Getting to know… Jeremy Brockie

Get to know your Jets players with our regular player profile updates, this week's it's All Whites international Jeremy Brockie.

BIRTHPLACE: Christchurch, New Zealand

BIRTH DATE: 07/10/1987

NICKNAME: Brocks or Jezza

PREVIOUS CLUBS: Richmond FC, Nelson Suburbs, Canterbury United, NZ Knights, Sydney FC, NQ Fury

REPRESENTATIVE HONOURS: NZ U20-s, NZ U23-s, NZ All Whites

TEAM HONOURS: Unbeaten in the 2010 World Cup

CHILDHOOD FOOTBALL HERO: David Beckham

SUPERSTITIONS: I have none

TYPICAL MATCH DAY MEAL: Poached eggs on toast, banana on toast

FAVOURITE FOODS: Chicken, hot chips and lasagne

HOBBIES: Football Manager, watching sport on TV, coaching kids, a coffee whilst reading the paper

FAVOURITE HOLIDAY DESTINATION: Home to Nelson to see family and friends

FAVOURITE TV SHOW/S: Home and Away, Criminal Minds

FAVOURITE MUSIC: Hip Hop, R n B, dance

FAVOURITE FILM: Inception and The Mechanic

BIGGEST INFLUENCE ON CAREER: My Dad - Paul Brockie

WHICH PERSON IN THE WORLD WOULD YOU MOST LIKE TO MEET?: I already met him - David Beckham