins 6 (3 draws)

Gold Coast United v North Queensland Fury Saturday, 31 October 2009 Skilled Park, Robina Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT) Referee: Craig Zetter

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 3. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 20.Scott HIGGINS [gk], 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.JEFFERSON, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.MILSON, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU, 30.Jerrad TYSON [gk]. *three to be omitted*

In: 8.JEFFERSON (return from injury), 11.MILSON (promoted), 18.James BROWN (promoted), 26.Golgol MEBRAHTU (promoted), 30.Jerrad TYSON [gk] (promoted).

Out: 16.Kristian REES (hip injury - 2 weeks), 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN [gk] (back injury - 2 weeks).

Unavailable: 4.Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - 5 weeks), 21.Richard GREER (groin injury - 3 weeks), 22.Adama TRAORE (knee injury - 6 weeks)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 3.Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10. Jeremy BROCKIE, 11.David WILLIAMS, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, Paul 16. KOHLER, 17.Osama MALIK 18.James ROBINSON, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20.Justin PASFIELD, (RGK), 21.John TAMBOURAS, 24. Dyron DAAL. 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS

In: Nil

Out: Ufuk TALAY (injured), Jack Hingert (not selected), Fred Agius (not selected), Beau Busch (not selected)

Unavailable: Jacob Timpano (hamstring - indefinite), Karl DODD (Knee -5 weeks), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 1: Gold Coast United wins 1, North Queensland Fury wins 0

Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix Sunday, 1 November 2009 Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local Kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Gerard Parsons

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7 Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 17. Matthew JURMAN, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT. *two to be omitted*

In: Kofi DANNING (promoted), Brendan GAN (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Stephan KELLER (knee - 1 week), Mitchell PRENTICE (back - 1 week)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 12. Jiang CHEN, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES *two to be omitted*

In: 21. Marco ROJAS (promoted), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Jon McKAIN (quad - 4 weeks)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 7: Sydney FC wins 3, Wellington Phoenix wins 3 (1 draw)

Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory Sunday, 1 November 2009 ME Bank Stadium, Perth Local Kick-off: 4.00pm (7.00pm AEDT) Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 14.Eugene DADI, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *one to be omitted*

In: Mile STERJOVSKI (return from injury), Andy TODD (return from suspension)

Out: Victor SIKORA (hamstring - 3 weeks)

Unavailable: Jimmy DOWNEY (knee - 2 weeks), Brent GRIFFITHS (hamstring - 5 weeks), Jamie HARNWELL (knee - 5 weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 23.Adrian LEIJER, 27.Sutee SUKSOMKIT

In: Rodrigo VARGAS (return from injury)

Out: Surat SUKHA (hamstring - TBC)

Unavailable: Marvin ANGULO (pending registration), Evan BERGER (thigh - 1 week), Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Robbie KRUSE (hamstring - 1 week), Steven PACE (calf - 1 week), Tom PONDELJAK (calf - 3-5 weeks), Nick WARD (infection - 1 week)

*Head-to-Heads: Played 13: Perth Glory wins 5, Melbourne Victory wins 4 (4 draws)