Hakoah Sydney City East
2
Westfield FFA Cup
( LOCAL)
FINAL
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Attendance: 2915
Melbourne City FC
3

Timeline

Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16 MD2 preview

The FOX SPORTS broadcast match sees PS4 NPL Victorian club Bentleigh Greens host Western Sydney Wanderers FC from the Hyundai A-League.

There’s also an all PS4 NPL NSW clash with Blacktown City FC going head-to-head with newly crowned premiers APIA Leichhardt in what will be an intriguing affair at Lily Homes Stadium.

Blacktown players were all smiles after their 'Cupset' over Hyundai A-League side Central Coast Mariners.

Having knocked out MetroStars from South Australia in the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32, Bankstown Berries now have the monumental task of taking on the reigning Hyundai A-League Premiers and Champions, Sydney FC.

Across town, PS4 NPL NSW club Hakoah Sydney City East will host last year’s Westfield FFA Cup Winners, Melbourne City FC, at Leichhardt Oval.

Throughout the broadcast of the match between Bentleigh Greens and the Western Sydney Wanderers FC, FOX SPORTS will provide LIVE updates and crosses to the other three matches.

The other three matches will also be streamed at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream.

Bankstown Berries downed Metrostars 2-1 to progress to the Round of 16.

At the completion of the last Round of 16 match, the draw for the Westfield FFA Cup 2017 Quarter Finals will be conducted live at FOX SPORTS’ studio in Sydney.

Westfield FFA Cup 2017 Round of 16 - Match Day 2 Fixtures

Bentleigh Greens v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Tuesday 29 August 2017

Kingston Heath, Victoria

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Shaun Evans

Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan

Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis

Fourth Official: Jack Morgan

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

TV Broadcast: 7.00pm (AEST) Live and exclusive on FOX SPORTS (Channel 505)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #BGRvWSW #FFACup

Bentleigh Greens squad: 1.Ryan Scott (GK), 2.Christopher Lucas, 4.Charlie Fry, 5.Jack Webster, 6.Troy Ruthven, 7.Kieran Dover, 8.Andy Brennan, 9.Ben Litfin, 10.Tyson Holmes, 11.George Kalas, 14.Marco Jankovic, 15.Ross Archibald, 16.Nicholas Ward, 18.Matthew Thurtell, 19.Nicholas Glavan, 20.Jordan Gifkins (GK), 21.Stipo Andrijasevic, 23.Trent Clulow, 24.Luke Pilkington, 26.Lambros Honos

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 3.Jack Clisby, 4.Joshua Risdon, 5.Brendan Hamill, 6.Jacob Melling, 7.Steven Lustica, 8.Rolieny Bonevacia, 9.Oriol Riera Magem, 10. Alvaro Cejudo, 11.Brendon Santalab, 14.Jumpei Kusukami, 15.Kearyn Baccus, 16.Jaushua Sotirio, 18.Robert Cornthwaite, 20.Vedran Janjetovic (GK), 22.Jonathan Aspropotamitis, 23.Lachlan Scott, 25.Christopher Herd, 30.John Hall (GK), 33.Michael Thwaite, 40. Nicholas Suman (GK), 42.Keanu Baccus, 47.Matthew Lecce, 49.Manyiel Riel Majok, 50.Tariq Maia


Blacktown City v APIA Leichhardt Tigers

Tuesday 29 August 2017

Lily Homes Stadium, Seven Hills NSW

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Scott Edeling

Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev

Fourth Official: Katie Patterson

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #BLCvALT #FFACup

Blacktown City squad: 1.Tristan Prendergast (GK), 3.Giorgio Speranza, 4.Roberto Speranza, 5.Grant Lynch, 6.Matthew Lewis, 8.Daniel Araujo, 9.Joseph Gibbs, 10.Connor Evans, 12.James Andrew, 14.Mitchell Mallia, 16.Dakota Askew, 17.Lewis Beumie, 18.Mason Ireland, 19.Zachary Cairncross, 20.Dylan Niski (GK), 21.Bo Hyun (Kenny) Chun, 22.Yuta Konagaya, 24.Samuel Hamilton, 25.Mason Ingram, 26.Evangelos Patramanis, 27.Isaac Dandan, 28.Lewis Fraser

APIA Leichhardt Tigers squad: 1.Ivan Necevski (GK), 2.Nathan Millgate, 3.Paul Galimi, 4.Joshua Symons, 7.Sean O'Connell, 8.Corey Biczo, 9.Matthew West, 10.Franco Parisi, 11.Jordan Murray, 12.Dominic Cox, 13.David Dapuzzo, 15.Themba Muata-Marlow, 16.Sean Symons, 17.Adrian Vlastelica, 18.Adrian Ucchino, 19.Brandon Lundy, 20.Tasuku Sekiya, 21.Cameron Stephan, 22.Luke Turnball (GK), 23.Mathew Cook,


Bankstown Berries v Sydney FC

Tuesday 29 August 2017

Sydney United Sports Centre, Edensor Park NSW

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Ben Abraham

Assistant Referee 1: Kearney Robinson

Assistant Referee 2: James Tesoriero

Fourth Official: Kurt Ams

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #BERvSYD #FFACup

Bankstown Berries squad: 1.Chad Taylor (GK), 2.Domenico Tripodi, 3.Daniel Di Ruocco, 4.Brandon Cook, 5.James Combes, 6.Mitchell Farmer, 7.Kyle Ewart, 8.Dominic Hudap, 9.Gavin Forbes, 10.Timothy Raftopoulos, 11.Andreas Vais, 12.Jake Bradshaw, 13.James Nicolaou, 15.Perry Moustakas, 16.Steven Drewery, 17.Daniel Fornito, 18.Dushaun Youlley, 19.Hyams Tomohiro, 20.Julian Bittar, 21.John Dimitrakis (GK), 24.Julian Lepore, 41.Michael Skourtis (GK)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew Redmayne (GK), 2.Aaron Calver, 3.Samuel McIllhattonΒ , 4.Alexander Wilkinson, 5.Jordy Buijs, 6.Joshua Brillante, 7.Michael Zullo, 8.Paulo Retre, 9.Deyvison Rogerio Da Silva, 10.Milos Ninkovic, 11. Adrian Mierzejewski, 13.Brandon O'Neill, 14.Alex Brosque, 17.David Carney, 18.Matthew Simon, 19.Christopher Zuvela, 20. Aleksander Cisak (GK), 21.Charles Lokoli Ngoy, 22.Sebastian Ryall, 25.John Iredale, 26. Luke Wilkshire, 29. Christian Gonzalez, 30.Thomas Heward-Belle (GK), 31.Patrick Flottmann


Hakoah Sydney City East v Melbourne City FC

Tuesday 29 August 2017

Leichhardt Oval, Lilyfield NSW

Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEST)

Referee: Adrian Arndt

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Matthew McOrist

Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

Tickets: Click here for ticketing details

Broadcast: Streamed LIVE at https://www.foxsports.com.au/football/ffa-cup/live-stream

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tags #HAKVMCY #FFACup

Hakoah Sydney City East squad: 1.Anthony Bouzanis (GK), 4.Bradley Walker, 5.Dylan Blumberg, 6.Cameron Draper, 7.Aleksandar Lekoski, 8.Paul Orgad, 9.Neil Jablonski, 10.Andre De Jong, 12.Jack Green, 14.Anthony Frangie, 15.Dean Bereveskos, 16.Oliver Green, 17.Gideon Sweet, 18.Harry Jones, 19.Gavin Rae, 21.Julian Rinaldi, 23.Steven Katsionis, 25.Dau Akol, 27.Nathan Roberts, 32.Joshua Orchard, 33.Connor Shaddock, 36.Lee Jones, 38.Finley Hayhurst, 40.Michael Kouta, 45.Michael Figueira (GK)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Dean Bouzanis (GK), 2.Emmanuel Muscat, 3.Scott Jamieson, 5. Bart Schenkeveld, 6.Osama Malik, 7.Nick Fitzgerald, 8.Neil Kilkenny, 11.Bruce Kamau, 12.Braedyn Crowley, 13.Stefan Mauk, 14.Daniel Arzani, 15.Denis Genreau, 18.Eugene Galekovic (GK), 21.Ruon Tongyik, 22.Michael Jakobsen, 23.Bruno Fornaroli Mezza, 25.Iacopo La Rocca, 26.Luke Brattan, 35.Ramy Najjarine, 36.Dylan Pierias, 37.Nathaniel Atkinson, 38. Joshua Cavallo, 40.Yaren Sozer (GK), 42. James Delianov (GK)

* please note squads are subject to change

Melbourne City FC Official Social

Instagram

  • LINEUPS
  • FORMATION
  • OFFICIAL
  • SOCIAL
BACK TO TOP

AS IT HAPPENED: Westfield FFA Cup Rd of 16 MD2

Relive all the goals, action and talking points in the Westfield FFA Cup Round of 16 Match Day 2Β via our Blog below.

Β