Hyundai A-League 2009/10 Round 12 Preview

All the squad news for Round 12 of the Hyundai A-League.

With one point separating each of the top six teams Round 12 of the Hyundai A-League is set for a major showdown as the lower half of the table attempt to start making headway against teams above them in every match of the round.

First up it-s the F3 Derby featuring Branko Culina-s Newcastle Jets against the Lawrie McKinna lead Central Coast Mariners in a battle between 9th and 5th.

On Saturday Melbourne Victory (3rd) and Adelaide United (6th) meet for the 20th time in the Hyundai A-League in what is sure to be a thriller with both teams coming off impressive wins in Round 11. Then it-s up to North Queensland (10th) as the Fury take on Perth Glory (4th) in a match that has only been played once before and in which the points were shared.

On Sunday, the prodigal son returns when Shane Smeltz and his Gold Coast United (1) head to Wellington for their Westpac Stadium clash with the Phoenix (8). Finally it-s back to Sydney where the Sky Blue-s (2) continue their rivalry with a Brisbane Roar (7) team under the stewardship of new coach Ange Postecoglou.

This is the Official Preview for the Hyundai A-League Round 12. Please note squads are subject to change.

Friday, 23 October 2009 Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Local kick-off: 8.00pm Referee: Strebre Delovski

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D-APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 10. Donny DE GROOT, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 15. Sean ROONEY, 16. Jason HOFFMAN, 17. Fabio VIGNAROLI, 19. Jason NAIDOVSKI, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS *five to be omitted*

In: Donny DE GROOT (promoted), Jobe WHEELHOUSE (promoted), Sean ROONEY (promoted), Jason HOFFMAN (promoted), Neil YOUNG (gk) (promoted), Jason NAIDOVSKI (promoted)

Out: Dion SHAW (gk) (not included)

Unavailable: Ljubo MILICEVIC (heel 1-2 weeks), Shaun ONTONG (Achilles - indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee - indefinite)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 6. David D'APUZZO, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON (c), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 21. Ahmad ELRICH, 22. Nicky TRAVIS, 23. Adam KWASNIK. *three to be omitted*

In: Andrew CLARK (promoted), Brad PORTER (promoted), Ahmad ELRICH (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

*Head-to-Head: Played 18: Newcastle Jets wins 6, Central Coast Mariners wins 5 (7 draws)

Saturday, 24 October 2009 Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Local kick-off: 6.30pm Referee: Ben Williams

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 HD and Sky Sport 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 774 ABC Melbourne. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.NEY FABIANO, 13.Nathan ELASI, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 23.Adrian LEIJER, 27.Sutee SUKSOMKIT

In: Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), Sutee SUKSOMKIT (promoted)

Out: Tom PONDELJAK (calf - 4-6 weeks), Rodrigo VARGAS (thigh - 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Marvin ANGULO (pending registration), Evan BERGER (thigh - 1 week), Billy CELESKI (knee - season), Robbie KRUSE (hamstring - 2 weeks), Steven PACE (calf - 1 weeks), Nick WARD (infection - 2 weeks)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13. Travis DODD (Capt), 12. Paul REID, 14.Scott JAMIESON, 16.Inseob SHIN, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN *three to be omitted*

In: Travis DODD (returns from injury), Daniel MULLEN (promoted), Inseob SHIN (promoted), Lucas PANTELIS (promoted)

Out: Fabian Barbiero (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee - long term injury list)

*Head-to-Head: Played 19: Melbourne Victory wins 11, Adelaide United wins 5 (3 draws)

Saturday, 24 October 2009 North Queensland Fury v Perth Glory Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8.30pm AEDT) Referee: Peter Green

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR 882AM (Perth). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3.Chris TADROSSE, 6.Ufuk TALAY, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10. Jeremy BROCKIE, 11.David WILLIAMS, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 15.Fred AGIUS, 17.Osama MALIK 18.James ROBINSON, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20.Justin PASFIELD, (RGK), 21.John TAMBOURAS, 24. Dyron DAAL. 23. Rostyn GRIFFITHS *two be omitted*

In: Osama MALIK (promoted)

Out: Jack Hingert (not selected), Beau Busch(not selected)

Unavailable: Jacob Timpano (hamstring - indefinite), Karl DODD (Knee -5 weeks), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee - indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee - indefinite)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 3.Jamie COYNE, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 8.Victor SIKORA, 10.Wayne SRHOJ, 11.Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 14.Eugene DADI, 15.Howard FONDYKE, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC *two to be omitted*

In: Mile STERJOVSKI (return from injury), Howard FONDYKE (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Andy TODD (suspended - 1 week), Jimmy DOWNEY (knee - 3 weeks), Brent GRIFFITHS (hamstring - 6 weeks), Jamie HARNWELL (knee - 6 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 1: North Queensland Fury wins 0, Perth Glory wins 0 (1 draw)

Sunday, 25 October 2009 Wellington Phoenix v Gold Coast United Westpac Stadium, Wellington Local kick-off: 5.00pm local (3.00pm AEDT) Referee: Peter O'Leary

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Mark PASTON (gk), 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 10. Michael FERRANTE, 11. DANIEL, 12. Jiang CHEN, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES *three to be omitted*

In: Adrian CACERES (return from injury), Marco ROJAS (promoted), Costa BARBAROUSES (promoted)

Out: N/A

Unavailable: Jon McKAIN (quad - 1 week), DIEGO (illness - 1 week)

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN (gk), 2.Steve PANTELIDIS, 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.MILSON, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 20.Scott HIGGINS (gk). *two to be omitted*

In: Matt OSMAN (promoted), Andrew BARISIC (promoted).

Out: Nil

Unavailable: JEFFERSON (knee injury - 1 week), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury - 6 weeks), Richard GREER (groin injury - 4 weeks), Adama TRAORE (knee injury - 7 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 1: Wellington Phoenix wins 0, Gold Coast United wins 0 (1 draw)

Sunday, 25 October 2009 Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 5.00pm local Referee: Matthew Breeze

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1 and Sky Sports 2. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 4. Simon COLOSIMO, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 11. Kofi DANNING, 12. Shannon COLE, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 17. Matthew JURMAN, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT. *two to be omitted*

In: Kofi DANNING (promoted), Rhyan GRANT (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Stephan KELLER (knee - 1 week), Mitchell PRENTICE (back - 1/2 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Charlie MILLER, 11. REINALDO, 12. Matt MUNDY, 14. Adam SAROTA, 15. Matt McKAY, 16. Bob MALCOLM, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 18. Danny TIATTO, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 23. Tim SMITS, 27. Ivan FRANJIC, 29 Mario KARLOVIC, 40. Vedran JANJETOVIC *five to be omitted*

In: Charlie MILLER (returns from suspension), Vedran JANJETOVIC (promoted - short term contract)

Out: Craig MOORE (suspended - 1 week), Matt ACTON (not selected)

Unavailable: Michael ZULLO (groin - 6 week), Massimo MURDOCCA (fractured leg - 8 weeks), HENRIQUE (injured - 6 weeks)

*Head-to-Head: Played 15: Sydney FC wins 4, Brisbane Roar wins 4 (7 draws)