Confirmed squads for FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 Match Day 1

Match Day 1 of the FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 will feature a Novocastrian local derby with Edgeworth FC hosting the Newcastle Jets at Jack McLaughlan Oval which will also be the main live broadcast match on Fox Sports More 507 from 7:00pm (AEST).

The Marconi Stallions will take on Melbourne City FC at Marconi Stadium with the Brisbane-based Olympic FC up against Adelaide United at Perry Park.

In the only all-Member Federation club match-up on the night, the Magpies Crusaders FC will travel from the Whitsundays to face Moreland Zebras FC in Victoria.

HOW TO WATCH: Watch FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 Match Day 1
VOTE: Choose the best goal of the FFA Cup 2019 Round of 32

All matches will also be streamed on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

You can also follow all the action on twitter using the hashtags #FFACup #MagicOfTheCup

FFA Cup 2019 - Round of 16 – Match Day 1

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Edgeworth FC (NNSW) v Newcastle Jets

Jack McLaughlan Oval, Edgeworth, NSW

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

Referee: Ben Abraham 

Assistant Referee 1: Ryan Gallagher

Assistant Referee 2: James Cleal

Fourth Official: Stephen Laurie

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 507 from 7.00pm (AEST), www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Edgeworth FC (NNSW) squad: 1.Josh  LOW (gk), 2.Daniel MCBREEN, 3.Joshua ROSE, 4.Patrick WHEELER, 5.Liam SPURWAY, 6.Josemari ATAYDE, 7.Will BOWER, 8.Aden GARDNER, 9.Oliver SMITH, 10.Keanu MOORE, 11.Dylan HOLZ, 12.Sam  MAXWELL, 13.Aaron MCLOUGHLIN, 14.Adam  CAWLEY, 15.Josh  EVANS, 16.Josh  CAIRELLI, 17.Daniel FABRIZIO, 18.Dylan BURSTON, 19.Tyson  JACKSON, 20.Archie FINN, 21.Declan CROOK (gk), 22.Mitch DOBSON, 23.Aaron OPPEDISANO, 24.Noah  STEINERTS, 25.Ethan WILLIAMS

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD, 5.Benjamin  KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 8.Wesley HOOLAHAN, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimitri PETRATOS, 11.Nicholas FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matthew MILLAR, 18.John KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matthew RIDENTON, 24.Joseph CHAMPNESS, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Patrick LANGLOIS, 30.Keegan HUGHES (gk), 31.Yerasimakis PETRATOS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 40.Noah JAMES (gk), 44.Nikolai  TOPOR-STANLEY

Wednesday 21 August 2019    

Marconi Stallions FC (NSW) v Melbourne City FC      

Marconi Stadium, Bossley Park, NSW

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

Referee: Stephen Lucas 

Assistant Referee 1: Scott Edeling

Assistant Referee 2: Emma Kocbek

Fourth Official: Tim Danaskos

Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Marconi Stallions FC (NSW) squad: 1.Nenad VEKIC (gk), 2.Nathan MILLGATE, 3.Giorgio SPERANZA, 4.Roberto SPERANZA, 5.James BALDACCHINO, 7.Sean O'CONNELL, 8.Connor EVANS, 9.Anthony FRANGIE, 10.Marko JESIC, 11.Mitchell MALLIA, 12.James ANDREW, 14.Peter PELEKANOS, 15.Lachlan SEPPING, 16.Liam YOULLEY, 17.Kristian SEKUTKOSKI (gk), 19.Zachary CAIRNCROSS, 20.Richard CARDOZO, 23.Brandon VELLA, 28.Martin FERNANDEZ, 30.Paolo LAXAMANA, 31.Christian NASCIMBEN, 33.Andrew HOLDER, 39.Mason INGRAM, 52.Damian TSEKENIS,

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Thomas GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Joshua   BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Marcelo Javier CABRERA RIVERO, 10.Florin BERENGUER-BOHRER, 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian Nicolas LUNA RETAMAR, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 29.Jamie MACLAREN, 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor  METCALFE, 35.Mark KARLIC, 36.Nicholas HATZIGEORGIOU, 38.Stefan COLAKOVSKI, 40.Richard WINDBICHLER, 41.Mitchell GRAHAM, 46.Daniel SMITH (gk),

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Olympic FC (QLD) v Adelaide United

Perry Park, Bowen Hills, QLD

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

Referee: Chris Beath 

Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham

Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin

Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Olympic FC (QLD) squad: 1.Dakota SPRANGE (gk), 2.Jack GLOVER, 3.Charlie SLANEY, 4.Kristen WATERS, 5.Steven WHYTE, 6.Matthew MUNDY, 7.Shelford DAIS, 8.Kazuya ITO, 9.Chris LUCAS, 10.Alexander SMITH, 11.Jez LOFTHOUSE, 12.Costa PSAROS, 13.Noah HUMPHREYS, 14.Billy PAVLOU, 15.Youeil SHOL, 16.Theo KAMBANIS, 17.Daniel DRIVER, 18.Dayan BAKER, 19.Phil LASM, 20.Angus HUANG, 21.Brandon CUMINAO (gk), 22.James CUMINAO, 23.Prasiddha PAUDYAL, 24.Jayden DEE,

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUSH (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michael MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan  KITTO, 8.Riley MCGREE, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan  KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIC, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE, 26.Benjamin HALLORAN, 27.Louis D'ARRIGO, 29.Kusini YENGI, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 31.Mirko BOLAND, 32.Carlo ARMIENTO, 35.Al Hassan TOURE,

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Moreland Zebras FC (VIC) v Magpies Crusaders FC (QLD)

CB Smith Reserve, Fawkner, VIC

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

Referee: Shaun Evans 

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ilievski

Fourth Official: Jack Morgan

Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Moreland Zebras FC (VIC) squad: 1.Youssef KHALED (gk), 2.Shaun TIMMINS, 3.Nicholas SYMEOY, 4.Tremayne SADLER, 5.Matthew WHATLEY, 6.Luke DEVITT, 7.Thomas PETRICCA, 8.Liam CANNELL, 9.Nicolas NIAGIORAN, 10.Thomas BARFOROSH, 11.Jakob WILLIAMS, 12.Lucien IBANDA, 13.Vasili TSOUMPRIS, 14.Marcus PETRICCA, 15.Marc  MIHOCIC, 16.Davide CARDAMONE, 17.Cameron WATSON, 18.Salvatore ACCARDO, 19.Stefan CARDAMONE, 21.Jack WEST-ASTUTI (gk), 22.Rafael TRESCA, 23.Gai GAI, 30.Fraser CHALMERS (gk),

Magpies Crusaders FC (QLD) squad: 1.Jayden TOWER (gk), 3.Pierce SEARLE, 4.Jayden CONNOR, 5.Raffi KRISSIAN, 6.Liam SHIPTON, 7.Kyren WALTERS, 9.Michael LYALL, 10.Matthew HASPELS, 11.Benjamin COOMBES, 12.Carlos LEWONG, 13.Lathan DUNN, 14.Mitchell HERRMANN, 15.Nathan  WALKER, 16.Finn ZAMPARUTTI, 17.Eduardo CASTANEDA, 18.Kade STARRETT, 19.Jayden SALAM, 21.Mitchell WRIGHT (gk), 23.Nelson BURGESS, 24.Isaiah KENNELL,

Note: squads are subject to change without notice

FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 – Fixture Schedule

Date

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Kick-off Time
(Local)

Kick-off Time
(AEST)

Wednesday 21 August 2019*

Edgeworth FC (NNSW)

v

Newcastle Jets

Jack McLaughlan Oval, Edgeworth, NSW

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Marconi Stallions FC (NSW)

v

Melbourne City FC

Marconi Stadium, Bossley Park, NSW

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Olympic FC (QLD)

v

Adelaide United

Perry Park, Bowen Hills, QLD

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Moreland Zebras FC (VIC)

v

Magpies Crusaders FC (QLD)

CB Smith Reserve, Fawkner, VIC

7:30pm

7:30pm

Date

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Kick-off Time
(Local)

Kick-off Time
(AEST)

Wednesday 28 August 2019*

Sydney United 58 FC (NSW)

v

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Leumeah, NSW

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Brisbane Strikers (QLD)

v

Manly United FC (NSW)

Perry Park, Bowen Hills, QLD

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Adelaide Olympic FC (SA)

v

Hume City FC (VIC)

VALO Football Centre, Angle Park, SA

7:00pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Brisbane Roar FC

v

Central Coast Mariners

Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe, QLD

7:30pm

7:30pm

Note: Details are subject to change

* Broadcast LIVE & EXCLUSIVE on FOX SPORTS

FFA Cup 2019

Website: www.theffacup.com.au

Twitter: @FFACup

Facebook: www.facebook.com/ffacup

 

Member Federation/Hyundai A-League

Club

Twitter handle

Website

Football Federation South Australia (FFSA)

Adelaide Olympic FC

@AdelaideOlympic

aofc.com.au

Football NSW (FNSW)

Manly United FC

@ManlyUnited

www.manlyunitedfc.com.au 

Marconi Stallions FC

@marconi_sfc

www.clubmarconi.com.au/marconi-stallions

Sydney United 58 FC

@SydUtd58FC

sydneyunited58fc.com

Football Queensland (FQ)

Brisbane Strikers

@bnestrikers

brisbanestrikers.com.au

Magpie Crusaders FC

@MagpiesCrusader

www.magpiescrusaders.com.au

Olympic FC

@Olympic_FC

olympicfc.net.au

Football Victoria (FV)

Hume City FC

@FCHumeCity

humecityfc.com

Moreland Zebras FC

@MorelandZebras

morelandzebras.com

Northern NSW Football (NNSWF)

Edgeworth FC

@EdgeworthFC

www.edgewortheaglesfc.com.au

Hyundai A-League

Adelaide United

@AdelaideUnited

adelaideunited.com.au

Brisbane Roar FC

@brisbaneroar

brisbaneroar.com.au

Central Coast Mariners

@ccmariners

ccmariners.com.au

Melbourne City FC

@MelbourneCity

melbournecityfc.com.au

Newcastle Jets

@NewcastleJetsFC

newcastlejets.com.au

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

@wswanderersfc

wswanderersfc.com.au